Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 Wimbledon - Women's Results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

SATURDAY, JULY 7

FINAL

6-Serena Williams (USA) bt 3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 6-1 5-7 6-2

THURSDAY, JULY 5

SEMIFINALS

6-Serena Williams (USA) bt 2-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-3 7-6(6)
3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt 8-Angelique Kerber (GER) 6-3 6-4

TUESDAY, JULY 3

QUARTERFINALS

3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt 17-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 7-5 4-6 7-5
2-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT)
8-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt 15-Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-3 6-7(7) 7-5
6-Serena Williams (US) bt 4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3 7-5

MONDAY, JULY 2

FOURTH ROUND

2-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt 14-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-1 6-0
17-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt 30-Shuai Peng (CHN) 6-1 6-7(6) 6-3
8-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Kim Clijsters (BEL) 6-1 6-1
3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2 6-3
15-Sabine Lisicki (GER) bt 1-Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-4 6-3
4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt 24-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 4-6 7-5 6-1
6-Serena Williams (USA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-1 2-6 7-5
Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt 21-Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-2 6-2

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

THIRD ROUND

6-Serena Williams (US) bt 25-Zheng Jie (CHN) 6-7(5) 6-2 9-7
2-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Jana Cepelova (SLO) 6-3 6-3
Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt 10-Sara Errani (ITA) 6-0 6-4
4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-1 6-0
14-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt 22-Julia Goerges (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4
24-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-0 6-4

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

THIRD ROUND

17-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-3 6-1
Kim Clijsters (BEL) bt 12-Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6-3 4-3 retired
8-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt 28-Christina McHale (US) 6-2 6-3
3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) beat Heather Watson (GBR) 6-0 6-2
30-Peng Shuai (CHN) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-1 6-2
1-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (Taiwan) 6-1 6-4
15-Sabine Lisicki (GER) bt Sloane Stephens (US) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-2

SECOND ROUND

Jana Cepelova (SLK) bt 26-Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-7(7) 7-6(5) 6-3

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

SECOND ROUND

4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-0 6-4
2-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Romina Oprandi (SUI) 6-2 6-0
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt 31-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-4
20-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-4 6-7(3) 9-7
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 4-6 6-3 8-6
24-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) bt 9-Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6-4 6-3
14-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-3 7-6(3)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-4 6-4
22-Julia Goerges (GER) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 7-6(3) 6-2
1-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-0
6-Serena Williams (USA) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-1 6-4
25-Jie Zheng (CHN) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 6-4 6-2
8-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 7-5 6-3
28-Christina McHale (USA) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 7-5 7-5
21-Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-4 6-3
10-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-1 6-1

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27

FIRST ROUND

Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt 7-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
14-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 5-7 6-3 6-3
10-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1 6-3
Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 6-0 7-6(1)
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Annika Beck (GER) 6-3 3-6 6-3
22-Julia Goerges (GER) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-2 6-2
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt 13-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 6-4 6-1

SECOND ROUND

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt 11-Na Li (CHN) 6-3 6-4
12-Vera Zvonareva (RUS) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Kim Clijsters (BEL) bt Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
17-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 6-1 6-2
30-Shuai Peng (CHN) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-3
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-3 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) bt Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 6-4 6-1
3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt 5-Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-2 0-6 6-4
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt 23-Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
15-Sabine Lisicki (GER) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 3-6 6-2 8-6
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Jamie Lee Hampton (USA) 6-1 6-4

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

FIRST ROUND

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt 32-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-2 6-3
Marina Erakovic (NZ) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-4 6-4
Anne Keothavong (GBR) bt Laura Pous Tio (ESP) 6-3 6-3
21-Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-4 6-2
Jana Cepelova (SLK) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
26-Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) bt Simona Halep (ROM) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Elena Baltacha (GBR) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Melinda Czink (HUN) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-0 6-2
2-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Irina Falconi (US) 6-1 6-4
Varvara Lepchenko (US) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 6-2 6-3
Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 7-6(3) 6-4
9-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-2 6-4
6-Serena Williams (US) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
28-Christina McHale (US) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-2 10-8
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-2 6-2
4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-4 6-4
31-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) beat Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-1 6-2
24-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) beat Laura Robson (GBR)2-6 6-4 6-4
12-Vera Zvonareva (RUS) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
25-Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-2 7-5
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt 19-Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-3 6-0

MONDAY, JUNE 25

FIRST ROUND

Jamie Hampton (US) bt 27-Daniela Hantuchova (SLO) 6-4 7-6(1)
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 3-6 6-0 6-3
17-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROM) 6-3 6-1
Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) bt Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROM) 4-6 6-4 10-8
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) bt Naomi Broady (GBR) 6-4 7-6(4)
Kim Clijsters (BEL) bt 18-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-2 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
20-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 6-0 6-2
30-Peng Shuai (CHN) bt Sandra Zaniewska (POL) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
23-Petra Cetkovska (CZE) bt Vania King (US) 6-46-2
8-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Sloane Stephens (US) bt Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Timea Babos (HUN) bt Melanie Oudin (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) bt 29-Monica Niculescu (ROM) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 5-7 6-3 2-0 Retired
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) bt Chang Kai-Chen (TWN) 6-1 6-2
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Venus Williams (US) 6-1 6-3
Hsieh Su-Wei (TWN) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-2 6-4
15-Sabine Lisicki (GER) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-4 6-2
3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SLK) 6-3 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (ROU bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4 6-1
Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-4 6-2
11-Li Na (CHN) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 6-3 6-1
Camila Giorgi (ITA) bt 16-Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-4 6-3
5-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-1 6-3

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
Challenging the system
Tennis can be a tough sport. There are days when you win matches that you shouldn’t. There are also...