Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)
days
:
hours
:
minutes
:
seconds

Athletics | International

Akani Simbine © Gallo Images

Simbine surprises in 100m opener



South Africa's Akani Simbine surprised a world-class sprint field, including Justin Gatlin, Asafa Powell and Andre De Grasse to claim a season-opening 100m Diamond League victory in Doha on Friday.

The 23-year-old powered home in a time of 9.99sec to become the first South African man to win a Diamond League 100m, and serve notice that the Blue Riband event could be more competitive than for some time with the impending international retirement of Usain Bolt.

"I'm happy with my shape now, just to come up here and set a motivation for the rest of the season is what I was hoping for," said Simbine.

Jamaica's Powell, a former world record holder, finished second in a time of 10.08secs, and Qatar's Femi Ogunode was a place further back in 10.13.

Silver and bronze medallists in Rio, American Gatlin and Canada's De Grasse, Bolt's heir apparent, trailed in fourth and fifth.

This video is not available in your region

The women's double Olympic sprint champion, Jamaica's Elaine Thompson once again beat her main rival Dafne Schippers in the 200m.

Thompson stormed home in a time of 22.19secs, around half-a-second down on her winning time in Rio, and pronounced herself "very happy" immediately after.

"It's a great first time (of the season)," said Thompson.

Schippers, silver medallist behind Thompson in the same event in Rio, said she was taking the early season defeat as an omen.

"Last year, I won every race and she won the most important.

"I hope to do it the other way round this year," said the Netherlands runner, with one eye on the World Championships in London in August.

Caster Semenya said she surprised herself with her finish after winning the women's 800m,in a time of 1min 56.61secs, the fastest of the year so far.

"It's very, very important to win," she said.

"For us, the main thing is to keep on winning so we will be in the best for the World Championships.

"I didn't know I could kick like that!"

Semenya beat Kenya's Margaret Wambui, who claimed bronze behind the South African in Rio.

In the men's 800m there was a blanket finish for Kenyan runners, who filled the first six places.

Eijah Manangoi, the 2015 World Championship silver medallist, took first place, in a season's best of 3mins 31.9sec.

But arguably the performance of the night came off the track in the javelin where Germany's Thomas Rohler threw 93.90m, only the second man in history to throw such a distance.

Czech javelin legend Jan Zelesny threw the best ever 98.48m in 1996, a distance which would be scrapped under a controversial proposal by European athletics to scrap world records set before 2005.

"It was perfect, I am super-happy," said Kohler.

"This one is really special."

Asked if he would like to see the records wiped out, the German said he would "support" anything that ensures a clean sport.

American double Olympic gold-medallist triple jumper, Christian Taylor, secured victory with a last round jump of 17.25m, to deny compatriot Omar Craddock.

RESULTS

100 METRES MEN
1 Akani SIMBINE RSA 9.99
2 Asafa POWELL JAM 10.08
3 Femi OGUNODE QAT 10.13

400 METRES MEN
1 Steven GARDINER BAH 44.60
2 LaShawn MERRITT USA 44.78
3 Tony MCQUAY USA 44.92

1500 METRES MEN
1 Elijah Motonei MANANGOI KEN 3:31.90
2 Silas KIPLAGAT KEN 3:32.23
3 Bethwell Kiprotich BIRGEN KEN 3:32.27

3000 METRES MEN
1 Ronald KWEMOI KEN 7:28.73
2 Paul Kipkemoi CHELIMO USA 7:31.57
3 Yomif KEJELCHA ETH 7:32.27

400 METRES HURDLES MEN
1 Abderrahaman SAMBA QAT 48.44
2 Kerron CLEMENT USA 49.40
3 L.J. VAN ZYL RSA 49.49
5 Cornel FREDERICKS RSA 49.96

HIGH JUMP MEN
1 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM QAT 2.36
2 Robert GRABARZ GBR 2.31
3 Donald THOMAS BAH 2.29

TRIPLE JUMP MEN
1 Christian TAYLOR USA 17.25
2 Omar CRADDOCK USA 17.08
3 Alexis COPELLO AZE 16.81

JAVELIN THROW MEN
1 Thomas RÖHLER GER 93.90
2 Johannes VETTER GER 89.68
3 Jakub VADLEJCH CZE 87.91

200 METRES WOMEN
1 Elaine THOMPSON JAM 22.19
2 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 22.45
3 Marie-Josée TA LOU CIV 22.77

800 METRES WOMEN
1 Caster SEMENYA RSA 1:56.61
2 Margaret Nyairera WAMBUI KEN 1:57.03
3 Eunice Jepkoech SUM KEN 1:58.76

3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE WOMEN
1 Hyvin Kiyeng JEPKEMOI KEN 9:00.12
2 Beatrice CHEPKOECH KEN 9:01.57
3 Ruth JEBET BRN 9:01.99

100 METRES HURDLES WOMEN
1 Kendra HARRISON USA 12.59
2 Cindy ROLEDER GER 12.90
3 Sharika NELVIS USA 12.91

POLE VAULT WOMEN
1 Ekateríni STEFANÍDI GRE 4.80
2 Sandi MORRIS USA 4.75
3 Yarisley SILVA CUB 4.65

SHOT PUT WOMEN
1 Michelle CARTER USA 19.32
2 Anita MÁRTON HUN 18.99
3 Aliona DUBITSKAYA BLR 18.90



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Gary Sobel (Physio)
Comrades training - August 2015
August is a time to look at all the training ahead of you in order to be ready for next year's...

Guest Column
Worlds have come a long way since 1983
Usain Bolt and Yelena Isinbayeva are the legitimate heirs of Carl Lewis and Sergey Bubka, who...