Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)
days
:
hours
:
minutes
:
seconds

Athletics | International

Andre De Grasse © Getty Images

De Grasse wins 200m to book finals spot



Canadian sprinter Andre De Grasse claimed the victory he needed in the 200 metres to book a place in the end-of-season IAAF Diamond League finals during the latest stop in the series in Rabat, Morocoo on Sunday.

The Olympic silver medallist stormed home in 20.03 seconds ahead of American Ameer Webb (20.18) and Britain's Zharnel Hughes (20.22).

Like many of the athletes on show, De Grasse was using the event as a warm-up for the world championships in London from August 4-13. He was pleased with his run, but has yet to go under 20 seconds this season.

“It was a good race and a good performance,” De Grasse said. “I was pushed in the bend, but I wanted to finish strong today and to stay relaxed. This was a race to tune-up for the world championships and it went pretty well.”

Jamaican sprinter Elaine Thompson picked up her 14th victory in a row in the 100 metres, edging Ivorian Marie-Josee Ta Lou.

Thompson's time of 10.87 was an improvement on her run in London last weekend by 0.07, and more success for the double Olympic champion, who has focused only on this distance in 2017.

"I'm pleased with my race," Thompson said. "I'm in the shape that I want to be in and I'm looking forward to the world championships in London."

This video is not available in your region

UJAH VICTORY

With Jamaica's Yohan Blake having pulled out of the men's 100 metres competition, Britain's Chijindu Ujah claimed victory in 9.98 seconds, 0.02 off his personal best.

Ivorian Ben Youssef Meite was second in 10.01, while another Britain, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, was some way off the pace in third in a time of 10.18.

Moroccan rising star Soufiane El-Bakkali claimed the men’s 3 000 metres steeplechase in a personal best of 8:05.12. Kenya's Olympic champion Conseslus Kipruto did not finish the race.

The eagerly-anticipated women's 400 metres battle between Olympic champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo of the Bahamas and South Africa's 800 metres Olympic champion Caster Semenya was a non-event.

Miller-Uib coasted home in 49.80, but Semenya was well back in seventh in a time of 51.53, though that was her best run of the Diamond League series.

American Ryan Crouser claimed a 10th straight win in the shot put with 22.47 metres, while Colombia’s Olympic champion Caterine Ibarguen returned to winning ways in the triple jump with 14.51 metres after defeat by Yulimar Rojas in Rome.

The next Diamond League meeting is in Monaco on July 21.

The two finals meets are in Zurich and Brussels, with half of the 32 events contested in each. The Diamond League title in each event is determined solely by results at the finals.

RESULTS
Men's 100m
1. Chijindu Ujah (Britain) 9.98
2. Ben Youssef Meite (Cote D'Ivoire) 10.01
3. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Britain) 10.18
4. Su Bingtian (China) 10.19
5. Thando Roto (South Africa) 10.26
5=. Keston Bledman (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.26
7. BeeJay Lee (U.S.) 10.30
8. Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 10.33

Men's 200m
1. Andre De Grasse (Canada) 20.03
2. Ameer Webb (U.S.) 20.18
3. Zharnel Hughes (Britain) 20.22
4. Fred Kerley (U.S.) 20.27
5. Clarence Munyai (South Africa) 20.31
6. Rasheed Dwyer (Jamaica) 20.43
7. Warren Weir (Jamaica) 20.48
8. Churandy Martina (Netherlands) 20.84

Men's 800m
1. Nijel Amos (Botswana) 1:43.91
2. Kipyegon Bett (Kenya) 1:44.28
3. Donovan Brazier (U.S.) 1:44.62
4. Brandon McBride (Canada) 1:45.01
5. Ferguson Rotich (Kenya) 1:45.26
6. Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech (Kenya) 1:45.37
7. Robert Biwott (Kenya) 1:45.75
8. Mostafa Smaili (Morocco) 1:45.79

Men's 1500m
1. Brahim Akachab (Morocco) 3:35.03
2. Fouad Elkaam (Morocco) 3:36.26
3. Younes Essalhi (Morocco) 3:36.90
4. Vincent Letting (Kenya) 3:37.96
5. Kumari Taki (Kenya) 3:39.52
6. Takiyeddine Hedeili (Algeria) 3:39.96
7. Hicham Akankam (Morocco) 3:40.21
8. Abdelkarim Ben Zahra (Morocco) 3:43.07

Men's 3000m
1. Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) 7:37.82
2. Adel Mechaal (Spain) 7:38.35
3. Soufiyan Bouqantar (Morocco) 7:38.65
4. Zouhair Aouad (Bahrain) 7:39.91
5. Illias Fifa (Spain) 7:40.55
6. Brahim Kaazouzi (Morocco) 7:41.88
7. Ryan Gregson (Australia) 7:42.19
8. Frank Ngelel (Kenya) 7:42.56

Men's 3000m Steeplechase
1. Soufiane Elbakkali (Morocco) 8:05.12
2. Jairus Kipchoge Birech (Kenya) 8:10.91
3. Amos Kirui (Kenya) 8:12.18
4. Abraham Kibiwott (Kenya) 8:16.25
5. Andy Bayer (U.S.) 8:16.73
6. Ibrahim Ezzaydouny (Morocco) 8:18.50
7. Hailemariyam Amare Tegegn (Ethiopia) 8:21.76
8. Altobeli da Silva (Brazil) 8:23.67

Men's High Jump
1. Andriy Protsenko (Ukraine) 2.29
2. Robert Grabarz (Britain) 2.27
2=. Tihomir Ivanov (Bulgaria) 2.27
2=. Gianmarco Tamberi (Italy) 2.27
5. Mateusz Przybylko (Germany) 2.27
6. Donald Thomas (Bahamas) 2.27
7. Eure Yanez (Venezuela) 2.23
8. Bryan McBride (U.S.) 2.19

Men's Pole Vault
1. Pawel Wojciechowski (Poland) 5.85
2. Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany) 5.70
3. Piotr Lisek (Poland) 5.70
4. Shawnacy Barber (Canada) 5.60
5. Jan Kudlicka (Czech Republic) 5.60
6. German Chiaraviglio (Argentina) 5.50
7. Diogo Ferreira (Portugal) 5.20
7=. Hendrik Gruber (Germany) 5.20

Men's Long Jump
1. Ruswahl Samaai (South Africa) 8.35
2. Jarrion Lawson (U.S.) 8.33
3. Yahya Berrabah (Morocco) 8.14
4. Fabrice Lapierre (Australia) 7.99
5. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (South Africa) 7.94
6. Emiliano Lasa (Uruguay) 7.91
7. Mike Hartfield (U.S.) 7.80
8. Michel Torneus (Sweden) 7.66

Men's Shot Put
1. Ryan Crouser (U.S.) 22.47
2. O'Dayne Richards (Jamaica) 21.96
3. Ryan Whiting (U.S.) 21.26
4. Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) 21.12
5. Darrell Hill (U.S.) 21.12
6. Darlan Romani (Brazil) 21.08
7. Damien Birkinhead (Australia) 20.44
8. Franck Elemba Owaka (Congo) 20.16

Women's 100m
1. Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 10.87
2. Marie Josee Ta Lou (Cote D'Ivoire) 10.90
3. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.02
4. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 11.03
5. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.04
6. Darryl Neita (Britain) 11.16
7. Jura Levy (Jamaica) 11.18
8. Aaliyah Brown (U.S.) 11.26

Women's 400m
1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) 49.80
2. Natasha Hastings (U.S.) 50.86
3. Quanera Hayes (U.S.) 51.08
4. Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica) 51.18
5. Shericka Jackson (Jamaica) 51.20
6. Courtney Okolo (U.S.) 51.33
7. Caster Semenya (South Africa) 51.53
8. Olha Zemlyak (Ukraine) 51.94

Women's 1500m
1. Angelika Cichocka (Poland) 4:01.93
2. Rababe Arafi (Morocco) 4:02.19
3. Brenda Martinez (U.S.) 4:02.75
4. Laura Weightman (Britain) 4:03.07
5. Malika Akkaoui (Morocco) 4:03.36
6. Shannon Rowbury (U.S.) 4:04.73
7. Nelly Jepkosgei (Kenya) 4:04.93
8. Zoe Buckman (Australia) 4:04.93

Women's 3000m Steeplechase
1. Gesa Felicitas Krause (Germany) 9:18.87
2. Norah Jeruto Tanui (Kenya) 9:20.51
3. Roseline Chepngetich (Kenya) 9:20.69
4. Fadwa Sidi Madane (Morocco) 9:23.99
5. Purity Cherotich Kirui (Kenya) 9:25.55
6. Winfred Yavi (Bahrain) 9:27.61
7. Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong (Kenya) 9:39.00
8. Stephanie Garcia (U.S.) 9:40.63

Women's 400m Hurdles
1. Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 54.22
2. Janieve Russell (Jamaica) 54.36
3. Eilidh Doyle (Britain) 54.92
4. Ristananna Tracey (Jamaica) 55.18
5. Lea Sprunger (Switzerland) 55.22
6. Wenda Theron Nel (South Africa) 55.31
7. Petra Fontanive (Switzerland) 55.35
8. Nikita Tracey (Jamaica) 55.50

Women's Triple Jump
1. Caterine Ibargueen (Colombia) 14.51
2. Kimberly Williams (Jamaica) 14.31
3. Paraskevi Papahristou (Greece) 14.21
4. Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.20
5. Gabriela Petrova (Bulgaria) 14.11
6. Patricia Mamona (Portugal) 13.94
7. Nubia Soares (Brazil) 13.69
8. Andrea Geubelle (U.S.) 13.33

Women's Javelin Throw
1. Barbora Spotakova (Czech Republic) 63.73
2. Martina Ratej (Slovenia) 62.46
3. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus) 62.38
4. Elizabeth Gleadle (Canada) 60.43
5. Kara Winger (U.S.) 59.94
6. Asdis Hjalmsdottir (Iceland) 59.67
7. Madara Palameika (Latvia) 57.80



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming