Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)
days
:
hours
:
minutes
:
seconds

Football | Europa League

Arsenal, Milan learn Europa fate



Arsenal face a tricky Europa League group stage with ties against Cologne and Red Star Belgrade as Arsene Wenger's side play in Europe's second-tier competition for the first time since 1997.

The Gunners, who were also given a difficult assignment in Belarus against Bate Borisov in Friday's draw, are playing in the Europa League after they finished fifth in the Premier League last season.

Another European giant, AC Milan, have an easier passage with ties against Austria Vienna, AEK Athens and Rijeka of Croatia.

Wayne Rooney's Everton will have a stern test in a group containing French club Lyon, whose Groupama Stadium will host the final on May 16.

Italian side Atalanta and Cypriot minnows Apollon Limassol round out Everton's group.

Everton manager Ronald Koeman said: "It's a strong group, all in a good part of Europe. Easy to travel. Tough but it's tough for everybody."

Lyon president Jean-Michel Aulas said he was glad to have been paired with "footballing nations".

"Everton and Atalanta are good teams in good leagues and we will also have to go to Limassol which hasn't been successful for us in the past," he said.

French club Nice, who have strengthened their star-studded squad with the addition of Dutch veteran Wesley Sneijder this summer, drew a big-name Italian opponent in the shape of Lazio.

Nice also face early Dutch league leaders Vitesse Arnhem and Zulte Waregem of Belgium.

Paul Pogba of last season's winners Manchester United was voted the best player of the 2016-2017 competition and received the trophy in a pre-recorded video message shown at the draw in Monaco.

Full Europa League group stage draw:

Group A: Villarreal, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Astana, Slavia Prague

Group B: Dynamo Kiev, Young Boys, Partizan, Skenderbeu

Group C: Braga, Ludogorets, Hoffenheim, Istanbul Basaksehir

Group D: AC Milan, Austria Vienna, Rijeka, AEK Athens

Group E: Lyon, Everton, Atalanta, Limassol

Group F: FC Copenhagen, Lokomotiv Moscow, FC Sheriff, Zlin

Group G: Viktoria Plzen, Steaua Bucharest, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, FC Lugano

Group H: Arsenal, BATE Borisov, FC Koln, Red Star Belgrade

Group I: Salzburg, Marseille, Vitoria, Konyaspor

Group J: Athletic Bilbao, Hertha Berlin, Zorya, Ostersunds

Group K: Lazio, Nice, Zulte Waregem, Vitesse

Group L: Zenit, Real Sociedad, Rosenborg, Vardar Skopje



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Abiye Opuamah
Title headed for Manchester
It’s early days yet and any plaudit worth his salt will tell you how imprudent it is to be making...

Dr Errol Sweeney
Was the ref ‘manipulated’?
Fifa have decreed that the World Cup Qualifier (WCQ) between South Africa and Senegal be replayed.

Calvin Emeka Onwuka
Wayne Rooney - A Man United great
It was the summer of 2003 and a few weeks after the 2002-03 premier league season ended with...

Segun Odegbami
Why Cameroon must fall
These are not the best of times for Nigerian football and for those in the business in Nigeria.