Averages



As at 5 February, 2018:

Leading Batting Averages
  Name Team M Inns NO Runs HS Avg SR 100 50
1 PJ Malan Cob 11 11 1 615 124 61,50 78,54 1 5
2 GL Cloete War 12 11 1 546 143 54,60 90,24 2 2
3 H Klaasen Ttn 11 11 1 522 91*
52,20 94,05 0 5
= 4 T de Zorzi Ttn 5 5 0 260 103 52,00 76,69 1 1
J-P Duminy Cob 10 10 2 416 86 52,00 96,07 0 4
6 F Behardien Ttn 11 11 2 437 88 48,55 92,58 0 5
7 HE van der Dussen Lio 10 10 1 432 83* 48,00 83,07 0 3
8 SM Khomari Cob 6 6 1 230 79 46,00 78,76 0 3
9 J-JT Smuts War 12 11 2 384 74* 42,66 93,20 0 3
10 PE Kruger Kni 10 10 2 341 110* 42,62 85,03 1 2
11 SJ Erwee Dol 10 10 0 415 93 41,50 75,31 0 4
12 RS Second Kni 10 10 1 364 78* 40,44 96,55 0 3
13 DJ Vilas Dol 9 9 0 362 103 40,22 98,10 1 2
14 DA Hendricks Lio 8 8 0 321 77 40,12 76,79 0 3
15 K Zondo Dol 10 10 3 275 46* 39,28 65,78 0 0
16 S Muthusamy Dol 12 11 2 346 68 38,44 71,04 0 3
17 JA Morkel Ttn 10 9 3 230 81 38,33 100,87 0 2
18 D Pretorius Lio 8 8 1 254 77* 36,28 90,71 0 1
19 R Moonsamy Ttn 10 10 0 362 107 36,20 76,21 1 2
20 TG Mokoena Kni 7 7 0 251 75 35,85 72,12 0 2
(Qualification: 4 completed innings)

 

Leading Bowling Averages
  Name Team M Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Avg RPO BB 4I
1 T Shamsi Ttn 9 85,4 2 386 26 14,84 4,50 5-40 1
2 D Olivier Kni 6 53 5 291 13 22,38 5,49 4-34 2
3 MP Siboto Ttn 7 41,1 2 202 9 22,44 4,90 3-30 0
4 Imran Tahir Dol 7 67,2 2 295 13 22,69 4,38 5-21 1
5 SSB Magala War 10 83,2 3 421 18 23,38 5,05 4-46 1
6 CN Ackermann War 9 57,1 0 258 11 23,45 4,51 4-48 1
7 M Shezi Dol 9 56,1 3 306 13 23,53 5,44 4-67 1
8 PWA Mulder Lio 5 38,3 2 190 8 23,75 4,93 3-32 0
9 S Muthusamy Dol 12 66,1 2 311 13 23,92 4,70 3-30 0
10 A Gqamane War 12 76,4 0 430 17 25,29 5,60 3-26 0
11 MA Nabe Cob 9 80,4 4 461 17 27,11 5,71 3-39 0
12 D Paterson Cob 10 93 6 472 17 27,76 5,07 3-38 0
13 AA Nortje War 8 67,4 3 338 12 28,16 4,99 3-45 0
14 P Subrayen Dol 12 80 2 310 11 28,18 3,87 3-37 0
15 AM Maposa Dol 8 41 1 199 7 28,42 4,85 4-46 1
16 CJ Dala Ttn 6 41 1 278 9 30,88 6,78 3-64 0
17 S von Berg Ttn 6 56,2 0 253 8 31,62 4,49 3-47 0
18 GC Viljoen Lio 9 80,3 1 456 14 32,57 5,66 3-43 0
19 BE Hendricks Lio 9 77,1 3 391 12 32,58 5,06 5-49 1
20 GF Linde Cob 11 96,1 3 495 15 33,00 5,14 6-47 1
(Qualification: 6 wickets)

 

Leading Wicket-keepers Leading Fielders
  Name Team M Ct St Total   Name Team M Ct
1 RS Second Kni 10 11 2 13 1 JA Morkel Ttn 10 10
= 2 C Fortuin War 8 11 0 11 2 A Mgijima Cob 10 9
M Mosehle Lio 8 11 0 11 3 J-P Duminy Cob 10 8
= 4 H Klaasen Ttn 11 9 1 10 = 4 CN Ackermann War 9 7
DJ Vilas Dol 9 9 1 10 SJ Erwee Dol 10 7

6 K Zondo Dol 10 6
= 7 ACR Birch War 9 5
SR Harmer War 5 5
= 9 AP Agathangelou Ttn 7 4
F Behardien Ttn 11 4
SC Cook Lio 8 4
A Gqamane War 12 4
DA Hendricks Lio 8 4
Imran Tahir Dol 7 4
PE Kruger Kni 10 4
TG Mokoena Kni 7 4
J-JT Smuts War 12 4
P Subrayen Dol 12 4
MY Vallie War 12 4
SC van Schalkwyk Kni 8 4

Supplied by Andrew Samson
Official Statistician of the Cricket South Africa