Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2011 Roland Garros - Men's Results


(x denotes seeded player):

SUNDAY, JUNE 5

FINAL:

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Roger Federer (SUI x3) 7-5, 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-1

FRIDAY, JUNE 3

SEMIFINALS:

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Andy Murray (GBR x4) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5)

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1

QUARTERFINALS:

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Robin Soderling (SWE x5) 6-4, 6-1, 7-6(3)
Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) 7-6(2), 7-5, 6-2

TUESDAY, MAY 31

FOURTH ROUND:

Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB x15) 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-5

QUARTERFINALS:

Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Gael Monfils (FRA x9) 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(3)

MONDAY, MAY 30

FOURTH ROUND:

Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 4-6, 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
Gael Monfils (FRA x9) bt David Ferrer (ESP x7) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5, 1-6, 8-6
Robin Soderling (SWE x5) bt Gilles Simon (FRA x18) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6(5)

SUNDAY, MAY 29

FOURTH ROUND:

Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x14) 6-3, 6-2, 7-5
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9
Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA x13) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

SATURDAY, MAY 28

THIRD ROUND:

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Antonio Veic (CRO) 6-1, 6-3, 6-0
Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Viktor Troicki (SRB x15) bt Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x21) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x25) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Gilles Simon (FRA x18) bt Mardy Fish (USA x10) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(5)
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-7(4), 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP x16) 6-3, 7-6(6), 6-4
Robin Soderling (SWE x5) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3

FRIDAY, MAY 27

THIRD ROUND:

Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x29) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3
David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR x31) 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP x30) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Gael Monfils (FRA x9) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x12) 6-1, 7-6(0), 6-1
Richard Gasquet (FRA x13) bt Thomaz Belluci (BRA x23) 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x14) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x17) 4-6, 6-7(3), 7-6(5), 6-2, 6-3

THURSDAY, MAY 26

SECOND ROUND:

Robin Soderling (SWE x5) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Mardy Fish (USA x10) bt Robin Haase (NED) 7-6(1), 6-2, 6-1
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Florian Mayer (GER x20) 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-1, 6-2
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-3
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Sam Querrey(USA x24) 7-6(2), 6-4, 6-4
Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-6(3), 6-4, 7-5
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x16) bt Xavier Malisse (BEL) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x27) 7-5, 6-4, 7-6(6)
Rafael Nadal (ESP x1), Spa Pablo Andujar (ESP) 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Antonio Veic (CRO) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x28) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
Viktor Troicki (SRB x15) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (4)
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA x32) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x21) bt Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT x8) 6-7 (4), 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-4
Michael Berrer (GER) bt Arnaud Clement (FRA) 7-6 (6), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25

SECOND ROUND:

David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR x31) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)
Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Philipp Petzschner (GER) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
Gael Monfils (FRA x9) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x14) bt Thomas Schoorel (NED) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x29) bt Pere Riba (ESP) 6-1, 6-3, 6-0
Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Maxime Teixeira (FRA) 6-3, 6-0, 6-2
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Stéphane Robert (FRA) 6-2, 6-1, 6-0
Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x12) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Richard Gasquet (FRA x13) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Thomaz Belluci (BRA x23) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x25) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-4, 6-1, 2-3 - retired

TUESDAY, MAY 24

FIRST ROUND:

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR x21) bt Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Andy Murray (GBR x4) bt Eric Prodon (FRA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Somdev Devvarman (IND) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) bt Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-0
Florian Mayer (GER x20) bt Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Robin Haase (NED) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-2, 7-6 (3), 6-3
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 7-6 (5), 6-1, 6-1
Sam Querrey (USA, x24) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Jurgen Melzer (AUT x8) bt Andreas Beck (GER) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Arnaud Clement (FRA bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (9), 6-4
Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-3
Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP, x11) 3-6, 2-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt John Isner (USA) 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-4
Robin Soderling (SWE x5) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-5
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Kevin Anderson (RSA x32) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-3
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Fernando Verdasco (ESP x16) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-2, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Gilles Simon (FRA, x18) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 6-0

MONDAY, MAY 23

FIRST ROUND:

Antonio Veic (CRO) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 3-1 - retired
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x28) bt Denis Gremelmayr (GER) 7-6 (7/2), 6-1, 6-3
Mardy Fish (USA x10) bt Ricardo Mello (BRA) 6-2, 6-7 (11/13), 6-2, 6-4
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x27) bt Frederico Gil (POR) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2, 6-2
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-2
Albert Ramos (ESP) bt Javier Marti (ESP) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-1, 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2
Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Viktor Troicki (SRB x15) bt Julian Reister (GER) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 7-6 (7/2), 6-1, 6-1
Steve Darcis (BEL) bt Michael Llodra (FRA x22) 6-7 (5/7), 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Philipp Petzschner (GER) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 7-6 (7/3), 6-0, 6-4
Gael Monfils (FRA x9) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-0
Thomas Schoorel (NED) bt Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 6-3
Igor Andreev (RUS) bt Florent Serra (FRA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB x29) bt Brian Dabul (ARG) 7-6 (7/1), 6-1, 6-0
Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)
Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Tomas Berdych (CZE x6) 3-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 9-7
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Tommy Haas (GER) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7/1), 6-4
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Daniel Brands (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x12) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 7-5, 6-2, 6-4
Richard Gasquet (FRA x13) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE) 7-5, 6-3, 6-0
Michael Berrer (GER) bt Milos Raonic (CAN x26) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2
Thomaz Belluci (BRA x23) bt Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/5)
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x25) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-7 (7/9), 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Victor Hanescu (ROM) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7/4)
Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Thiemo de Bakker (NED) 6-2, 6-1, 6-3

SUNDAY, MAY 22

FIRST ROUND:

David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Rui Machado (POR) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-0
Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR x31) bt David Guez (FRA) 6-7 (7/9), 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x14) bt Augustin Gensse (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA x17) bt Jan Hajek (CZE) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Pere Riba (ESP) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4
Maxime Teixeira (FRA) bt Vincent Millot (FRA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP x30) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-1, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) bt Marin Cilic (CRO x19) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4, 6-4
Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Marc Gicquel (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-3, 7-5, 7-5
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Live Video Streaming

Thu, 17 Apr @ 11:00
Thu, 17 Apr @ 05:00

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
“Here’s looking at you kid”
Tennis must surely involve one of the more challenging travel schedules of any professional sport....

Haze's Comment
Weird and wonderful Wimbledon
What is it with these playing surfaces in England? First the England cricket team astoundingly had...