Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2013 Australian Open - men's results


(a number preceeding a player's name denotes seeding)

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27

FINAL

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 3-Andy Murray (GBR) 6(2)-7, 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-2.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25

SEMIFINAL

3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 2-Roger Federer (SUI) 6-4, 6(5)-7, 6-3, 6(2)-7, 6-2

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24

SEMIFINAL

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 4-David Ferrer (ESP) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 23

QUARTERFINALS

2-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 7-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 7-6(4), 4-6, 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-3
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2

TUESDAY, JANUARY 22

QUARTERFINALS

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 5-Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 4-6, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(4), 6-2

MONDAY, JANUARY 21

FOURTH ROUND

2-Roger Federer (SUI) bt 13-Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-2
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt 14-Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
7-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt 9-Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt 21-Andreas Seppi (ITA) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

SUNDAY, JANUARY 20

FOURTH ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 1-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6(5)-7, 12-10
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6(13)
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt 8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-2 5-1 Ret.
4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 16-Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-2, 6-1, 6-4

SATURDAY, JANUARY 19

THIRD ROUND

14-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 1-6, 8-6
2-Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt Bernard Tomic (Australia) 6-4, 7-6(5), 6-1
13-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt 17-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-6(4), 6-3, 6-4
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
21-Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt 12-Marin Cilic (CRO) 6(2)-7, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
7-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt 6-Juan Martin Del Potro 6-3, 6-3, 6(3)-7, 3-6, 6-3
9-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Ivan Dodig (CRO) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(2), 6-0

FRIDAY, JANUARY 18

THIRD ROUND

4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt 28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt 26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt 20-Sam Querrey (USA) 7-6(6), 7-5, 6-4
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt 22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 7-6(3), 6-2, 6-3
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt 32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) 3-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt 24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 7-6(3), 7-6(4), 6-1
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt 31-Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-4, 6-3, 7-5

THURSDAY, JANUARY 17

SECOND ROUND

9-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
2-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-3, 6(4)-7, 6-3, 6(4)-7, 6-1
6-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 7-6(5), 4-6, 0-6, 6-1, 8-6
14-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Jesse Levine (CAN) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-2
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt 30-Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bt James Duckworth (AUS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6(3)-7, 10-8
12-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 7-5, 6-2, 6-4
Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Daniel Brands (GER) 6(4)-7, 7-5, 7-6(3), 7-6(8)
21-Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-6(4), 5-7, 6(3)-7, 7-6(3), 6-2
13-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 7-6(2), 6-2, 6-3
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
17- Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-2, 7-6(4), 6-4
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt 25- Florian Mayer (GER) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1
7- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 6-3, 7-6(1), 6-3

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16

SECOND ROUND

8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 4-6, 7-5
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 6-1, 7-5, 6-4
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(5), 7-6(5)
31-Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt 23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-0, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 6(4)-7, 6-3, 6(3)-7, 6-3, 6-2
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-3, 7-6(4) Ret.
28-Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Somdev Devvarman (IND) 6(10)-7, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0, 7-5
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
20-Sam Querrey (USA) bt Brian Baker (USA) 6(2)-7, 1-1 Ret.
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-1
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 6-4, 6-1, 6-2

TUESDAY, JANUARY 15

FIRST ROUND

Gael Monfils (FRA) bt 18-Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6(7)-7, 7-6(4), 6-3, 6-3
Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Daniel Brands (GER) bt 27-Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt 19-Tommy Haas (GER) 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6
Benjamin Becker (GER) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(1)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-2, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
9-Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Albert Montanes (ESP) 7-5, 6-2, 6-1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) bt Di Wu (CHN) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
Jesse Levine (CAN) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP) 7-6(5), 6(2)-7, 6-4, 6-4
14-Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Filippo Volandri (ITA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
12-Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Jamie Baker (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5 6-2
30-Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Grega Zemlja (SLO) 7-6(6), 7-6(5), 1-0 Ret.
6-Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
James Duckworth (AUS) bt Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-4, 7-6(8), 4-6, 5-7, 8-6
Alejandro Falla (COL) bt Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Amir Weintraub (ISR) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 7-6(2), 7-5, 6-2
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bt Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 7-6(5), 6(3)-7, 6-2, 6-1
17-Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
Go Soeda (JPN) bt Luke Saville (AUS) 6(4)-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
7-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-2
2-Roger Federer (SUI) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
13-Milos Raonic (CAN) bt Jan Hajek (CZE) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2, 7-6(0)
Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
25-Florian Mayer (GER) bt Rhyne Williams (USA) 2-6, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(12), 6-1
21-Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-2, 7-6(4), 7-5
Joao Sousa (POR) bt John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bt 29-Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
3-Andy Murray (GBR) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

MONDAY, JANUARY 14

FIRST ROUND

28-Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 6(0)-7, 7-6(4), 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-4
31-Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 5-7, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
8-Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-6(4), 7-5, 6-3
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 0-6, 7-5
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
20-Sam Querrey (USA) bt Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6(3)
24-Jerzy Janowicz (POL) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) bt 11-Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-6(3), 6-1, 6-1
4-David Ferrer (ESP) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Brian Baker (USA) bt Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 7-6(4), 6-3, 6(0)-7, 3-6, 6-2
23-Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 4-6, 6(0)-7, 6-2, 7-6(4), 6-3
Tobias Kamke (GER) bt Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Tim Smyczek (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-4, 7-6(5), 7-5
Somdev Devvarman (IND) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1-Novak Djokovic (SRB) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
22-Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt David Goffin (BEL) 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
26-Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
5-Tomas Berdych (CZE) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3, 6-7(5), 2-6, 7-5, 11-9
Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) bt Adrian Ungur (ROU) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) bt Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
Xavier Malisse (BEL) bt Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) bt Julian Reister (GER) 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-1, 6-2
32-Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
15-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
16-Kei Nishikori (JPN) bt Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Maxime Authom (BEL) 1-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(4), 6-2
10-Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5, 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-2

Live Video Streaming

Spanish Super Cup - 2nd Leg: Atletico Madrid v Real Madrid
Fri, 22 Aug @ 05:00
Sat, 23 Aug @ 03:00
Sat, 23 Aug @ 06:30

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
Learning points from Paris
A lot changes during the two weeks of a Grand Slam. The first few days are chaotic with several...