Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2013 Australian Open - women's results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26

FINAL

1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt 6-Na Li (CHN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

SEMIFINALS

1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt 29-Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-1, 6-4
6-Na Li (CHN) bt 2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-2, 6-2

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23

QUARTERFINALS

29-Sloane Stephens (USA) bt 3-Serena Williams (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 7-5, 6-1

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22

QUARTERFINALS

2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 19-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-2, 6-2
6-Na Li (CHN) bt 4-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 7-5, 6-3

MONDAY, JANUARY 21

FOURTH ROUND

3-Serena Williams (USA) bt 14-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 6-2, 6-0
29-Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-1, 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt 10-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6-2, 2-6, 7-5

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20

FOURTH ROUND

4-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt 13-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 6-2, 6-4
6-Na Li (CHN) bt 18-Julia Goerges (GER) 7-6(6), 6-1
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-1, 6-0
19-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt 5-Angelique Kerber (GER) 7-5, 6-4

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19

THIRD ROUND

Bojana Jovanovski (SER) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (JPN) 6-2, 7-6(3)
29-Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Laura Robson (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
10-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-4, 6-3
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt 16-Roberta Vinci (ITA) 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
14-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt 20-Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-6(4), 6-3
3-Serena Williams (USA) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 6-1, 6-3
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Jamie Hampton (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18

THIRD ROUND

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt 25-Venus Williams (USA) 6-1, 6-3
18-Julia Goerges (GER) bt Jie Zheng (CHN) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5
19-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt 11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6(4)-7, 6-3, 6-4
13-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt 22-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 7-5, 6-3
4-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
6-Na Li (CHN) bt 27-Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-4, 6-1
5-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Madison Keys (USA) 6-2, 7-5

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17

SECOND ROUND

Laura Robson (GBR) bt 8-Petra Kvitova (CZE) 2-6, 6-3, 11-9
29-Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-4, 6-3
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt 17-Lucie Safarova (CZE) 7-5, 7-5
10-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 6-1, 6-4
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) bt Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 7-5, 6-3
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 1-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) bt Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-2, 7-5
20-Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Jana Cepelova (SVK) 7-6(8), 7-5
16- Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-3, 6-2
Jamie Hampton (USA) bt Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 6-1, 6-2
Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Annika Beck (GER) 6-2, 6-0
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt 21- Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt 26-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) 6-2, 6-1
14- Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Shuai Peng (CHN) 7-5, 6-2
3- Serena Williams (USA) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 6-2, 6-0
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 6-1, 6-0

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16

SECOND ROUND

25-Venus Williams (USA) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-3, 6-3
13-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
27-Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-2
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-0, 6-0
22-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Maria Joao Koehler (POR) 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Jie Zheng (CHN) bt 9-Samantha Stosur (AUS) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 7-5, 6-0
19-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 6-3, 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt 23-Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-1, 6-0
Madison Keys (USA) bt 30-Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-2, 6-1
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) bt 15-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 7-6(6), 6-4
18-Julia Goerges (GER) bt Romina Oprandi (SUI) 6-3, 6-2
5-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3, 6-1
6-Na Li (CHN) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-2, 7-5
4-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 6-3, 6-3

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15

FIRST ROUND

20-Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 6-1, 7-5
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) bt 24-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
Jamie Hampton (USA) bt 31-Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-2, 6-4
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 7-6(5), 6-4
Jana Cepelova (SVK) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-2, 6-2
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) bt Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
Daria Gavrilova (RUS) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-3, 6(2)-7, 6-4
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-3, 4-6, 11-9
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 4-6, 6-1, 14-12
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-4, 6-2
17-Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 7-6(4), 6-4
Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-1, 6-2
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) bt Christina McHale (USA) 6-1, 6(0)-7, 6-2
Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-3, 6-3
Annika Beck (GER) bt 28-Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-2, 6(7)-7, 6-3
Laura Robson (GBR) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-2, 6-3
29-Sloane Stephens (USA) bt Simona Halep (ROU) 6-1, 6-1
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
8-Petra Kvitova (CZE) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
26-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) bt Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) 7-6(5), 6-2
Shahar Peer (ISR) bt Alexandra Panova (RUS) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
16-Roberta Vinci (ITA) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 6-3, 7-5
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
21-Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-4, 6-1
Shuai Peng (CHN) bt Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6-3, 6-0
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) bt 12-Nadia Petrova (RUS) 6-2, 6-0
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 6-2, 6-1
14-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Vania King (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt 7-Sara Errani (ITA) 6-4, 6-4
3-Serena Williams (USA) bt Edina Gallovits-Hall (ROU) 6-0, 6-0
10-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Sabine Lisicki (GER) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt Monica Niculescu (ROU) 6-1, 6-4

MONDAY, JANUARY 14

FIRST ROUND

13-Ana Ivanovic (SRB) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-2, 6-1
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Heather Watson (GBR) bt Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) bt 32-Mona Barthel (GER) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
Madison Keys (USA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-4, 7-6(0)
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-2, 7-6(8)
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) bt Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 5-7, 7-5, 8-6
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-3
1-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
30-Tamira Paszek (AUT) bt Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Marina Erakovic (NZL) 7-5, 6-7(3), 10-8
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 6-4, 6-2
Jie Zheng (CHN) bt Yuxuan Zhang (CHN) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Valeria Savinykh (RUS) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 7-6(4), 6-1
Maria Joao Koehler (POR) bt Karin Knapp (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
11-Marion Bartoli (FRA) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2, 6-4
5-Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-2, 6-4
22-Jelena Jankovic (SRB) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-2, 6-2
Misaki Doi (JPN) bt Petra Martic (CRO) 6-3, 6-4
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 6-4, 6-3
19-Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) 6-2, 7-5
23-Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-1, 6-2
Romina Oprandi (SUI) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
27-Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt Sacha Jones (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
18-Julia Goerges (GER) bt Vera Dushevina (RUS) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
4-Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt Bojana Bobusic (AUS) 7-5, 6-0
6-Na Li (CHN) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-3
25-Venus Williams (USA) bt Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-0
9-Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 7-6(3), 6-3
2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Olga Puchkova (RUS) 6-0, 6-0

Live Video Streaming

Wed, 23 Jul @ 00:00
Pre Season Friendly - Sporting Kansas City v Man City
Thu, 24 Jul @ 00:01
Thu, 24 Jul @ 00:02

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
Learning points from Paris
A lot changes during the two weeks of a Grand Slam. The first few days are chaotic with several...