Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 Wimbledon - Men's Results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

SUNDAY, JULY 8

FINAL

3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 4-Andy Murray (GBR) 4-6 7-5 6-3 6-4

FRIDAY, JULY 6

SEMIFINALS

4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-3 6-4 3-6 7-5
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-3

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4

QUARTERFINALS

4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 7-David Ferrer (ESP) 6-7(5) 7-6(6) 6-4 7-6(4)
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt 27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 31-Florian Mayer (GER) 6-4 6-1 6-4
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 26-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-1 6-2 6-2

TUESDAY, JULY 3

FOURTH ROUND

5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt 10-Mardy Fish (US) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4 6-4
27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Brian Baker (US) 6-1 7-6(4) 6-3
7-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 6-3 6-2 6-3
31-Florian Mayer (GER) bt 18-Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-3 6-1 3-6 6-2
4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 16-Marin Cilic (CRO) 7-5 6-2 6-3

MONDAY, JULY 2

FOURTH ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-3 6-1 6-3
26-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-3 5-7 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Xavier Malisse (BEL) 7-6(1) 6-1 4-6 6-3

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

THIRD ROUND

4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 7-5 3-6 7-5 6-1
16-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Sam Querrey (US) 7-6(6) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-7(3) 17-15
7-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 30-Andy Roddick (US) 2-6 7-6(8) 6-4 6-3
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) btt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-4 6-3 6-3
10-Mardy Fish (US) btt David Goffin (BEL) 6-3 7-6(6) 7-6(6)
9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt 19-Kei Nishikori (JPN ) 6-3 7-6(3) 6-1
27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-2 6-3 7-6(6)
Brian Baker (US) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-3

FRIDAY, JUNE 29

THIRD ROUND

3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 29-Julien Benneteau (FRA) 4-6 6-7(3) 6-2 7-6(6) 6-1
31-Florian Mayer (GER) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 7-6(5) 3-6 2-6 6-3 7-5
26-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3
18-Richard Gasquet (FRA) beat 12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-3 6-4 6-4
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt 17-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 1-6 7-6(5) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 28-Radek Stepanek (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt 15-Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-5 7-5 6-3

SECOND ROUND

Sam Querrey (US) bt 21-Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-7(3) 7-6(7) 7-6(8) 6-4

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

SECOND ROUND

Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt 2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-7(9) 6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-1 6-3
10-Mardy Fish (USA) bt James Ward (GBR) 6-3 5-7 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 6-3 1-6 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 7-5 4-1 Ret.
Benoit Paire (FRA) bt 22-Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 7-6(2) 6-4 6-4
27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-1 7-6(2) 6-1
16-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 7-6(4) 6-2 6-1
30-Andy Roddick (USA) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-3 7-6(1) 6-3
4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(4)
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-4 6-7(4) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4 6-3 4-6 4-6 7-5
David Goffin (BEL) bt Jesse Levine (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-1 6-3
17-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Grega Zemlja (SLO) 7-6(4) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
28-Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-2 7-6(4) 6-3
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt 13-Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-4 6-4 7-6(5)
7-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 7-6(1) 6-2 6-4
19-Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Florent Serra (FRA) 6-3 7-5 6-2
Brian Baker (USA) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-0 6-2 6-4

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27

FIRST ROUND

30-Andy Roddick (USA) bt Jamie Baker (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-4 7-5
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-4 6-4 7-6(5)
7-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 7-6(5) 6-4 6-4
Bjorn Phau (GER) bt Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-6(6) 6-3 6-3
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt 25-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 3-6 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4 8-6
21-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-4 6-4 6-4

SECOND ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-4 6-4
18-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3 6-4 6-4
29-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Michael Russell (USA) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 2-6 6-4 3-6 7-6(2) 9-7
26-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Inigo Cervantes (ESP) 6-1 6-3 6-4
12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-2 5-7 6-2 6-4
Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-4 4-6 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-3 7-6(3) 4-6 6-2
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Ryan Sweeting (USA) 5-7 7-5 6-4 6-2
31-Florian Mayer (GER) bt Philipp Petzschner (GER) 3-6 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-4
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1 6-3 6-2
15- Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

FIRST ROUND

Sam Querrey (US) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
16-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-1 6-1 6-4
27-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 7-6(1) 6-2
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 6-4 6-2 6-2
James Ward (GBR) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 4-6 6-0 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-4 3-6 7-6(0) 7-5
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt 32-Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-5 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 6-3
Florent Serra (FRA) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2 6-4 6-4
2-Rafa Nadal (ESP) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 7-6(0) 6-26-3
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-7(2) 6-3 7-6(4) 5-7 10-8
Lukas Lacko (SLV) bt Adrian Ungur (ROM) 7-6(4) 6-1 6-3
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 6-3 6-4 6-4
Go Soeda (JPN) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-3 6-2 6-1
Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Juergen Zopp (EST) 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 9-7
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt 14-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 7-6(4) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-7(4) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2 6-4
Jesse Levine (US) bt Karol Beck (SLK) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
David Goffin (BEL) bt 20-Bernard Tomic (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
10-Mardy Fish (US) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 7-6(3) 7-5 7-6(1)
Benoit Paire (FRA) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-1 6-3 6-7(1) 6-3
19-Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 7-5 6-3 6-4
Brian Baker (US) bt Rui Machado (POR) 7-6(2) 6-4 6-0
22-Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 6-3 6-4 7-5
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3 5-7 6-7(3) 7-5 6-2

MONDAY, JUNE 25

FIRST ROUND

Guillaume Rufin (FRA) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-4 6-4
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt 23-Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-7(2) 6-4 3-6 6-3 8-6
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
Igor Andreev (RUS) bt Oliver Golding (GBR) 1-6 7-6(4) 7-6(7) 7-5
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt 6-Tomas Berdych (CZE) 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt 11-John Isner (US) 6-4 6-7(7) 3-6 7-6(7) 7-5
Xavier Malisse (BLG) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-2 6-2 7-5
Ryan Harrison (US) bt Lu Yen-hsun (TWN) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
15-Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-4 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Martin Klizan (SLO) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 7-5 3-6 7-6(6) 1-6 11-9
31-Florian Mayer (GER) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-2 6-3
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-1 6-1 6-1
Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt 24-Marcel Granollers (ESP) 7-5 7-6(5) 3-6 2-6 8-6
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-0 6-1 1-0 Retired
Philipp Petzschner (GER) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-4 6-4 6-2
Inigo Cervantes (ESP) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 2-6 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2 6-1
28-Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-1 1-0 Retired
13-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-3 5-4 Retired
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
Benjamin Becker (GER) bt James Blake (US) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-0 6-4
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt David Nalbandian (ARG) 6-4 7-6(4) 6-2
Grega Zemlja (SLV) bt Joshua Goodall (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(2)
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) 6-3 6-3 6-1
17-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Jimmy Wang (TWN) 7-6(3) 6-4 7-5
26-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Donald Young (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-3
Michael Russell (US) bt Adrian Menendez (ESP) 6-3 6-1 7-6(7)
29-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-2 7-5 7-6(4)
18-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-2 6-2 6-2
Ryan Sweeting (US) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 6-2 2-0 Retired

Live Video Streaming

Mon, 21 Apr @ 09:00
Fri, 18 Apr @ 05:00
Mon, 21 Apr @ 14:30
Mon, 21 Apr @ 15:30

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
“Here’s looking at you kid”
Tennis must surely involve one of the more challenging travel schedules of any professional sport....

Haze's Comment
Weird and wonderful Wimbledon
What is it with these playing surfaces in England? First the England cricket team astoundingly had...