Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 Roland Garros - Men's Results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

MONDAY, JUNE 11

FINAL

2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt 1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

FRIDAY, JUNE 8

SEMIFINALS

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 3-Roger Federer (SUI) 6-4 7-5 6-3
2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt 6-David Ferrer (ESP) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6

QUARTERFINALS

6-David Ferrer (ESP) v 4-Andy Murray (GBR) 6-4, 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2
2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt 12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-3

TUESDAY, JUNE 5

QUARTERFINALS

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-1, 5-7, 5-7, 7-6(6), 6-1
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 3-6, 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-0, 6-3

MONDAY, JUNE 4

FOURTH ROUND

4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 17-Richard Gasquet (FRA) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt 13-Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-2, 6-0, 6-0
9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt 7-Tomas Berdych (CZE) 7-6(6) 1-6 6-3 7-5
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt 18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-4 7-6(6) 3-6 3-6 6-4
12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-4 6-4 6-4
6-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 20-Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3 6-2 6-0

SUNDAY, JUNE 3

FOURTH ROUND

3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt David Goffin (BEL) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2, 6-4
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 22-Andreas Seppi (ITA) 4-6, 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-5, 6-3

SATURDAY, JUNE 2

THIRD ROUND

20-Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 6-1
13-Juan Monaco (ARG) bt 19-Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4
2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
17-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-0, 6-0
4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt 29-Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-3 7-5 6-4
12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
6-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 27-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-0, 6-2, 6-2

FRIDAY, JUNE 1

THIRD ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
David Goffin (BEL) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 7-6(4), 7-5, 6-1
22-Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt 14-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt 21-Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-3, 7-6(7), 6-1
18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt 11-Gilles Simon (FRA) 7-5, 6-7(5), 6-7(3), 6-3, 6-2
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
7-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt 31-Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4
20-Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 7-6(1), 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5

THURSDAY, MAY 31

SECOND ROUND

Paul-Henri Mathieu (France) bt 10-John Isner (US) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4 3-6 18-16
Tommy Haas (GER) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
17-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 7-6(4), 6-1, 7-5
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) bt 32-Florian Mayer (GER) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(4)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt 24-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-6(5), 7-6(4), 7-5
29-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt 28-Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6
12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4, 6-3, 7-5
2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
27-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-4
4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt 25-Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
13-Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 7-6(4), 6-0, 7-6(5)
19-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Jesse Levine (USA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
David Goffin (BEL) bt Arnaud Clement (FRA) 3-6, 7-6(2), 0-6, 6-2, 6-1
6-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

WEDNESDAY, MAY 30

SECOND ROUND

Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Florent Serra (FRA) 7-6 (0), 6-2, 7-6 (4)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-3
18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 7-6(3), 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-1
14-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
11-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Brian Baker (USA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-7(4), 1-6, 6-0
31-Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
7-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
22-Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-7(5), 6-2, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Nicolas Devilder (FRA) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-2
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Adrian Ungur (ROU) 6-3, 6-2, 6(6)-7, 6-3
9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-7(5), 7-6(3), 6-4, 6-4
21-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-3
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-0, 6-4, 6-4

TUESDAY, MAY 29

FIRST ROUND

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
27-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt James Blake (USA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
12-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
13-Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(3)
4-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-1, 7-5, 6-0
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-4, 7-5, 6-7(6), 6-2
Robin Haase (NED) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 3-6, 6-2, 2-1 Ret.
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2
29-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4
2-Rafael Nadal (ESP) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Eduardo Schwank (ARG) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
Grigor DiMitrov (BUL) bt Donald Young (USA) 7-6(3), 6-1, 6-1
Tommy Haas (GER) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-3, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
Benoit Paire (FRA) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-6(3), 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3
17-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Jurgen Zopp (EST) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(4)
32-Florian Mayer (GER) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt 16-Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-3
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-4, 6-1, 6-7(3), 3-6, 11-9
6-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(3), 6-3

MONDAY, MAY 28

FIRST ROUND

David Goffin (BEL) bt 23-Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-2, 4-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Brian Baker (USA) bt Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-3, 7-6(1), 7-6(5)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-0
11-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-1
19-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
28-Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
7-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
Arnaud Clement (FRA) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6(2), 5-4 Ret.
Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 7-6(4)
24-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(4)
25-Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-6(5), 6-3, 6-3
Michael Llodra (FRA) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 7-6(5), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3 6-1
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Karol Beck (SVK) 7-5, 6-2, 7-5
22-Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-3, 7-6(5), 7-5
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt Eric Prodon (FRA) 6-7(8), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-4, 7-6(4), 5-7, 2-6, 6-4
Jesse Levine (USA) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 7-5, 6-2, 6-4
Malek Jaziri (TUN) bt Philipp Petzschner (GER) 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(7)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-6(2), 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-3
31-Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Rui Machado (POR) 7-6(2), 6-7(6), 4-6, 6-1, 11-9
Adrian Ungur (ROU) bt David Nalbandian (ARG) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
20-Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
10-John Isner (USA) bt Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
3-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-2, 7-5, 6-3
Florent Serra (FRA) bt 15-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 5-0 Ret.
Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 4-0 Ret.

SUNDAY, MAY 27

FIRST ROUND

Nicolas Devilder (FRA) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
Michael Berrer (GER) bt 30-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-7(5), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 2-6, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 8-6
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt 26-Andy Roddick (USA) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
5-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-1, 2-6, 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
14-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-3, 6-2. 7-6(4)
18-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 6-2
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
9-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-1
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) bt Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) bt Joao Souza (BRA) 6-3, 2-0 Ret.
21-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-0, 7-5, 6-1

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
Challenging the system
Tennis can be a tough sport. There are days when you win matches that you shouldn’t. There are also...