Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2012 Australian Open - men's results


SUNDAY, JANUARY 29

FINAL

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat 2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27

SEMIFINALS

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat 4-Andy Murray (Britain) 6-3 3-6 6-7(4) 6-1 7-5

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26

SEMIFINALS

2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) bt 3-Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (5), 6-4

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 25

QUARTERFINALS

4-Andy Murray (Britain) bt 24-Kei Nishikori (Japan) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) bt 5-David Ferrer (Spain) 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-1

TUESDAY, JANUARY 24

QUARTERFINALS

2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) bt 7-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) 6-7(5), 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-3
3-Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt 11-Juan Martin del Potro (Argentina) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

MONDAY, JANUARY 23

FOURTH ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) 6-1 6-3 4-6 6-3
4-Andy Murray (Britain) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) 6-1, 6-1, 1-0 retired
5-David Ferrer (Spain) bt 17-Richard Gasquet (France) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
24-Kei Nishikori (Japan) bt 6-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) 2-6, 6-2, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

SUNDAY, JANUARY 22

FOURTH ROUND

2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) by 18-Feliciano Lopez (Spain) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
3-Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt Bernard Tomic (Australia) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
7-Tomas Berdych (Czech) bt 10-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(3), 7-6(2)
11-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21

THIRD ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) bt Nicolas Mahut (France) 6-0, 6-1, 6-1
4-Andy Murray (Britain) bt Michael Llodra (France) 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
5-David Ferrer (Spain) bt 27-Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina) 7-5, 6-2, 6-1
6-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) bt Frederico Gil (Portugal) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
17-Richard Gasquet (France) bt 9-Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) bt 14-Gael Monfils (France) 6-2, 7-5, 5-7, 1-6, 6-4
Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) bt 23-Milos Raonic (Canada) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-3
24-Kei Nishikora (Japan) bt Julien Benneteau (France) 4-6, 7-6(3), 7-6(4), 6-3

FRIDAY, JANUARY 20

THIRD ROUND

2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) bt Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
3-Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) 7-6(6), 7-5, 6-3
7-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) bt 30-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 7-6(5), 7-6(1), 6-1
10-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) bt 21-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) 7-6(2), 6-2, 6-4
18-Feliciano Lopez (Spain) bt 16-John Isner (US) 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-7(0), 6-1
Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) bt Alejandro Falla (Colombia) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(3)
Bernard Tomic (Australia) beat 13-Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) 4-6, 7-6(0), 7-6(6), 2-6, 6-3
11-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) beat Lu Yen-Hsun (Taiwan) 6-2, 6-3, 6-0

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19

SECOND ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) bt Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1
4-Andy Murray(Great Britain) bt Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
5-David Ferrer (Spain) bt Ryan Sweeting (US) 6-7(4), 6-2, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
6-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) bt Ricardo Mello (Brazil) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4
9-Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) bt James Duckworth (Australia) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6(5), 6-4
Julien Benneteau (France) bt 12-Gilles Simon (France) 7-5, 7-6(8), 1-6, 3-6, 6-2
14-Gael Monfils (France) bt Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) 2-6, 6-0, 6-4, 6-2
Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) bt 15-Andy Roddick (US) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 Ret.
17-Richard Gasquet (France) bt Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan) 6-4, 6-2, 3-0 Ret.
Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) bt 19-Viktor Troicki (Serbia) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
23-Milos Raonic (Canada) bt Philipp Petzschner (Germany) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
24-Kei Nishikori (Japan) bt Matthew Ebden (Australia) 3-6, 1-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
Frederico Gil (Portugal) bt 26-Marcel Granollers (Spain) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
27-Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina) bt Pablo Andujar (Spain) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Michael Llodra (France) bt 32-Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Russia) 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 5-7, 6-4
Nicolas Mahut (France) bt Tatsuma Ito (Japan) 1-6, 7-6(6), 6-2, 6-2

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 18

SECOND ROUND

2-Rafa Nadal (Spain) bt Tommy Haas (Germany) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
3-Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt Andreas Beck (Germany) Walkover
7-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) bt Olivier Rochus (Belgium) 6-1, 6-0, 7-6(4)
Alejandro Falla (Colombia) bt 8-Mardy Fish (US) 7-6(4), 6-3, 7-6(6)
10-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) 4-6, 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-0
11-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) bt Blaz Kavcic (Slovenia) 6-4, 7-5, 6-3
13-Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) bt Tobias Kamke (Germany) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 3-6, 8-6
16-John Isner (US) bt David Nalbandian (Argentina) 4-6, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(5), 10-8
18-Feliciano Lopez (Spain) bt Flavio Cipolla (Italy) 7-5, 7-6(4) 6-2
21-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) 7-6(3), 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
30-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6(3), 6-3
Bernard Tomic (Australia) bt Sam Querrey (US) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(3), 6-3
Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) bt Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) bt Donald Young (US) 6-3, 6-1, 3-6<6-3
Lu Yen-Hsun (Taiwan) bt Florent Serra (France) 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) bt Pere Riba (Spain) 6-0, 4-0, (Riba retired)

TUESDAY, JANUARY 17

FIRST ROUND

1-Novak Djokovic (Serbia) bt Paolo Lorenzi (Italy) 6-2, 6-0, 6-0
4-Andy Murray (Great Britain) bt Ryan Harrison (US) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
5-David Ferrer (Spain) bt Rui Machado (Portugal) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2
6-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (France) bt Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
9-Janko Tipsarevic (Serbia) bt Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) 5-7, 7-6(12), 6-3, 6-4
12-Gilles Simon (France) bt Danai Udomchoke (Thailand) 6-1, 3-6, 6-7, 6-3, 6-2
14-Gael Monfils (France) bt Marinko Matosevic (Australia) 7-6(5), 6-3, 6-3
15-Andy Roddick (US) bt Robin Haase (Netherlands) 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
17-Richard Gasquet (France) bt Andreas Seppi (Italy) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
18-Feliciano Lopez (Spain) bt Leonardo Mayer (Argentina) 7-6(5), 6-3, 7-6(2)
19-Viktor Troicki (Serbia) bt Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) 4-6, 6-7(3), 6-2, 7-6(3), 6-2
23-Milos Raonic (Canada) bt Filippo Volandri (Italy) 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
24-Kei Nishikori (Japan) bt Stephane Robert (France) 6-1, 7-6(7), 6-0
26-Marcel Granollers (Spain) bt Jesse Levine (US) 6-0, 7-6(4), 5-7, 5-,7 6-3
27-Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina) bt Michael Russell (US) 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-4
Nicolas Mahut (France) bt 29-Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) 7-5, 7-5, 6-3
32-Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Russia) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spain) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Germany) 7-5, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Julien Benneteau (France) bt Karol Beck (Slovakia) 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
Mikhail Kukushkin (Kazakhstan) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spain) 6-4, 6-3, 6-0
Matthew Ebden (Australia) bt Joao Souza (Brazil) 6-3, 7-6(1), 6-2
Frederico Gil (Portugal) bt Ivan Dodig (Croatia) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1, 4-1 Ret.
Thomaz Bellucci (Brazil) bt Dudi Sela (Israel) 7-6(5), 6-4, 6-3
Ricardo Mello (Brazil) bt Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spain) 6-4, 6-4, 7-5
Pablo Andujar (Spain) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Russia) 6-1, 7-6(12), 6-0
Andrey Golubev (Kazakhstan) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Russia) 7-5, 6-7(4), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Tatsuma Ito (Japan) bt Potito Starace (Italy) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Ryan Sweeting (US) bt Matthias Bachinger (Germany) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Michael Llodra (France) bt Ernests Gulbis (Latvia) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
James Duckworth (Australia) bt Jurgen Zopp (Estonia) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Santiago Giraldo (Colombia) bt Matteo Viola (Italy) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
Philipp Petzschner (Germany) bt Lukas Rosol (Czech Republic) 6-0, 6-0, 6-2
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (France) bt Xavier Malisse (Belgium) 7-6(6) Ret.

MONDAY, JANUARY 16

FIRST ROUND

2-Rafael Nadal (Spain) bt Alex Kuznetsov (US) 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
3-Roger Federer (Switzerland) bt Alexander Kudryavtsev (Russia) 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
7-Tomas Berdych(Czech Republic) bt Albert Ramos (Spain) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
8-Mardy Fish (US) bt Gilles Muller (Luxembourg) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
10-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) bt Lukasz Kubot (Poland) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3, 7-5
11-Juan Martin Del Potro (Argentina) bt Adrian Mannarino (France) 2-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4
13-Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukraine) bt Greg Jones (Australia) 1-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2
16-John Isner (US) bt Benjamin Mitchell (Australia) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(1)
21-Stanislas Wawrinka (Switzerland) bt Benoit Paire (France) 6-1, 6-1, 7-5
Bernard Tomic (Australia) bt 22-Fernando Verdasco(Spain) 4-6, 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) bt 25-Juan Monaco (Argentina) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-0
Lukas Lacko (Slovakia) bt 28-Ivan Ljubicic (Croatia) 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
30-Kevin Anderson (South Africa) bt Frederik Nielsen (Denmark) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Ivo Karlovic (Croatia) bt 31-Jurgen Melzer (Austria) 7-6(3), 7-5, 6-3
Pere Riba (Spain) bt Albert Montanes (Spain) 7-6(2), 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(5)
Andreas Beck (Germany) bt Eric Prodon (France) 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
David Nalbandian (Argentina) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-4 4-2 Ret.
Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus) bt Benjamin Becker (Germany) 6-1, 7-6(5), 6-2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Jeremy Chardy (France) 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Donald Young (US) bt Peter Gojowczyk (Germany) 6-1, 6-2, 4-6, 1-6, 6-2
Olivier Rochus (Belgium) bt Bjorn Phau (Germany) 6-1, 6-4, 6-0
Florent Serra (France) bt Steve Darcis (Belgium) 6-7(3,) 3-6, 5-4 Ret.
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) bt Rik de Voest (South Africa) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Tommy Haas (Germany) bt Denis Kudla (US) 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-0, 7-5
Carlos Berlocq (Argentina) bt Jesse Huta Galung (Netherlands) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(3), 6-3
Alejandro Falla (Colombia) bt Fabio Fognini (Italy) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Blaz Kavcic (Slovenia) bt James Ward (Great Britain) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Sam Querrey (US) bt Kenny De Schepper (France) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukraine) bt Illya Marchenko (Ukraine) 6-3, 6-7(9), 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Flavio Cipolla (Italy) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Russia) 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Tobias Kamke (Germany) bt Victor Hanescu (Romania) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Kevin Anderson
Open season
For many tennis fans, Australia’s Summer of Tennis campaign kicks off the start of The Tour year,...