Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)
days
:
hours
:
minutes
:
seconds

SA U/20 - Statistics


SA Under-20 & Under-20 World Cup Records- 2014
(as at 21/6/2015)

Founded:1889 (re-constituted in 1992)
President: Oregon Hoskins (elected 2006)
CEO:
Jurie Roux
Postal Address:
P.O. Box 99, Newlands, 7725
Website:
www.sarugby.net
E-Mail:
sarfu@icon.co.za
Selectors: Dawie Theron, Peter Jooste & Ian McIntosh
Head Coach: Dawie Theron
Assistant Coaches: Deon Davids, Nazeem Adams
Defence Coach: Jacques Nienaber
Team Manager: Willem Oliphant
Captain: Hanro Liebenberg (Blue Bulls)
Video Analyst: Norman Laker
Doctor: Dr. Jerome Mampana
Conditioning coach: Warren Adams
Media Manager: Rayaan Adriaanse
Physiotherapist: Aneurin Robyn
Operations Manager: Yusuf Jackson
Colours:Green and Gold
Honours:
IRB Junior World Champion: 2012
JWC Champion: 2002, 2005
Junior Sanzar Champion: 1999

INDEX

1.Under 20 World Cup Winners - 2008-2015
2.Player of the Year - 2008-2015
3.World Cup Records - 2008-2015
4.South African Players Statistics - 2015
5.South African Under-20 Players Profiles - 2015
6.Tournament Fixtures, Standings & Results - 2015
7.South African Match Results - 1975-2015
8.South African Match Summary - 1975-2015
9.South African Under-20 Records

Pld = Matches Played
PF = Points For
PA = Points Against
PD = Points Difference
TF = Tries For
TA = Tries Against
t = tries
c = conversions
d = dropped goals
p = penalties
pt = penalty tries
r = Replacement for...

Back to Index 

1. UNDER 20 WORLD CUP WINNERS/FINALS - 2008-2014
(Under 21 - 1995-2006)

Year

Venue

Winners

Runner-up

Score

1995 (*)

Buenos Aires, Argentina

New Zealand

South Africa

24-7

1996 (*)

Takapuna, Samoa

Australia

N. Zealand

17-14

1997 (*)

Sydney, Australia

Australia

N. Zealand

33-14

1998 (*)

Stellenbosch, South Africa

Australia

Argentina

24-7

1999 (*)

Buenos Aires, Argentina

South Africa

N. Zealand

27-25

2000 (*)

Auckland, New Zealand

N. Zealand

South Africa

71-5

2001 (*)

Sydney, Australia

N. Zealand

Australia

30-13

2002

Johannesburg, South Africa

South Africa

Australia

24-21

2003

Oxford, England

N. Zealand

Australia

21-10

2004

Hughenden, Scotland

N. Zeland

Ireland

47-19

2005

Mendoza, Argentina

South Africa

Australia

24-20

2006

Marcel Michelin, France

France

South Africa

24-13

2008

Swansea, Wales

N. Zealand

England

38-3

2009

Prince Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo, Japan

N. Zealand

England

44-28

2010

Estadio El Coloso del Parque, Rosario, Argentina

N. Zealand

Australia

62-17

2011

Stadio Plebiscito, Padova, Italy

N. Zealand

England

33-22

2012

Newlands, Cape Town

South Africa

N. Zealand

22-16

2013

Stade de la Rabine, Vannes, France

England

Wales

23-15

2014

Eden Park, Auckland, New Zealand

England

South Africa

21-20

2015

Stadio Giovanni Zini, Cremona, Italy

N. Zealand

England

21-16

(*) - Sanzar Tournament

Back to Index

2. IRB Junior Player of the Year

2014

Handré Pollard (South Africa)

2013

Sam Davuies (Wales)

2012

Jan Serfontein (South Africa)

2011

George Ford (England)

2010

Julian Savea (New Zealand)

2009

Aaron Cruden (New Zealand)

2008

Luke Braid (New Zealand)

IRB International U21 Player of the Year

2006

Lionel Beauxis (France)

2005

Tatafua Polota-Nau (Australia)

2004

Jerome Kaino (New Zealand)

2003

Ben Atiga (New Zealand)

2002

Pat Barnard (South Africa)

IRB International U19 Player of the Year

2007

Robert Fruean (New Zealand)

2006

Josh Holmes (Australia)

2005

Isaia Toeava (New Zealand)

2004

Jeremny Thrush (New Zealand)

2003

Jean Baptiste Payras (France)

2002

Luke McAlister (New Zealand)

IRB International Young Player of the Year

2001

Gavin Henson (Wales)

Back to Index

3. WORLD CUP UNDER- 20 RECORDS - 2008-2015

Invidual

Youngest to Play at World Cup

17:174days

Jack Dixon (Wales vs Fiji): 13/12/1994-4/6/2012 - Stellenbosch, SA)

17:355days

Sean McMahon (Australia vs Argentina: 8/6/2012 - Stellenbosch, SA)

17:363days

Liam Gill (Australia vs Scotland: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:075days

Gael Fickou (France vs Scotland: 8/6/2012 - Bellville, SA)

18:086days

George Ford (England vs Ireland: 10/6/2011 - Treviso, Italy)

18:089days

Michele Campagnaro (Italy vs New Zealand: 10/6/2011 - Treviso, Italy)

18:089days

Handré Pollard (SA vs Italy: 8/6/2012 - Bellville, SA)

18:104days

Jamie Farndale (Scotland vs Australia: 4/6/2012 - Bellville, South Africa)

18:129days

Mark Bennett (Scotland vs South Africa: 10/6/2011 - Padova, Italy)

18:136days

Allan Alaalatoa (Australia vs Wales: 12/6/2012 - Cape Town, SA)

18:158days

Josh Navidi (Wales vs Tonga: 5/6/2009 - Saga, Japan)

18:167days

Tsuyhoshi Iguchi (Japan vs France: 6/6/2008 - Swansea, Wales)

18:167days

Rhodri Jones (Wales vs Samoa: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:168days

Paul Alo-Emile (Australia vs Scotland: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:176days

Sefo Sakalia (Tonga vs South Africa: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:178days

Christopher Nasiganiyavi (Fiji vs New Zealand: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:179days

UJ Seuteni (Australia vs Scotland: 4/6/2012 - Bellville, South Africa)

18:181days

Nili Moala (Tonga vs South Africa: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:181days

Santiago Cordero (Argentina vs France: 4/6/2012 - Bellville, South Africa)

18:185days

Matias Alemano (Argentina vs England: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:188days

Will Griff John (Wallis vs Argentina: 10/6/2011 - Padova, Italy)

18:191days

Rhodri Hughes (Wales vs Fiji: 4/6/2012 - Stellenbosch, South Africa)

18:197days

Atu Masirewa (Fiji vs Frane: 10/6/2011 - Rovigo, Italy)

18:198days

Lewis Jones (Wales vs Argentina: 10/6/2011 - Padova, Italy)

18:200days

George Hunter (Scotland vs Australia: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

18:200days

Manuel Montero (Argentina vs England: 6/6/2010 - Parana, Argentina)

Most points in a Match (+20)

33

Pierre Bernard (France vs Wales - 2009)

29

Tom Prydie (Wales vs Samoa - 2012)

28

Tyler Bleyendaal (New Zealand vs Australia - 2010)

28

Mitchell Hunt (New Zealand vs Scotland - 2015)

26

Richard Kingi (Australia vs Canada - 2009)

26

Patricio Fernandez (Argentina vs Scotland - 201408)

25

Sias Ebersohn (South Africa vs USA - 2008)

25

Pat Lambie (South Africa vs Tonga - 2010)

24

Johan Goosen (South Africa vs Fiji - 2011)

23

Tom Homer (England vs France - 2010)

23

Nicolas White (Australia vs Tonga - 2010)

22

Gareth Anscombe (New Zealand)
vs Italy - 2011
vs Wales -2011

22

Harry Leonard (Scotland)
vs Samoa - 2012

22

Will Hooley (England) vs USA - 2013

21

Sias Ebersohn (South Africa vs Fiji - 2009)

21

Tom Homer (England vs Ireland - 2010)

21

Tyler Bleyendaal (New Zealand vs Samoa - 2010)

21

Pat Lambie (South Africa vs Scotland - 2010)

20

Tom Homer (England vs South Africa - 2009)

20

Julian Savea (New Zealand vs Samoa - 2010)

20

Tom Prydie (Wales)
vs Argentina - 2012

Most points in a Tournament (+50)

86

Gareth Anscombe (New Zealand - 2011)

82

Tyler Bleyendaal (New Zealand - 2010)

82

Patricio Fernandez (Argentina - 2013)

79

Johan Goosen (South Africa - 2011)

75

Pat Lambie (South Africa - 2010)

73

Patricio Fernandez (Argentina - 2014)

68

Tom Homer (England - 2009)

67

Francois Brummer (South Africa - 2008)

65

Handré Pollard (South Africa - 2014)

63

Josateki Lalagavesi (Fiji - 2011)

61

Tom Prydie (Wales - 2012)

61

Matthew Jarvis (Wales - 2010)

61

Sam Davies (Wales - 2013)

59

Trent Renata (New Zealand - 2008)

59

Brandon Thomson (South Africa - 2015)

58

Pierre Bernard (France - 2009)

55

Matthew Jarvis (Wales - 2009)

55

Henry Slade (England - 2013)

54

Matt Toomua (Australia - 2010)

54

Harry Leonard (Scotland - 2012)

53

JJ Hanrahan (Ireland - 2012)

52

Riccardo Bocchino (Italy - 2008)

52

Leigh Halfpenny (Wales - 2008)

51

George Ford (England - 2011)

51

Matthew Morgan (Wales - 2011)

51

Rory Jennings (England - 2015)

50

Tom Homer (England - 2010)

50

Andrew Kellaway (Australia - 2014)

Most All Time Points (+70)

155

Patricio Fernandez (Argentina)

141

Handré Pollard (South Africa)

118

Tom Homer (England)

116

Matthew Jarvis (Wales)

105

Francois Brummer (South Africa)

86

Gareth Anscombe (New Zealand)

84

Duncan Weir (Scotland)

82

Tyler Bleyendaal (New Zealand)

79

Johan Goosen (South Africa)

75

Pat Lambie (South Africa)

74

Matt Toomua (Australia)

73

Henry Slade (England)

71

James McKinney (Ireland)

70

Sias Ebersohn (South Africa)

70

Matthew Morgan (Wales)

Most Tries in a Match (4)

4

Dane Haylett-Petty (Australia vs Canada - 2008)

4

Richard Kingi (Australia vs Canada - 2009)

4

Kurtley Beale (Australia vs Canada - 2009)

4

Julian Savea (New Zealand vs Samoa - 2010)

4

Seabelo Senatla (South Africa vs USA - 2013)

4

Andrew Kellaway (Australia vs Samoa - 2014)

Most Tries in a Tournament (+5)

10

Andrew Kellaway (Australia - 2014)

8

Zac Guildford (New Zealand - 2009)

8

Julian Savea (New Zealand (2010)

7

Ratu Nasiganiyavi (Australia - 2008)

7

Arno Botha (South Africa - 2011)

7

Christian Wade (England - 2011)

7

Seabelo Senatla (South Africa - 2013)

7

Tevita Li (New Zealand - 2014)

6

Justin Tipuric (Wales - 2009)

6

Charles Piutau (New Zealand - 2011)

6

Francois Venter (South Africa - 2011)

6

Jamie Farndale (Scotland - 2012)

6

Nathan Earle (England - 2014)

6

Tevita Li (New Zealand - 2015)

5

Junior Sovala Futi (Australia - 2008)

5

Ryuhei Arita (Japan - 2009)

5

Lionel Cronje (South Africa - 2009)

5

Rodney Davies (Australia - 2009)

5

Carl Fearns (England - 2009)

5

Lionel Mapoe (South Africa - 2008)

5

Kade Poki (New Zealand - 2008)

5

André Taylor (New Zealand - 2008)

5

Andrew Conway (Ireland - 2010; 2011)

5

Tshotsho Mbovane (South Africa - 2011)

5

James Benjamin (Wales - 2014)

5

Jesse Kriel (South Africa - 2014)

5

Akira Ioane (New Zealand - 2015)

5

Jonah Placid (Australia - 2015)

Most All Time Tries (+7)

13

Tevita Li (New Zealand)

10

Zac Guildford (New Zealand)

10

Andrew Conway (Ireland)

10

Jamie Farndale (Scotland)

10

Andrew Kellaway (Australia)

8

Ryuhei Arita (Japan)

8

Julian Savea (New Zealand)

8

Christian Wade (England)

7

Nemani Nadolo (Australia)

7

Arno Botha (South Africa)

7

Wandile Mjekevu (South Africa)

7

Francois Venter (South Africa)

7

Seabelo Senatla (South Africa)

7

Jesse Kriel (South Africa)

Scoring a Full House
(try, conversion, drop goal, penalty goal)

2008

Benjamin Madero (Argentina vs Tonga)

2009

Sias Ebersohn (South Africa vs Fiji)

Team

Most consecutive matches without defeat

21

New Zealand (6/6/2008-5/6/2012)

Most Points in a Match (+50)

109

England beat USA 109-0 (13/6/2008 - Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon, France

108

South Africa beat USA 108-18 (6/6/2008 - Wrexham)

104

South Africa beat Fiji 104-17 (26/6/2011 - Treviso)

97

South Africa beat USA 97-0 (5/6/2013 - La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

92

New Zealand beat Wales 92-0 (14/6/2011 - Rovigo)

86

Australia beat Canada 86-0 (5/6/2009 - Saga)

81

Australia beat Canada 81-12 (6/6/2008 - Newport)

77

New Zealand beat Samoa 77-7 (9/6/2010 - Santa Fé)

75

New Zealand beat Uruguay 75-0 (5/6/2009 - Nagoya)

74

Wales beat Samoa 74-3 (12/6/2012 - Bellville, SA)

73

South Africa beat Scotland 73-0 (9/6/2010 - Santa Fé)

72

South Africa beat Scotland 72-3 (10/6/2008 - Wrexham)

68

France beat Wales 68-13 (21/6/2009 - Fukuoka)

68

New Zealand beat Scotland 68-10 (2/6/2015 - Parma)

67

Australia
beat Tonga 67-5 (9/6/2010 - Parana)
beat Scotland 67-12 (4/6/2012 - Bellville)

65

New Zealand beat Ireland (10/6/2008 - Cardiff)

66

Wales beat Japan 66-3 (10/6/2015 - Viadana)

65

South Africa beat Italy 65-3 (9/6/2009 - Osaka)

64

New Zealand beat Italy (10/6/2011 - Treviso)

64

England beat Italy 64-5 (4/6/2012 - Bellville)

63

New Zealand beat Samoa 63-0 (4/6/2012 - Stellenbsoch)

63

England beat Italy 63-3 (2/6/2014 - Pukekohe)

62

New Zealand beat Australia 62-17 (21/6/2010 - Rosario)

62

Scotland beat Samoa 62-28 (22/6/2012 - Bellville)

61

South Africa beat Scotland 61-5 (2/6/2014 - Auckland)

60

England beat Canada 60-18 (10/6/2008 - Newport)

60

New Zealand beat Argentina 60-0 (14/6/2008 - Cardiff)

59

New Zealand beat Fiji 59-6 (5/6/2013 - La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

59

England beat Japan 59-7 (2/6/2015 - Calvisano, Italy)

58

Australia beat Scotland 58-13 (5/6/2010 - Santa Fé)

57

South Africa beat Ireland 57-15 (22/6/2011 - Padova)

56

Wales beat Italy 56-6 (18/6/2011 - Treviso)

54

Japan beat Uruguay 54-17 (21/6/2009 - Jagoya)

54

Australia beat Tonga 54-7 (10/6/2011 - Rovigo)

54

New Zealand beat Scotland 54-7 (10/6/2014 - Pukekohe)

53

France beat Japan 53-17 (6/6/2008 - Swansea)

53

Australia beat Fiji 53-17 (10/6/2008 - Newport)

53

Ireland beat Scotland 53-23 (21/6/2010 - Rosario)

53

Australia beat Samoa 53-16 (15/6/2008 - North Harbour)

52

England beat Samoa 52-7 (13/6/2009 - Tokyo)

52

South Africa beat Italy 52-3 (8/6/2012 - Bellville, SA)

51

Wales beat Tonga 51-5 (5/6/2009 - Saga)

51

Wales beat Canada 51-15 - Saga)

50

Australia beat Fiji 50-25 (14/6/2011 - Padua)

Most Points in a Tournament (+150)

274

New Zealand (2011)

262

New Zealand (2010)

257

South Africa (2008)

256

South Africa (2011)

242

New Zealand (2008)

221

Australia (2008)

219

England (2013)

215

New Zealand (2009)

212

Australia (2010)

212

South Africa (2013)

202

France (2009)

197

South Africa (2009)

196

New Zealand (2014)

193

England (2009)

191

New Zealand (2015)

186

Australia (2009)

182

South Africa (2010)

181

England (2014)

176

Australia (2014)

169

South Africa (2015)

167

South Africa (2014)

166

Australia (2011)

159

New Zealand (2013)

158

Wales (2012)

156

South Africa (2012)

155

France (2008)

154

Ireland (2008)

153

England (2011)

151

England (2015)

Most All Time Points

1687

New Zealand (2008-2015)

1597

South Africa (2008-2015)

1319

Australia (2008-2015)

1312

England (2008-2015)

1064

France (2008-2015)

1058

Wales (2008-2015)

905

Ireland (2008-2015)

837

Argentina (2008-2015)

797

Scotland (2008-2015)

581

Fiji (2008-2014)

527

Samoa (2008-2015)

426

Italy (2008-2015)

314

Tonga (2008-2011)

257

Japan

153

Canada

86

USA

43

Uruguay

Biggest victories (+50)

109

England beat USA 109-0 (13/6/2008 - Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon, France

97

South Africa beat USA 97-0 (5/6/2013 - Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

92

New Zealand beat Wales 92-0 (14/6/2011 - Rovigo)

90

South Africa beat USA 108-18 (6/6/2008 - Wrexham)

87

South Africa beat Fiji 104-17 (26/6/2011 - Treviso)

86

Australia beat Canada 86-0 (5/6/2009 - Saga)

75

New Zealand beat Uruguay 75-0 (5/6/2009 - Nagoya)

73

South Africa beat Scotland 73-0 (9/6/2010 - Santa Fé)

71

Wales beat Samoa 74-3 (12/6/2012 - Bellville, SA)

70

New Zealand beat Samoa 77-7 (9/6/2010 - Santa Fé)

69

Australia beat Canada 81-12 (6/6/2008 - Newport)

69

South Africa beat Scotland 72-3 (10/6/2008 - Wrexham)

63

New Zealand beat Samoa (4/6/2012 - Stellenbosch)

63

Wales beat Japan 66-3 (10/6/2015 - Viadana)

62

South Africa beat Italy 65-3 (7/6/2009 - Osaka)

62

Australia beat Tonga 67-5 (9/6/2010 - Parana)

60

New Zealand beat Argentina 60-0 (14/6/2008 - Cardiff)

60

England beat Italy 63-3 (2/6/2014 - Pukekohe)

59

England beat Italy 64-5 (4/6/2012 - Bellville)

59

New Zealand beat Scotland 68-10 (2/6/2015 - Parma)

57

New Zealand beat Italy 64-7 (10/6/2011 - Treviso)

56

South Africa beat Scotland 61-5 (2/6/2014 - Auckland)

55

New Zealand beat Ireland 65-10 (10/6/2008 - Cardiff)

55

France beat Wales 68-13 (21/6/2009 - Fukuoka)

55

Australia beat Scotland (4/6/2012 - Bellville)

53

New Zealand beat Fiji 59-6 (5/6/2013 - La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

Biggest Victories in a Semi-final

38

New Zealand beat France 45-7 (15/6/2015 - Calvisano, Italy)

32

South Africa beat Argentina 35-3 (17/6/2012 - Cape Town)

29

New Zealand beat South Africa 36-7 (17/6/2010 - Rosario)

27

England beat Ireland 42-15 (15/6/2014 - North Harbour)

25

New Zealand beat Wales 31-6 (18/6/2008 - Newport)

24

New Zealand beat Wales 30-6 (17/6/2012 - Cape Town)

19

England beat South Africa 40-21 (17/6/2009 - Tokyo)

Biggest Victories in a 3rd Place Play-off

25

South Africa beat Wales 43-18 (22/6/2008 - Swansea)

24

South Africa beat Australia 32-8 (21/6/2009 - Tokyo)

Biggest Victory in a Final

45

New Zealand beat Australia 62-17 (21/6/2010 - Rosario)

35

New Zealand beat England 38-3 (22/6/2008 - Swansea)

Most Tries in a Match (+10)

17

England beat USA 109-0 (13/6/2008 - Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon, France

16

South Africa
beat USA 108-18 (6/6/2008 - Wrexham)
beat Fiji 104-17 (26/6/2011 - Treviso)
beat USA 97-0 (5/6/2013 - Stade Henri Desgrange,La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

14

Australia beat Canada 86-0 (5/6/2009 - Saga)

14

New Zealand beat Wales 92-0 (14/6/2011 - Rovigo)

13

Australia beat Canada 81-12 (6/6/2008 - Newport)

13

New Zealand beat Uruguay 75-0 (5/6/2009 - Nagoya)

11

South Africa beat Scotland 73-0 (9/6/2010 - Santa Fé)

11

New Zealand beat Samoa 77-7 (9/6/2010 - Santa Fé)

11

Australia
beat Tonga 67-5 (9/6/2010 - Parana)
beat Scotland 67-12 (4/6/2012 - Bellville)

11

Wales beat Samoa 74-3 (12/6/2012 - Bellville, SA)

10

South Africa
beat Scotland 72-3 (10/6/2008 - Wrexham)
beat Italy 65-3 (9/6/2009 - Osaka)

10

New Zealand beat Samoa 63-0 (4/6/2012 - Stellenbosch)

10

Wales beat Japan 66-3 (10/6/2015 - Viadana)

Most Tries in a Tournament (+25)

37

South Africa (2008)

35

South Africa (2011)

33

Australia (2008)

33

New Zealand (2008 & 2009 & 2010)

30

Australia (2010)

30

South Africa (2013)

28

England (2013)

28

New Zealand (2014)

27

Australia (2009)

26

France (2009)

25

South Africa (2009 & 2010)

25

New Zealand (2015)

Most All Time Tries

230

New Zealand (2008-2015)

215

South Africa (2008-2015)

188

Australia (2008-2015)

160

England (2008-2015)

127

France (2008-2015)

122

Wales (2008-2015)

100

Scotland (2008-2015)

93

Ireland (2008-2015)

92

Argentina (2008-2015)

72

Fiji (2008-2014)

61

Samoa

47

Italy

40

Tonga

38

Japan

20

Canada

9

USA

6

Uruguay

Back to Index

4. SOUTH AFRICAN PLAYERS STATISTICS - 2015

Most Points
2010: 75 - Patrick Lambie; 2011: 79 - Johan Goosen; 2012: 41 - Handré Pollard; 2013: 35  - Seabelo Senatla; 2014: 65 - Handré Pollard.
Most Tries
2010: 4 -Patrick Lambie, Sibusiso Sithole; 2011:- 7 - Arno Botha; 2012: 4: Jan Serfontein; 2013: 7 - Seabelo Senatla; 2014: 5 - Jesse Kriel.

Points

T

C

P

D

Total

Brandon Thomson

1

15

8

0

48

Jason Jenkins

3

0

0

0

15

Dan du Preez

2

0

0

0

10

Thomas du Toit

2

0

0

0

10

Hanro Liebenberg

2

0

0

0

10

Leolin Zas

2

0

0

0

10

Penalty Tries

2

0

0

0

10

Tinus de Beer

0

3

0

0

6

Rikus Bothma

1

0

0

0

5

Daniel du Plessis

1

0

0

0

5

Malcolm Jaer

1

0

0

0

5

Ox Nche

1

0

0

0

5

Khanyo Ngcukana

1

0

0

0

5

Jan van der Merwe

1

0

0

0

5

Frans van Wyk

1

0

0

0

5

Jacques Vermeulen

1

0

0

0

5

t - try; c - conversion; p - penalty; dg -dropped goal

Back to Index

5. SOUTH AFRICAN UNDER-20 PLAYERS PROFILES - 2015

Name

Province

Birthdate

Height

Weight

Position

Points & Tries
at World Cup

(+/VC)Hyron Andrews

Sharks

6/7/1995

2.02m

104kg

Lock

0 (0t)

(VC/+)Rikus Bothma

W. Province

17/10/1995

1.87m

107kg

No 8

5 (1t)

(VC/+)Tinus de Beer

Blue Bulls

24/1/1996

1.76m

87kg

Flyhalf

4 (2c)

(+/VC)Daniel du Plessis

W. Province

17/3/1995

1.87m

97kg

Centre

5 (1t)

(+/VC/S15)Dan du Preez

Sharks

5/8/1995

1.96m

112kg

Lock/
No 8

10 (2t)

(+/x/VC)Jean-Luc du Preez

Sharks

5/8/1995

1.94m

113kg

Flank

0 (0t)

(+/x/VC/CC/S15)Thomas du Toit

Sharks

5/5/1995

1.87m

120kg

Prop

10 (2t)

(+/x/VC)Joseph Dweba

Cheetahs

25/10/1995

1.75m

105kg

Hooker

0 (0t)

(+/#)Warrick Gelant

Blue Bulls

20/5/1995

1.80m

89kg

Fullback

0 (0t)

(VC)Njabulo Gumede

Blue Bulls

3/1/1995

1.80m

105kg

Hooker

0 (0t)

(+/VC)Grant Hermanus

W. Province

11/11/1995

1.79m

83kg

Wing/
Fullback

0 (0t)

(+/VC)JT Jackson

Blue Bulls

10/7/1996

1.89m

94kg

Flyhalf/
Centre

0 (0t)

(+/VC)Marco Jansen van Vuren

Golden Lions

14/6/1996

1.86m

87kg

Scrumhalf

0 (0t)

(+/VC)Malcolm Jaer

EP Kings

29/6/1995

1.77m

74kg

Fullback

5 (1t)

(VC)Jason Jenkins

Blue Bulls

2/12/1995

2.01m

121kg

Lock

15 (3t)

(+)Ruan Kramer

Cheetahs

3/8/1995

1.86m

116kg

Prop

0 (0t)

(S15/VC)Hanro Liebenberg
(CAPTAIN)

Blue
Bulls

10/10/1995

1.96m

103kg

No 8

10 (2t)

(VC)Mzamo Majola

Sharks

20/2/1995

1.82m

115kg

Prop

0 (0t)

(+)Ox Nche

Cheetahs

23/7/1995

1.73m

105kg

Prop

5 (1t)

Khanyo Ngcukana

W. Province

10/5/1995

1.78m

86kg

Fullback

5 (1t)

(+/x/VC)Abongile Nonkontwana

Blue Bulls

10/4/1995

1.94m

1.94kg

Utility
forward

0 (0t)

(+/VC)RG Snyman

Blue Bulls

29/1/1995

2.06m

117kg

Lock

0 (0t)

Ernst Stapelberg

W. Province

6/2/1995

1.87m

94kg

Flyhalf

0 (0t)

(+)Brandon Thomson

W. Province

7/3/1995

1.87m

92kg

Flyhalf

59 (1t15c8p)

(VC)Jan van der Merwe

Blue Bulls

31/8/1995

1.82m

109kg

Hooker

5 (1t)

(VC)Frans van Wyk

W. Province

25/4/1995

1.90m

125kg

Prop

5 (1t)

(VC)Ivan van Zyl

Blue Bulls

30/6/1995

1.78m

80kg

Scrumhalf

0 (0t)

(VC)CJ Velleman

EP Kings

24/2/1995

1.78m

90kg

Flank

0 (0t)

(+/x/VC)Jacques Vermeulen

W. Province

8/2/1995

1.97m

104kg

Flank

5 (1t)

(S15/CC/VC/+)EW Viljoen

W. Province

9/5/1995

1.92m

100kg

Fullback

0 (0t)

(+/VC)Leolin Zas

W. Province

20/10/1995

1.84m

88kg

Centre
Wing

10 (2t)

t - try; c - conversion; p -penalty; dg -dropped goal
(S15) - Super Rugby
(CC) - Currie Cup
(VC) - Vodacom Cup
(#) - Springbok Sevens
(x) - IRB Junior World Cup - 2014
(+) - SA Schools

Back to Index

6. TOURNAMENT FIXTURES, STANDINGS &  RESULTS

Finals - 2015

20 June
-
11th Place Play-off

25. Italy beat Samoa 20-19(Calvisano).
-
9th Place Play-off
26. Argentina beat Japan 38-21 (Calvisano).
-
7th Place Play-off
27. Ireland beat Scotland 17-9 (Calvisano).
-
5th Place Play-off
28. Australia beat Wales 28-23 (Cremona).
-
3rd Place Play-off

29. South Africa beat France 31-18 (Cremona).
-
Championship

30. New Zealand beat England 21-16 (Cremona).
-

Semi-Finals - 2015

15 June
-
9th Place
19. Argentina (10th Seed) beat Italy (11th Seed) 46-5 (Viadana).
20. Japan (12th Seed) beat Samoa (9th seed) 29-12 (Viadana).
5th Place
21. Wales (7th seed) beat Ireland (6th Seed) 22-12 (Viadana).
22. Australia (5th Seed) beat Scotland (8th Seed) 31-21 (Calvisano).
Championship - Semi-Finals
23. New Zealand (2nd Seed) beat France (3rd Seed) 45-7 (Calvisano).
24
. England (4th seed) beat South Africa (1st Seed) 28-20 (Calvisano).

Pool Stages - 2015

POOL A

Country

Played

Won

Lost

Draw

Points

Tries

Bonus
Points

League
Points

France

3

3

0

0

96-35

13-4

1

13

England

3

2

1

0

107-53

15-5

2

10

Wales

3

1

2

0

92-52

12-7

1

5

Japan

3

0

3

0

17-172

2-26

0

0

Results
2/6: France beat Wales 19-10 (Calvisano); England beat Japan (Calvisano) 52-9.
6/6: France beat Japan 47-7 (Parma); England beat Wales 30-16 (Calvisano).
10/6
: France beat England 30-18 (Viadana); Wales beat Japan 66-3 (Viadana).

POOL B

Country

Played

Won

Lost

Draw

Points

Tries

Bonus
Points

League
Points

South Africa

3

3

0

0

119-26

16-4

3

15

Australia

3

2

1

0

78-83

11-11

2

10

Samoa

3

1

2

0

60-98

7-14

0

4

Italy

3

0

3

0

44-94

7-12

2

2

Results
2/6: Australia beat Samoa (Parma) 34-22; South Africa beat Italy 33-5 (Valvisano).
6/6: South Africa beat Samoa 40-8 (Parma); Australia beat Italy 31-15 (Parma).
10/6: Samoa beat Italy 30-24 (Calvisano); South Africa beat Australia 46-13 (Calvisano).

POOL C

Country

Played

Won

Lost

Draw

Points

Tries

Bonus
Points

League
Points

N.Zealand

3

3

0

0

125-42

16-3

2

14

Ireland

3

2

1

0

45-61

2-6

0

8

Scotland

3

1

2

0

59-98

6-11

1

5

Argentina

3

0

3

0

51-79

3-7

2

2

Results
2/6
: Ireland beat Argentina 18-16 (Parma); New Zealand beat Scotland 68-10 (Parma).
6/6: Ireland beat Scotland 24-20 (Calvisano); New Zealand beat Argentina 32-29 (Calvisano).
10/6: Scotland beat Argentina 29-6 (Calvisano); New Zealand beat Ireland 25-3(Viadana).

7. SOUTH AFRICAN MATCH RESULTS: 2008-2015
(Under 21 - 1975; 1995-2006)

2015

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

21/6/2015

Varsity Cup Dream Team

Danie Craven, Stelllenbosch

Friendly

31

24

3

4

-

12/5/2015

Argentina

Santa Fé

Friendly

25

22

3

3

-

16/5/2015

Argentina

Rosario

Friendly

39

28

5

3

-

2/6/2015

Italy

San Michele, Calvisano

World Cup

33

5

5

1

5

6/6/2015

Samoa

Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma

World Cup

40

8

5

1

5

10/6/2015

Australia

San Michele, Calvisano

World Cup

46

13

6

2

5

15/6/2015

England

San Michele, Calvisano

World Cup

20

28

2

3

Semi-final

20/6/2015

France

Stadio Giovanni Zini, Cremona

World Cup

31

18

4

3

3rd/4thPlace

2014

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

2/5/2014

Argentina

Saldana Bay

Friendly

78

31

12

5

-

6/5/2014

Argentina

Stellenbosch

Friendy

60

14

10

2

-

10/5/2014

Argentina

Cape Town

Friendly

41

36

7

5

-

2/6/2014

Scotland

Albany

World Cup

61

5

9

1

5

6/6/2014

New Zealand

North Harbour

World Cup

33

24

4

3

5

10/6/2014

Samoa

Pukekohe

World Cup

21

8

3

1

-

15/6/2014

New Zealand

North Harbour

World Cup

32

25

4

3

Semi-final

20/6/2014

England

Auckland

World Cup

20

21

2

2

FINAL

2013

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

13/4/2013

Argentina

Corrientes

Argentinian Tour

26

3

4

0

-

18/4/2013

Argentina

Corrientes

Argentinian Tour

27

42

4

3

-

20/4/2013

Argentina

Buenos Aires

Argentinian Tour

22

27

4

3

-

11/5/2013

Namibia

Stellenbosch

Friendly

92

27

14

3

-

5/6/2013

USA

La Roche-sur- Yon

World Cup

97

0

16

0

5

8/6/2013

England

La Roche-sur- Yon

World Cup

31

24

3

3

4

13/6/2013

France

La Roche-sur- Yon

World Cup

26

19

3

3

4

18/6/2013

Wales

La Roche-sur- Yon

World Cup

17

18

2

2

Semi-final

23/6/2013

New Zealand

Vannes

World Cup

41

34

6

5

3rd/4thPlace

2012

Date

Opponent

Venue &
Kick-off time

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

4/6/2012

Ireland

Stellenbosch

World Cup

19

23

1

2

1

8/6/2012

Italy

Bellville

World Cup

52

3

8

0

5

12/6/2012

England

Stellenbosch

World Cup

28

15

4

0

5

17/6/2012

Argentina

Cape Town

World Cup

35

3

4

0

Semi-final

22/6/2012

New Zealand

Cape Town

World Cup

22

16

2

1

FINAL

2011

Date

Opponent

Venue &
Kick-off time

Competition

PF

A

TF

TA

League pts

16/3/2011

Argentina XV

Santiago del Estero

Tour

7

8

1

1

-

19/3/2011

Argentina U20s

Santiago del Estero

Tour

46

29

6

4

-

24/3/2011

Argentina U20s

Santiago del Estero

Tour

22

13

1

1

-

10/6/2011

Scotland

Padova: 20:10

World Cup

33

0

4

0

5

14/6/2011

Ireland

Treviso: 20:10

World Cup

42

26

5

2

5

18/6/2011

England

Padova: 20:10

World Cup

20

26

1

3

1

22/6/2011

Ireland

Padova: 20:10

World Cup

57

15

9

2

Semi for 5th

26/6/2011

Fiji

Treviso: 14:10

World Cup

104

17

16

2

5th Place

2010

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

5/6/2010

Tonga

Parana

World Cup

40

14

4

1

5

9/6/2010

Scotland

Santa Fé

World Cup

73

0

11

0

5

13/6/2010

Australia

Santa Fé

World Cup

35

42

5

5

2

17/6/2010

New Zealand

Rosario

World Cup

7

36

1

4

Semi-final

21/6/2010

England

Rosario

World Cup

27

22

4

3

3rd/4thPlace

2009

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

5/6/2009

Fiji

Osaka

World Cup

36

10

4

1

5

9/6/2009

Italy

Osaka

World Cup

65

3

10

0

5

13/6/2009

France

Osaka

World Cup

43

27

5

3

5

17/6/2009

England

Osaka

World Cup

21

40

2

4

Semi-final

21/6/2009

Australia

Osaka

World Cup

32

5

4

1

3rd/4thPlace

2008

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

6/6/2008

USA

Wrexham

World Cup

108

18

16

2

5

10/6/2008

Scotland

Wrexham

World Cup

72

3

10

0

5

14/6/2008

Samoa

Wrexham

World Cup

16

11

2

1

4

18/6/2008

England

Swansea

World Cup

18

26

2

3

Semi-final

21/6/2008

Wales

Swansea

World Cup

43

18

7

2

3rd/4thPlace

2006

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

9/6/2006

Argentina

Riom

World Cup

20

16

2

2

4

13/6/2006

Georgia

Thiers

World Cup

102

17

14

2

5

17/6/2006

France

Issoire

World Cup

14

10

1

1

4

21/6/2006

New Zealand

MarcelMichelin

World Cup

40

23

4

2

Semi-final

25/6/2006

France

MarcelMichelin

World Cup

13

24

1

0

FINAL

2005

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

9/6/2005

Italy

Mendoza, Arg

World Cup

81

3

13

0

5

13/6/2005

England

Mendoza, Arg

World Cup

34

16

5

1

5

17/6/2005

Ireland

Mendoza,Arg

World Cup

42

25

5

1

5

21/6/2005

New Zealand

Mendoza,Arg

World Cup

16

12

1

2

Semi-final

25/6/2005

Australia

Mendoza,Arg

World Cup

24

20

3

2

FINAL

2004

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

11/6/2004

Scotland

Raeburn Place

World Cup

69

15

10

3

5

15/6/2004

Wales

Dumbreck

World Cup

27

26

4

4

5

19/6/2004

New Zealand

Burnbrae

World Cup

27

46

5

7

1

23/6/2004

New Zealand

Hughenden

World Cup

11

26

1

3

Semi-final

27/6/2004

Australia

Hughenden

World Cup

44

10

6

1

3rd/4thPlace

2003

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

13/6/2003

Ireland

Oxford

World Cup

36

27

4

2

5

17/6/2003

Canada

Henley

World Cup

102

10

15

1

5

19/6/2003

Wales

Newbury

World Cup

50

21

5

2

5

25/6/2003

New Zealand

Oxford

World Cup

16

38

1

4

Semi-final

29/6/2003

Argentina

Oxford

World Cup

30

34

3

4

3rd/4thPlace

2002

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

14/6/2002

Romania

Johannesburg

World Cup

135

0

20

0

5

18/6/2002

France

Johannesburg

World Cup

28

9

1

0

4

21/6/2002

Ireland

Johannesburg

World Cup

42

22

2

1

4

25/6/2002

New Zealand

Johannesburg

World Cup

19

18

1

1

Semi-final

28/6/2002

Australia

Johannesburg

World Cup

24

21

2

2

FINAL

2001

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

20/6/2001

Western Samoa

Sydney

Sanzar

41

14

7

2

5

23/6/2001

Australia

Sydney

Sanzar

30

46

4

6

1

27/6/2001

France

Sydney

Sanzar

23

37

3

2

0

30/6/2001

Ireland

Sydney

Sanzar

42

43

6

4

2

2000

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

21/6/2000

Tonga

Auckland

Sanzar

79

8

13

1

5

25/6/2000

Australia

Albany

Sanzar

25

24

3

3

4

28/6/2000

Scotland

Albany

Sanzar

36

5

6

1

5

1/7/2000

New Zealand

Auckland

Sanzar

5

71

1

9

FINAL

1999

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

17/7/1999

Wales

Buenos Aires

Sanzar

48

9

7

0

5

20/7/1999

England

La Plata

Sanzar

39

5

7

1

5

23/7/1999

Australia

San Isidoro

Sanzar

20

12

3

0

4

27/7/1999

France

San Isidoro

Sanzar

45

11

6

1

Semi-final

31/7/1999

New Zealand

Buenos Aires

Sanzar

27

25

3

1

FINAL

1998

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

6/7/1998

Argentina

Stellenbosch

Sanzar

6

41

0

6

0

8/7/1998

England

Bellville

Sanzar

41

12

6

2

5

11/7/1998

Australia

Wellington,SA

Sanzar

15

15

2

2

2

18/7/1998

New Zealand

Bellville

Sanzar

18

16

0

1

4

24/11/1998

Midlands & North U-21

Leicester

Tour

16

22

2

3

-

27/11/1998

London & SW U-21

London Irish

Tour

38

12

5

1

-

1/12/1998

England Under-21 'A'

Banbury RFC

Tour

33

19

5

3

-

5/12/1998

England

London

'Test'

10

32

1

3

-

1997

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

19/7/1997

Australia

Sydney

Sanzar

3

43

0

6

0

23/7/1997

New Zealand

Sydney

Sanzar

20

46

3

5

0

26/7/1997

Argentina

Sydney

Sanzar

33

54

5

7

1

1996

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

20/6/1996

Australia

Takapuna

Sanzar

16

42

1

5

0

23/6/1996

New Zealand

Takapuna

Sanzar

18

28

2

3

0

27/6/1996

Argentina

Takapuna

Sanzar

29

28

4

3

4

1995

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

15/7/1995

Australia

Buenos Aires

Sanzar

26

25

2

3

4

19/7/1995

NewZealand

Buenos Aires

Sanzar

7

24

1

3

0

22/7/1995

Argentina

Buenos Aires

Sanzar

17

16

2

1

4

1975

Date

Opponent

Venue

Competition

PF

PA

TF

TA

League pts

26/6/1975

Paragauy B

Asuncion

Tour

64

4

13

1

-

28/6/1975

Paragauy A

Asuncion

Tour

62

0

12

0

-

2/7/1975

Uruguay B

Montevideo

Tour

64

6

14

0

-

5/7/1975

Uruguay A

Montevideo

Tour

14

9

3

0

-

9/7/1975

Chile B

Valparaiso

Tour

42

13

8

1

-

12/7/1975

Chile

Valparaiso

Tour

50

0

10

0

-

15/7/1975

Combined XV

Valparaiso

Tour

66

3

12

0

-

18/7/1975

Combined XV
(Chile/Uruguay/Paragauy)

Montevideo

Tour

45

10

9

1

-

8. SOUTH AFRICAN UNDER 20 MATCH SUMMARY - 2008-2015
(Under 21 - 1975; 1995-2006)

Played

Won

Lost

Draw

PF

PA

TF

TA

1975 (*)

8

8

0

0

407

45

81

3

1995

3

2

1

0

50

65

5

7

1996

3

1

2

0

63

98

7

11

1997

3

0

3

0

56

143

7

19

1998

8

4

3

1

177

169

21

22

1999

5

5

0

0

179

62

26

3

2000

4

3

1

0

145

108

23

14

2001

4

1

3

0

136

140

20

14

2002

5

5

0

0

248

70

26

4

2003

5

3

2

0

234

130

28

13

2004

5

3

2

0

178

123

26

16

2005

5

5

0

0

197

76

27

6

2006

5

4

1

0

189

90

22

7

2008

5

4

1

0

257

76

37

8

2009

5

4

1

0

197

85

25

9

2010

5

3

2

0

182

114

25

13

2011

8

6

2

0

331

134

43

15

2012

5

4

1

0

156

60

19

3

2013

5

4

1

0

212

95

30

13

2014

5

4

1

0

167

83

22

10

2015

8

7

1

0

265

146

33

20

-

TOTAL

108

80

27

1

4006

2091

551

227

(*) - Tries worth 4 points

Back to Index

9. SOUTH AFRICAN UNDER-20 RECORDS - 2008-2015
(Under 21 - 1975; 1995-2006)

Individual

Most points in a Match (+15)

35

Francois Swart (2002: vs Romania, Johannesburg)

32

Isma-eel Dollie (2006: vs Georgia, Thiers)

28

Eugene Marx (1999: vs Wales, Buenos Aires)

27

Derick Hougaard (2003: vs Canada, Henley, England)

26

Francois Swart (2002: vs Ireland, Johannesburg)

25

Alshaun Bock (2003: vs Canada, Henley, England: 5 tries)

25

Derick Hougaard (2003: vs Wales, Newbury, England)

25

Sias Ebersohn (2008: vs USA, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

25

Pat Lambie (2010: vs Tonga, Club Atletico Estudiantes, Parana, Argentina)

24

Johan Goosen (2011: vs Fiji, Treviso)

22

Morné Steyn (2005: vs Ireland, Mendoza)

22

Francois Brummer (2008: vs Scotland, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

21

Sias Ebersohn (2009: vs Fiji, Hanazono Stadium, Osaka, Japan)

21

Pat Lambie (2010: vs Scotland, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fé¬ Argentina)

20

Francois Swart (2002: vs France, Johannesburg)

20

Morné Steyn (2005: vs Italy, Mendoza)

20

Seabelo Senatla (2013: vs USA, La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

19

Brandon Thomson (2075: vs Australia, Calvisano)

18

De Wet Ras (1975: vs Paraguay A, Asuncion)

18

Dirk Hoffman (1975: vs Combined XV, Valparaiso)

18

Francois Brummer (2008: vs USA, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

18

Handré Pollard (6/6/2014: vs New Zealand, QBE Stadium, North Harbour)

17

Derick Hougaard (2004: vs Scotland, Raeburn Place, Scotland)

17

Johan Goosen (2011)
vs Argentina, Santigao del Estero, Argentina
vs Ireland, Treviso

17

Handré Pollard (15/6/2014(semi-final): vs New Zealand, QBE Stadium, North Harbour)

16

Louis de Wet (1975: vs Uruguay B, Montevideo: 4 tries)

16

Edrich Krantz (1975: vs Combined XV, Valparaiso: 4 tries)

16

Edrich Krantz (1975: vs Combined: Chile/Uruguay/Paraguay, Montevideo: 4 tries)

16

Jaco van der Westhuyzen (1998: England, Bellville)

16

Sias Ebersohn (2009: vs Italy, Hanazono Stadium, Osaka, Japan)

16

Robert du Preez (2013: vs England, La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

15

De Wet Ras (1975: vs Combined: Chile/Uruguay/Paraguay, Montevideo)

15

Friedrich Lombard (1998: vs England U-21 'A', Banbury RFC)

15

Johan Roets (1999: vs France, San Isidro)

15

Francois Swart (2002: vs France, Johannesburg)

15

Earl Rose (2004: vs Wales, Dumbreck, Glasgow)

15

Bryan Habana (2004: vs New Zealand, Burnbrae, Glasgow)

15

Cedrick Mkhize (2005: vs Italy, Mendoza)

15

Waylon Murray (2006: vs Georgia, Thiers)

15

PW van Vuuren (2008: vs USA, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

15

Stefan Watermeyer (2008: vs USA, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

15

Francois Brummer (2009: vs France, Hanazono Stadium, Osaka, Japan)

15

Pat Lambie (2010: vs Australia, Estadio CA Colon, Santa FéArgentina)

15

Johan Goosen (2011 vs England, Padavo, Italy)

15

Jan der Merwe (2015 vs Argentina, Rosario, Argentina)

Most tries in a Match (+3)

5

Alshaun Bock (2003: vs Canada, Henley, England)

4

Louis de Wet (1975: vs Uruguay B, Montevideo)

4

Edrich Krantz
1975: vs Combined XV, Valparaiso
1975: vs Combined: Chile/Uruguay/Paraguay, Montevideo

4

Seabelo Senatla (2013: vs USA, La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

3

Louis de Wet (1975: vs Paraguay B, Asuncion)

3

Tommy Bosch (1975: vs Paraguay A, Asuncion)

3

Edrich Krantz
1975: vs Chile B, Valparaiso
1975: vs Chile A, Valparaiso

3

Friedrich Lombard (1998: vs England U-21 'A', Banbury RFC)

3

Eugene Marx (1999: vs Wales, Buenos Aires)

3

Fabien Julies (2000: Scotland, Auckland)

3

Clyde Rathbone (2002: vs Romania, Johannesburg)

3

Ashwin Willemse (2002: vs Romania, Johannesburg)

3

Roland Bernard (2002: vs Romania, Johannesburg)

3

Earl Rose (2004: vs Wales, Dumbreck, Glasgow)

3

Bryan Habana (2004: vs New Zealand, Burnbrae, Glasgow)

3

Cedrick Mkhize (2005: vs Italy, Mendoza)

3

Waylon Murray (2006: vs Georgia, Thiers)

3

PW van Vuuren (2008: vs USA, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

3

Stefan Watermeyer (2008: vs USA, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

3

Tshotsho Mbovane (2011: vs Ireland, Stadio del Plebiscito, Padova, Italy)

3

Arno Botha (2011: vs Fiji, Treviso, Italy)

3

Jan der Merwe (2015 vs Argentina, Rosario, Argentina)

Most penalties in a Match (+5)

7

Francois Swart (2002: vs Ireland, Johannesburg)

5

Francois Swart (2002: vs France, Johannesburg)

5

Johan Goosen (2011: vs England, Padavo, Italy)

Most conversions in a Match (+5)

16

Francois Swart (2002: vs Romania, Johannesburg)

13

Isma-eel Dollie (2006: vs Georgia, Thiers)

12

Johan Goosen (2011: vs Fiji, Treviso, Italy)

10

Sias Ebersohn (2008: vs USA, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

9

Dirk Hoffman (1975: vs Combined XV, Montevideo)

9

Derick Hougaard (2003: vs Canada, Henley, England)

8

Francois Brummer (2008: vs Scotland, Racehorse Ground, Wrexham, Wales)

8

Pat Lambie (2010: vs Scotland, Estadio CA Colon, Santa Fé¬ Argentina)

7

De Wet Ras (1975: vs Paraguay A, Asuncion)

7

Derick Hougaard (2004: vs Scotland, Raeburn Place, Scotland)

7

Handré Pollard (2014: vs Scotland, QBE Stadium, Albany, Auckland)

6

Noël Oelschig (2000: vs Tonga, Auckland)

6

Robert du Preez (2013: vs USA, La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

5

De Wet Ras (1975: vs Chile B, Valparaiso)

5

Eugene Marx (1999: vs Wales, Buenos Aires)

5

Derick Hougaard (2003: vs Wales, Newbury, England)

5

Morné Steyn (2005: vs Italy, Mendoza)

5

Johan Goosen (2011: vs Ireland, Padova, Italy)

5

Handré Pollard (2012: vs Italy, Bellville, SA)

Team

Most points in a Match (+40)

135

vs Romania (2002: Johannesburg)

108

vs USA (2008: Wrexham, Wales)

104

vs Fiji (2011: Treviso, Italy)

102

vs Canada (2003: Henley, England)

102

vs Georgia (2006: Thiers, France)

97

vs USA (2013: La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

81

vs Italy (2005: Mendoza, Argentina)

79

vs Tonga (2000: Auckland)

73

vs Scotland (2010: Santa Fé¬ Argentina)

72

vs Scotland (2008: Wrexham, Wales)

69

vs Scotland (2004: Raeburn Place, Scotland)

66

vs Combined XV (1975: Valparaiso)

65

vs Italy (2009: Osaka, Japan)

64

vs Uruguay B (1975: Montevideo)

64

vs Paraguay B (1975: Asuncion)

62

vs Paraguay A (1975: Asuncion)

61

vs Scotland (2014: Albany, Auckland)

52

vs Italy (2012: Bellville, SA)

50

vs Chile A (1975: Valparaiso)

50

vs Wales (2003: Newbury, England)

48

vs Wales (1999: Buenos Aires)

46

vs Argentina (2011: Santiago del Estero)

46

vs Australia (2015: Calvisano)

45

vs France (1999: San Isidro)

44

vs Australia (2004: Hughenden, Glasgow)

43

vs Wales (2008: Swansea)

43

vs France (2009: Osaka, Japan)

42

vs Chile A (1975: Valparaiso)

42

vs Ireland
2001: Sydney
2011: Treviso

42

vs Ireland (2002: Johannesburg)

42

vs Ireland (2005: Mendoza)

41

vs Samoa (2001: Sydney)

41

vs England (1998: Bellville)

40

vs New Zealand (2006: Marcel Michelin)

40

vs Tonga (2010: Parana, Argentina)

40

vs Samoa (2015: Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma, Italy)

Biggest Winning Points Margin (+30)

135

vs Romania (2002: 135-0; Johannesburg)

97

vs USA (2013: 97-0; La Roche-sur-Yon, France)

92

vs Canada (2003: 102-10; Henley, England)

90

vs USA (2008: 108-18; Wrexham, Wales)

87

vs Fiji (2011: 104-17; Treviso, Italy)

85

vs Georgia (2006: 102-17; Thiers, France)

78

vs Italy (2005: 81-3; Mendoza, Argentina)

73

vs Scotland (2010: 73-0; Santa Fé¬ Argentina)

71

vs Tonga (2000: 79-8; Auckland)

69

vs Scotland (2008: 72-3; Wrexham, Wales)

63

vs Combined XV (1975: 66-3; Valparaiso)

62

vs Paraguay A (1975: 62-0; Asuncion)

62

vs Italy (2009: 65-3; Osaka, Japan)

60

vs Paraguay B (1975: 64-4; Asuncion)

58

vs Uruguay B (1975: 64-6; Montevideo)

56

vs Scotland (2014: 61-5; Albany, Auckland)

54

vs Scotland(2004:69-15;Raeburn Place, Scot)

50

vs Chile (1975: 50-0; Valparaiso

49

vs Italy (2012: 52-3; Bellville, SA)

35

vsChile/Uru/ParaXV(1975:45-10; Montevideo

34

vs England (1999: 39-5; La Plata)

34

vs France (1999: 45-11, San Isidro)

34

vs Australia (2004: 44-10, Hughenden, Glasgow)

33

vs Scotland (2011: 33-0; Padova)

33

vs Australia (2015: 46-13; Calvisano)

32

vs Argentina (2012: 35-3; Cape Town)

32

vs Samoa (2015: 40-8; Parma, Italy)

31

vs Wales (1999: 48-9; Buenos Aires)

31

vs Scotland (2000: 36-5; Auckland)

31

vs Wales (2003: 50-21; Newbury, England)

Highest score against individual countries

46

vs Argentina (2011: 46-29,Santiago del Estero

46

vs Australia (2015: 46-13; Calvisano)

44

vs Australia(2004: 44-10,Hughenden, Glasgow)

102

vs Canada (2003: 102-10, Henley, England)

41

vs England (1998: 41-12, Bellville)

104

vs Fiji (2011: 104-17, Treviso, Italy)

45

vs France (1999: 45-11, San Isidro)

102

vs Georgia (2006: 102-17; Thiers, France)

42

vs Ireland
2001: 42-43, Sydney
2002: 42-22, Johannesburg
2005: 42-25, Mendoza
2011: 42-26, Treviso

81

vs Italy (2005: 81-3, Mendoza, Argentina)

40

vs N-Zealand (2006: 40-23, Marcel Michelin)

79

vs Tonga (2000: 79-8, Auckland)

135

vs Romania (2002: 135-0, Johannesburg)

73

vs Scotland (2010: 73-0,Santa Fé, Argentina)

108

vs USA (2008: 108-18, Wrexham, Wales)

50

vs Wales (2003: 50-21, Newbury, England)

41

vs Samoa (2001: 41-14, Sydney)

Highest score by individual countries

54

by Argentina (1998: 33-54, Sydney)

46

by Australia (2001: 30-46, Sydney)

40

by England (2009: 21-40, Osaka)

17

by Fiji (2011: 17-104, Treviso, Italy)

37

by France (2001: 23-37, Sydney)

17

by Georgia (2006: 17-102, Thiers, France)

43

by Ireland (2001: 42-43, Sydney)

71

by New Zealand (2000: 5-71, Auckland)

26

vs Wales (2004: 27-26, Dumbreck, Glasgow)

Most tries in a Match (+6)

20

vs Romania (2002: Johannesburg)

16

vs USA
2008: Wrexham, Wales
2013: La Roche-sur-Yon, France

16

vs Fiji (2011: Treviso, Italy)

15

vs Canada (2003: Henley, England)

14

vs Uruguay B (1975: Montevideo)

14

vs Georgia (2006: Thiers, France)

13

vs Paraguay B (1975: Asuncion)

13

vs Tonga (2000: Auckland)

13

vs Italy (2005: Mendoza, Argentina)

12

vs Combined XV (1975: Valparaiso)

11

vs Paraguay A (1975: Asuncion)

11

vs Scotland (2010: Santa Fé¬ Argentina)

10

vs Chile A (1975: Valparaiso)

10

vs Scotland (2004: Raeburn Place, Scotland)

10

vs Scotland (2008: Wrexham, Wales)

10

vs Italy (2009: Osaka, Japan)

9

vs Chile/Uru/Para XV (1975: Montevideo)

9

vs Scotland (2014: Albany, Auckland)

8

vs Chile B (1975: Valparaiso)

8

vs Italy (2012: Bellville, SA

7

vs Samoa (2001: Sydney)

7

vs Wales (1999: Buenos Aires)

7

vs England (1999: La Plata)

7

vs Wales (2008: Swansea)

6

vs England (1998: Bellville)

6

vs France (1999: San Isidro)

6

vs Scotland (2000: Auckland)

6

vs Ireland (2001: Sydney)

6

vs Australia
2004: Hughenden, Glasgow
2014: Calvisano, Italy

6

vs Argentina (2011: Santiago del Estero

Back to Index

-

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming