Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 Roland Garros - Women's Results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

SATURDAY, JUNE 9

FINAL

2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 21-Sara Errani (ITA) 6-3, 6-2

THURSDAY, JUNE 7

SEMIFINALS

2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3, 6-3
21-Sara Errani (ITA) bt 6-Samantha Stosur (AUS) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6

QUARTERFINALS

4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 23-Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-2, 6-3

TUESDAY, JUNE 5

QUARTERFINALS

6-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt 15-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 6-4, 6-1
21-Sara Errani (ITA) bt 10-Angelique Kerber (GER) 6-3, 7-6(2)

MONDAY, JUNE 4

FOURTH ROUND

23-Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-2, 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt 7-Na Li (CHN) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-2

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

FOURTH ROUND

6-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) 7-5, 6-4
15-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt 1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-2, 7-6(4)
10-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3 7-5
21-Sara Errani (ITA) bt 26-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-0 7-5

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

THIRD ROUND

Arantxa Rus (NED) bt 25-Julia Goerges (GER) 7-6(5), 2-6, 6-2
23-Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt 9-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-3
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 28-Shuai Peng (CHN) 6-2, 6-1
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt 22-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-3, 7-5
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-4, 7-5
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt 14-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
7-Na Li (CHN) bt Christina McHale (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

FRIDAY, JUNE 1

THIRD ROUND

10-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt 18-Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 6-4, 6-4
6- Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt 27-Nadia Petrova (RUS) 6-3, 6-3
Petra Martic (CRO) bt 29-A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2, 6-1
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 6-1, 6-1
26-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt 3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 6-1, 6-2
15-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 6-2, 6-1
21-Sara Errani (ITA) bt 13-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-3, 6-2

THURSDAY, MAY 31

SECOND ROUND

25-Julia Goerges (GER) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
28-Shuai Peng (CHN) btLourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 6-4, 6-3
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-3, 7-6(3)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-0
Christina McHale (USA) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-1, 6-3
23-Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 6-4, 6-1
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt 19-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 7-6(4), 4-6, 6-4
7-Na Li (CHN) bt Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 6-0, 6-2
14-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) bt Claire Feuerstein (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
9-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
10-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-2
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt 16-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
22-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-1, 6-3

WEDNESDAY, MAY 30

SECOND ROUND

3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Venus Williams (USA) 6-3, 6-2
18-Flavia Pennetta (ITA) bt Alexa Glatch (USA) 6-3, 6-1
Petra Martic (CRO) bt 8-Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-1, 6-1
26-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 6-4 7-6(4)
13-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-2, 6-2
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) bt 24-Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 7-6(1), 6-2
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) bt 20-Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-4, 7-5
27-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-3, 6-3
29-A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) bt Irena Pavlovic (FRA) 6-3, 6-2
15-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Vania King (USA) 6-0, 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) bt 31-Jie Zheng (CHN) 6-2, 6-4
21-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-2, 6-3
6-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-1, 6-4
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) 6-1, 6-1

TUESDAY, MAY 29

FIRST ROUND

28-Shuai Peng (CHN) bt Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-4, 6-3
Virginie Razzano (FRA) bt 5-Serena Williams (USA) 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-3
9-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 6-0, 6-1
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 6-3, 4-1 Ret.
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) bt Aravane Rezai (FRA) 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
16-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Victoria Larriere (FRA) 6-1, 6-2
Melinda Czink( HUN) bt Anne Keothavong (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
23-Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 6-3, 6-3
22-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-4, 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) 6-4, 4-3 Ret.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 7-5, 7-5
Urszula Radwanska (POL) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 6-0, 6-0
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-2, 6-1
25-Julia Goerges (GER) bt Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 7-6(1), 6-4
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-2, 6-4
Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
4-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
14-Francesca Schiavone (ITA) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 6-3, 6-1

MONDAY, MAY 28

FIRST ROUND

Claire Feuerstein (FRA) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-4, 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-3, 6-4
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) bt Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3, 7-5
3-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-1, 6-0
8-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-3, 6-3
Nina Bratchikova (RUS) bt 32-Monica Niculescu (ROU) 0-6, 6-3, 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) bt 17-Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-4
18-Flavia Pennetta (ITA) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-0, 6-3
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) bt Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) bt 12-Sabine Lisicki (GER) 6-4, 6-3
Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-1, 6-0
Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-4, 7-6(6)
24-Petra Cetkovska (CZE) bt Simona Halep (ROU) 6-1, 6-3
Petra Martic (CRO) bt Michaella Krajicek (NED) 6-2, 7-5
Christina McHale (USA) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
31-Jie Zheng (CHN) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
7-Na Li (CHN) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-2, 6-1
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Romina Oprandi (SUI) 6-4, 6-1
19-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6(6)-7, 6-4, 6-2
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-1, 7-6(8)
27-Nadia Petrova (RUS) bt Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3, 6-3
29-A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
Vania King (USA) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-4, 6-2
16-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-2, 6-1
Lauren Davis (USA) bt 30-Mona Barthel (GER) 6-1, 6-1

SUNDAY, MAY 27

FIRST ROUND

Alexa Glatch (USA) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) bt Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 5-7, 7-6(6), 6-4
Venus Williams (USA) bt Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) bt Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 7-5, 6-2
Irena Pavlovic (FRA) bt Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 6-4, 7-5
Shahar Peer (ISR) bt Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 6-2, 6-2
13-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) 6-1, 6-1
21-Sara Errani (ITA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
10-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Shuai Zhang (CHN) 6-3, 6-4
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) bt Eva Birnerova (CZE) 4-6, 6-4, 8-6
Irina Falconi (USA) bt Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
6-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Elena Baltacha (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
26-Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 6-1, 6-3
20-Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 6-2, 6-0
Melanie Oudin (USA) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-3, 6-3

Live Video Streaming

Fri, 18 Apr @ 05:00
Sun, 20 Apr @ 05:00
Sun, 20 Apr @ 08:45
Sun, 20 Apr @ 12:15

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
“Here’s looking at you kid”
Tennis must surely involve one of the more challenging travel schedules of any professional sport....

Haze's Comment
Weird and wonderful Wimbledon
What is it with these playing surfaces in England? First the England cricket team astoundingly had...