Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 US Open - Men's Results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

FINAL

Andy Murray (GBR) bt Novak Djokovic (SRB) 7-6, 7-5, 2-6, 3-6, 6-2

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

SEMIFINAL

2-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 4-David Ferrer (ESP) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

SEMIFINAL

3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 6-Tomas Berdych (CZE) 5-7 6-2 6-1 7-6(7)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

QUARTERFINALS

2-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 7-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 6-2, 7-6(3), 6-4
David Ferrer (ESP) bt 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-3, 6(5)-7, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(4)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

QUARTERFINALS

6-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt 1-Roger Federer (SUI) 7-6(1), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 12-Marin Cilic (CRO) 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-0

FOURTH ROUND

8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt 19-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-2
2-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-4, 6-1, 3-1 Ret.
7-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt 20-Andy Roddick (USA) 6(1)-7, 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-4

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 13-Richard Gasquet (FRA) 7-5, 7-6(2), 6-4

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

FOURTH ROUND

3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 15-Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
12-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 7-5, 6-4, 6-0
6-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt 11-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-1
1-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 23-Mardy Fish (USA) Walkover

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

THIRD ROUND

19-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt 9-John Isner (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-4, 6-3, 7-5
13-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-3
20-Andy Roddick (USA) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 7-5, 7-6(1), 4-6, 6-4
18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt 14-Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
7-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(9)
4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-6(9), 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
2-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 31-Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

THIRD ROUND

23-Mardy Fish (USA) bt 28-Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-3
6-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt 27-Sam Querrey (USA) 6(6)-7, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
15-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt James Blake (USA) 6-3, 6-0, 7-6(3)
1-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 25-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 30-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 7-6(5), 7-6(5), 4-6, 7-6(4)
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt 32-Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
12-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt 17-Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-3, 6-4, 6(3)-7, 6-3
11-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Jack Sock (USA) 7-6(3), 6(4)-7, 7-6(2), 6-1

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31

SECOND ROUND

20-Andy Roddick (USA) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 6-0
Grega Zemlja (SLO) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
31-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Dennis Novikov (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(1), 7-5
9-John Isner (USA) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 6(5)-7, 6-4, 6-3
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6(5)-7, 7-5, 6-4
19-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6(4)-7, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(4)
18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6(6)-7, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
14-Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6(5)
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Brian Baker (USA) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-1, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
7-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-2, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
2-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
13-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Bradley Klahn (US) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Steve Johnson (US) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6(3)-7, 7-6(5), 6-3, 6-4
4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6(12)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30

SECOND ROUND

32-Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
25-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-6(4,) 5-7, 7-6(5), 6-4
6-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
16-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
12-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Daniel Brands (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 4-6, 7-5
15-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 7-5, 6-4, 7-6(4)
Jack Sock (USA) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
27-Sam Querrey (USA) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
James Blake (USA) bt 24-Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
1-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
23-Mardy Fish (USA) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 4-6, 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
30-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-4, 6-1, 6(5)-7, 3-6, 7-5
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt 5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
11-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Philipp Petzschner (GER) 6-3, 5-7, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
17-Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29

SECOND ROUND

3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-2, 6-1, 6-3

FIRST ROUND

Steve Johnson (USA) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-3
13-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
19-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 7-6(2), 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-1
Bradley Klahn (USA) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) bt 21-Tommy Haas (GER) 3-6, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
7-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Florent Serra (FRA) 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-4
Tommy Robredo (ESP) bt 26-Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
9-John Isner (USA) bt Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-3, 7-6(5), 5-7, 7-6(9)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
Gilles Muller (LUX) bt 28-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 2-6, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(6), 7-6(6)
Benoit Paire (FRA) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 5-7, 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-2
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-0, 6-2 Ret.
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Brian Baker (USA) bt Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Grega Zemlja (SLO) bt Ricardo Mello (BRA) 7-5, 7-6(3), 7-5
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) bt 29-Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-4, 6-2, 7-6(3)
Igor Sijsling (NED) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4

TUESDAY, AUGUST 28

FIRST ROUND

Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) bt Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6(5)-7, 6-3, 7-5
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 3-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Dennis Novikov (USA) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-2, 7-6(6), 3-6, 6-3
2-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-1, 6-0, 6-1
18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6(6)-7, 7-6(2), 6-4, 6-2
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Matthias Bachinger (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 6(8)-7, 7-6(5)
31-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 7-6(1), 6-2, 6-3
Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Philipp Petzschner (GER) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 1-6, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 7-6(3)
14-Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Jesse Levine (USA) 3-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt 10-Juan Monaco (ARG) 3-6, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(6), 7-6(3)
27-Sam Querrey (USA) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6(4)-7, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
20-Andy Roddick (USA) bt Rhyne Williams (USA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 7-6(5), 3-6, 7-6(1), 7-5
Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Karol Beck (SVK) 6-3, 6-1, 7-6(2)
15-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
11-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-4, 6(5)-7, 6-3, 6-4
Jimmy Wang (TPE) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6(4), 6(8)-7, 6-1, 6-4
6-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt David Goffin (BEL) 7-5, 6-3, 6-3

MONDAY, AUGUST 27

FIRST ROUND

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) bt Somdev Devvarman (IND) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
12-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Jurgen Zopp (EST) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
30-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-3, 7-5, 6-2
16-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Michael Russell (USA) 7-6(4), 3-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
1-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Donald Young (USA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
25-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Rui Machado (POR) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 2-6, 4-6, 7-6(1), 7-6(4), 6-1
Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-6(9), 6-3, 6-2
Bjorn Phau (GER) bt Maxime Authom (BEL) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5)
Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-7(3) 7-5, 6-4, 6-0
32-Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
23-Mardy Fish (USA) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 7-6(3), 7-6(2), 6-3
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-4, 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3
Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-0, 6-1, 6-2
Daniel Brands (GER) bt Adrian Ungur (ROU) 7-6(4), 6-4, 7-6(5)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Tim Smyczek (USA) bt Bobby Reynolds (USA) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
24-Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(2)
Jack Sock (USA) bt 22-Florian Mayer (GER) 6-3 6-2 3-2 Ret.
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
17-Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
James Blake (USA) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 7-5, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Live Video Streaming

Pre Season Friendly SuperSport H\L - New York Red Bulls v Arsenal
Diving - Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Final
Badminton - Sgl & Doubles QFs
Squash - Men's & Mixed Doubles Qfs & Women's Doubles Sfs Session 2

Latest Video Highlights

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
Learning points from Paris
A lot changes during the two weeks of a Grand Slam. The first few days are chaotic with several...