Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 US Open - Women's Results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

FINAL

4-Serena Williams (USA) bt 1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

SEMIFINALS

4-Serena Williams (USA) bt 10-Sara Errani (ITA) 6-1, 6-2
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt 3-Maria Sharapova (RUS) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

QUARTERFINALS

4-Serena Williams (USA) bt 12-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-1, 6-3
3-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
10-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-2, 6-4

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

QUARTERFINALS

1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt 7-Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-1, 4-6, 7-6(5)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

FOURTH ROUND

20-Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt 2-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 6-1, 6-4
10-Sara Errani (ITA) bt 6-Angelique Kerber (GER) 7-6(5), 6-3
4-Serena Williams (USA) bt Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-0, 6-0
12-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-0, 6-4

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

FOURTH ROUND

11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt 5-Petra Kvitova (CZE) 1-6, 6-2, 6-0
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-2, 6-2
7-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
3-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 19-Nadia Petrova (RUS) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

THIRD ROUND

12-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) 6(4)-7, 6-4, 6-2
6-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-1, 6-2
10-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Olga Puchkova (RUS) 6-1, 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 6-1, 6(3)-7, 6-3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) bt 14-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
4-Serena Williams (USA) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-4, 6-0
2-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt 30-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-3, 7-5
20-Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt 13-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 6-2, 7-5

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31

THIRD ROUND

1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt 28-Jie Zheng (CHN) 6-0, 6-1
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 7-5, 6-0
19-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
3-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Mallory Burdette (US) 6-1, 6-1
5-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
Laura Robson (GBR) bt 9-Li Na (CHN) 6-4, 6(5)-7, 6-2
7-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt 31-Varvara Lepchenko (US) 7-6(5), 6-2
11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-2, 6-4

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30

SECOND ROUND

6-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Venus Williams (USA) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Johanna Konta (GBR) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Olga Puchkova (RUS) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
20-Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
10-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-0, 6-1
2-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Tatjana Malek (GER) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
4-Serena Williams (USA) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 6-2, 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-3, 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 7-5, 6-2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-2, 6(3)-7, 6-3
13-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 7-6(3), 7-6(3)
30-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) 6-4, 6-2
14-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-3, 6-2
12-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-2, 6-2

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

SECOND ROUND

3-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 6-0, 6-1
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-2
11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Romina Oprandi (SUI) 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt 17-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-1, 6-2
7-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 6-3, 6-0
Laura Robson (GBR) bt 23-Kim Clijsters (BEL) 7-6(4), 7-6(5)
9-Na Li (CHN) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt 25-Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-6(5), 6-3
5-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
Mandy Minella (LUX) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-4, 6-4
31-Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
15-Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
Mallory Burdette (USA) bt Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
28-Jie Zheng (CHN) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 6-3, 6-1
19-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Simona Halep (ROU) 6-1, 6-1
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-2, 6-2

TUESDAY, AUGUST 28

FIRST ROUND

Johanna Konta (GBR) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-2, 7-5
Tatjana Malek (GER) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-3, 6-4
4-Serena Williams (USA) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1, 6-1
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) bt Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 6-3, 7-5
Greta Arn (HUN) bt Agnes Szavay (HUN) 6-4, 3-2 Ret.
13-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6(5)-7, 6-2, 6-0
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-3, 6-2
Vera Dushevina (RUS) bt Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 6-0, 6-3
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt 29-Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-3, 6-4
30-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-1, 6-2
14-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-2, 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-2
10-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 6-3, 6(6)-7, 6-1
Olga Puchkova (RUS) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 7-6(5), 6(2)-7, 6-3
6-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
Kiki Bertens (NED) bt 21-Christina McHale (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) bt 8-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6-2, 6-2
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt 22-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-3, 6-4
Venus Williams (USA) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt 26-Monica Niculescu (ROU) 6-3, 6-3
20-Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-1, 6-1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) bt 24-Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4, 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-1, 6-3
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 7-5, 1-2 Ret.
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 6-1, 6-4
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt 32-Shuai Peng (CHN) 7-6(5), 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 6-4, 6-2
12-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-3, 6-2
2-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 6-1, 6-1

MONDAY, AUGUST 27

FIRST ROUND

1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 6-0, 6-1
23-Kim Clijsters (BEL) bt Victoria Duval (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 7-5, 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Michaella Krajicek (NED) 6-2, 6-4
28-Jie Zheng (CHN) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 4-6, 6-2 Ret.
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) bt Julia Cohen (USA) 6-3, 6-0
17-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-4, 7-6(1)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 6-4, 6-1
5-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 7-6(6), 6-1
Mandy Minella (LUX) bt Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Nicole Gibbs (USA) 7-5, 6-3
25-Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Julia Glushko (ISR) 7-5, 6-2
Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 7-5, 6-4
Simona Halep (ROU) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 7-5, 7-6(5)
31-Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-2, 7-5
3-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-2, 6-2
Mallory Burdette (USA) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-4, 6-3
Laura Robson (GBR) bt Samantha Crawford (USA) 6-3, 7-6(6)
15-Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-4, 6-0
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 6-0, 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt 16-Sabine Lisicki (GER) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
19-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-3, 7-6
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt 18-Julia Goerges (GER) 7-6(4), 6-1
9-Na Li (CHN) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) 6-3, 7-6
Anna Tatishvili (GEO) bt Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 6-2, 6-0
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2, 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) bt 27-Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-3, 63
7-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-1, 6-1

Live Video Streaming

Thu, 24 Apr @ 05:00
Fri, 25 Apr @ 07:00
Fri, 25 Apr @ 07:30
Fri, 25 Apr @ 09:30

Latest Video Highlights

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
“Here’s looking at you kid”
Tennis must surely involve one of the more challenging travel schedules of any professional sport....

Haze's Comment
Weird and wonderful Wimbledon
What is it with these playing surfaces in England? First the England cricket team astoundingly had...