Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)
days
:
hours
:
minutes
:
seconds

RESULTS


Selected results from the 2016 Olympic Games being held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil:

SUNDAY, 21 AUGUST

ATHLETICS

Finals
marathon men
1. Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 2:08:44
2. Feyisa Lilesa (ETH) 2:09:54
3. Galen Rupp (USA) 2:10:05
24. Lusapho April (RSA) 2:15:24
97. Sibusiso Nzima (RSA) 2:25.33
Lungila Gongqa (RSA) dnf

TRIATHLON

Men's Cross Country
1. Nino Schurter (SWI) 1:33:28
2. Jaroslav Kulhavy (CZE) 1:34:18
3. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (ESP) 1:34:51
26. Alan Hatherley (RSA) 1:42.03
42. James Reid (RSA) LAP

BASKETBALL

Gold Medal Match, men
USA 96 Serbia 66

Bronze Medal Match, men
Australia 88 Spain 89

SATURDAY, 20 AUGUST

ATHLETICS

Finals
high jump women
1. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.97
2. Mirela Demireva (BUL) 1.97
3. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) 1.97

javelin throw men
1. Thomas Rohler (GER) 90.30
2. Julius Yego (KEN) 88.24
3. Keshorn Walcott (T&T) 85.38

1 500m men
1. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 3:50.00
2. Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 3:50.11
3. Nicholas Willis (NZL) 3:50.24

800m women
1. Caster Semenya (RSA) 1:55.28
2. Francine Niyonsaba (BUR) 1:56.49
3. Margaret Wambui (KEN) 1:56.89

5 000m men
1. Mo Farah (GBR) 13:03.30
2. Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:04.35
3. Bernard Lagat (USA) 13:06.78
11. Elroy Gelant (RSA) 13:17.47

4x400m relay women
1. USA 3:19.06
2. Jamaica 3:20.34
3. Great Britain 3:25.88

4x400m relay men
1. USA 2:57.30
2. Jamaica 2:58.16
3. Bahamas 2:58.49
5. Botswana 2:59.06

TRIATHLON

Women's Individual
1. Gwen Jorgensen (USA) 1:56:16
2. Nicola Spirig Hug (SWI) 1:56:56
3. Vicky Holland (GBR) 1:57:01
11. Mari Rabie (RSA) 1:59:13
23. Gillian Sanders (RSA) 2:01.29

GOLF

280 Paula Reto 74 67 68 71 (finish in tie for 16th)
296 Ashleigh Simon 75 69 77 75 (50th)

FOOTBALL

Gold Medal Match, men
Germany 1 Brazil 1 (Brazil win 5-4 on penalties)

Bronze Medal Match, men
Nigeria 3 Honduras 2

FRIDAY, 19 AUGUST

ATHLETICS

Finals
50km race walk men
1. Matej Toth (SVK) 3:40:58
2. Jared Tallent (AUS) 3:41:16
3. Evan Dunfee (CAN) 3:41:38
37. Mike Mundell (RSA) 4:11:03

20km race walk women
1. Hong Liu (CHN) 1:28:35
2. Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (Mex) 1:28:37
3. Xiuzhi Lu (CHN) 1:28:42
63. Anel Oosthuizen (RSA) 1:45:06

pole vault women
1. Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE) 4.85
2. Sandi Morris (USA) 4.85
3. Eliza McCartney (NZL) 4.80

hammer throw men
1. Dilshod Nazarov (TAJ) 78.68
2. Ivan Tsikhan (BLR) 77.79
3. Wojciech Nowicki (POL) 77.73

5 000m women
1. Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (KEN) 14:26.17
2. Hellen Onsando Obiri (KEN) 14:29.77
3. Almaz Ayana (ETH) 14:33.59

4x100m relay women
1. USA 41.01
2. Jamaica 41.36
3. Great Britain 41.77

4x100m relay men
1. Jamaica 37.27
2. Japan 37.60
3. USA 37.62

HOCKEY

Gold Medal Match, women
Great Britain 3 Netherlands 3 (GB win 2-0 on penalties)

FOOTBALL

Gold Medal Match, women
Germany 2 Sweden 1

Bronze Medal Match, women
Canada 2 Brazil 1

GOLF

209 Paula Reto 74 67 68
221 Ashleigh Simon 75 69 77

THURSDAY, 18 AUGUST

ATHLETICS

Semifinals
800m women
1. Caster Semenya (RSA) 1:58.15, 1st sf 3, Q for final
7. Margaret Wambui (KEN) 1:59.21, 1st sf 1, Q for final

Finals
400m hurdles men
1. Kerron Clement (USA) 47.73
2. Boniface Mucheru Tumuti (KEN) 47.78
3. Yasmani Copello (TUR) 47.92

shot put men
1. Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.52 OR
2. Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.78
3. Tomas Walsh (NZL) 21.36

javelin throw women
1. Sara Kolak (CRO) 66.18m
2. Sunette Viljoen (RSA) 64.92
3. Barbora Spotakova (CZE) 64.80

400m hurdles women
1. Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 53.13
2. Sara Slott Petersen (DEN) 53.55
3. Ashley Spencer (USA) 53.72

200m men
1. Usain Bolt 19:78
2. Andre de Grasse (CAN) 20.02
3. Christophe Lemaitre (FRA) 20:12

TRIATHLON

Men's Individual
1. Alistair Brownlee (GBR) 1:45:01
2. Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) 1:45:07
3. Henri Schoeman (RSA) 1:45:43
4. Richard Murray (RSA) 1:45:50

GOLF

Women's Second Round
141 Paula Reto 74 67
144 Ashleigh Simon 75 69

HOCKEY

Gold Medal Match, men
Argentina 4 Belgium 2

© IOC 2016

- Official results powered by Atos. Timing and results management by Omega

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



LJ van Zyl
LJ's Olympic diary - Rio 2016
Thurs, 18 Aug: It’s obviously very disappointing to miss out on a place in the final of the 400m...

Bridgitte Hartley
Bridgitte's Olympic Diary - Rio 2016
Wednesday, 24 August 2016 - Having returned to South Africa from the Olympics, I have tried hard to...

Michael Todt
Bigger than the game
“Ask not what your country can do for you, ask what you can do for your country.”

Outside the Box
A night to savour
You could make a pretty strong case for last evening being the greatest night of track and field...