Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Football | CAF Champions League

Andile Jali © Backpagepix

Pirates to face Comoros side in ACL



South African giants Orlando Pirates have been drawn against Djabal from Comoros Islands in the preliminary round of the Caf Champions League.

The Buccaneers will make a return a year later after they suffered a shock defeat in the same stage to Angolan side Recreativo de Libolo early this year.

If they overcome Djabal, Pirates will face either Zambian side Zanaco or Mbabane Swallows from Swaziland in the first round.

The first leg of the priliminary round will be contested on the weekend of 15-17 February next year in South Africa, with the return leg taking place two weeks later, 1-3 March.

In other clashes, Egyptian giants Zamalek will face Gazelle from Chad. Nigerian side Kano Pillars will face Central African Republic's Olympique Bangui, while their counterparts Enugu Rangers will take on Sporting Principe from Sao Tome e Principe.

Ghana's Asante Kotoko take on Equatorial Guinea's Sony Ela Nguema, Zimbabwe's Dynamos will face fellow Southern Africans Lesotho Correctional Services.

Kenya's Tusker have been drawn against St Michel United from Seychelles, they will face defending champions Al Ahly of Egypt in the first round if they beat St Michel.

There's also a likely match-up between Zamalek and Cameroon's AS Vita Club in the first round provided they win their premilinary round clashes.

The first round will see the other African giants, who got byes in this round, making their return. The likes of runners-up Esperance, TP Mazembe, Djoliba (Confederation Cup champions) as well as the Sudanese duo of Al Hilal and Al Merreikh.

PREMILINARY ROUND DRAW

First leg 15-17 Feb, second legs 1-3 March.

Zamalek (Egypt) v Gazelle (Chad)
AS V Club (DR Congo) v Dynamic Lome (Togo)
Jamhuri (Zanzibar) v St George (Ethiopia)
CA Bizerte (Tunisia) v Al Ittihad (Libya)
Dynamos (Zimbabwe) v Lesotho Correctional Services (Lesotho)
St Michel United (Seychelles) v Tusker (Kenya)
Zanaco (Zambia) v Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland)
Orlando Pirates v Djabal (Comoros Islands)
Maxaquene (Mozambique) v Mochudi Centre Chiefs (Botswana)
APR FC (Rwanda) v Vital'O (Burundi)
Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) v Sporting Principe (Sao Tome e Principe)
Simba Sports (Tanzania) v Recreativo Libolo (Angola)
JSM Bejaia (Algeria) v Olympic (Niger)
Asante Kotoko (Ghana) v Sony Ela Nguema (Equatorial Guinea)
Primeiro Agosto (Angola) v AS Adema (Madagascar)
FUS Rabat (Morocco) v Real Banjul (Gambia)
Union Douala (Cameroon) v Liberia Ship Corporate Registry FC (Liberia)
Horoya (Guinea) v Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast)
Academie Football Amadou Diallo-Djekanou (Ivory Coast) v Diamond Stars (Sierra Leone)
Coton Sport (Cameroon) v Uganda Revenue Authority (Uganda)
Moghreb Tetouan (Morocco) v Casa Sport (Senegal)
Kano Pillars (Nigeria) v Olympique Bangui (Central African Republic)
Congo representative to be determined v CF Mounana (Gabon) ASPAC (Benin) v ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso)

FIRST ROUND DRAW

First leg March 15-17, second legs April 5-7.

Zamalek or Gazelle v AS V Club or Dynamic Lome Jamhuri or St George v Djoliba (Mali)
CA Bizerte or Al Ittihad v Dynamos or Lesotho Correctional Services
St Michel United or Tusker v Al Ahly (Egypt, holders)
Zanaco or Mbabane Swallows v Orlando Pirates or Djabal
Maxaquene or Mochudi Centre Chiefs v TP Mazembe Englebert (DR Congo)
APR FC or Vital'O v Enugu Rangers or Sporting Principe
Simba Sports or Recreativo Libolo v Al Merreikh (Sudan)
JSM Bejaia or Olympic v Asante Kotoko or Sony Ela Nguema
Primeiro Agosto or AS Adema v Esperance (Tunisia)
FUS Rabat or Real Banjul v Union Douala or Liberia Ship Corporate Registry FC
Horoya or Sewe Sport v Al Hilal (Sudan)
Academie Football Amadou Diallo-Djekanou or Diamond Stars v Coton Sport or Uganda Revenue Authority
Moghreb Tetouan or Casa Sport v Stade Malien (Mali)
Kano Pillars or Olympique Bangui v Congo representative or CF Mounana
ASPAC or ASFA Yennega v Entente Setif (Algeria)



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Segun Odegbami
Vincent Enyeama versus the NFF
Who could have imagined that a small innocent comment by the captain of the Nigerian national team...

Dr Errol Sweeney
Are women refs better than men?
This coming weekend (4th and 5th July 2015) will see the final of two major soccer competitions in...

Sunday Oliseh
Cech just what the Dr ordered
Arsenal have been a bit lightweight in the goalkeeping department since the departure of Jens...

Neil Tovey
Why I answered Safa’s call
I am pleased to have agreed to a deal in principle to serve as Safa’s technical director for the...

Carol Radull
Why Harambee Stars won't go far
So, Harambee Stars lost 2-0 to Ethiopia in our Chan qualifier match on Sunday. What’s so surprising...

Clyde Tlou
Time for SA legends to step forward
A lack of ambition is hampering the South African 1996 Africa Cup of Nations legends.