Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Cycling | SA Cycling

Burry Stander and Christopher Sauser © Sportzpics

Stander and Sauser reign supreme



South African mountain biker Burry Stander and Swiss partner Christopher Sauser finished the third stage of this year's Cape Epic in pole position on Wednesday.

The winners of the first two days, Stander and Sauser reclaimed the first place with a sprint finish in a time of 5:31.04 after Tuesday's third-place finish.

They were closely followed by South Africans Kevin Evans and David George in a time of 5:31.07.

Stage three took riders from Robertson to Caledon – 147km with 2 900m of

climbing – the longest stage in Cape Epic history.

Sauser said they did not mind whether it was the longest or shortest stage, as long as they won it.

"But we not only won the stage today, we took another big step in our overall lead," Sauser said.

"We expected some cat-and-mouse games for the finish so I just decided to attack and see what happens. I expected some real sprinting action, but was disappointed."

In third place were Hannes Genze and Andreas Kugler in a time of 5:39.46 with Thomas Dietsch and Tim Boehme in fourth (5:39.48).

Kevin van Hoovels and Sebastien Carabin were in fifth place.

Stander and Sauser have stretched their overall lead by more than nine minutes as they have a 18 minutes and 35 seconds advantage over closest rivals Urs Huber and Konny Looser.

"I was relieved when Christoph went on the attack for the finish, because when it comes to sprinting, he's not really that good at it," said Stander.

"So I had only to beat one of the two 360Life riders for the stage win."

Alban Lakata and Robert Mennen are third overall while Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm are in fourth place. Evans and George move up two positions to seventh place overall.

The African Leader jersey went to Evans and George, with Adrien Nyontshuti and Jacques Janse van Rensburg moving into second position in this category.

In the women's category Sally Bigham and Esther Süss won their fourth consecutive stage in a time of 6:26.53.

Theresa Ralph and Nina Gässler crossed the line behind them in a time of 6:35.40 and were followed by Karien van Jaarsveld and Jane Nüssli (6:50.42).

Bigham and Süss enjoys a 34 minutes and 47 seconds lead on Ralph and Gässler.

"I'm very happy we could finish in first place," said Süss.

"I had a really hard day today. It was a long race, starting off with a big group on what seemed like a road race."

Meanwhile, the masters category was again won by Robert Sim and Nico Pfitzenmaier in 6:01.16, followed by Bart Brentjens and Jan Weevers (6:08.42).

Adrian Enthoven and Delaney Impey finished in third place (6:16.15).

Sim and Pfitzenmaier lead Enthoven and Impey by 23 minutes and 43 seconds with Brentjens and Jan Weevers in third place overall.

In the mixed category Erik and Ariane Kleinhans won their third consecutive stage in 6:12.01 with Udo Boelts and Milena Landtwing in second place (6:31.28).

Russell de Jager and Andrea Huser finished in third place in 6:40.34 with Pieter Venter and Leana de Jager in fourth place (6:49.25).

Erik and Ariane Kleinhans lead Boelts and Landtwing by 29 minutes and 47 seconds.

LEADING RESULTS AFTER STAGE 3:

MEN

1 Burry Stander (RSA) / Christoph Sauser (SUI) 36One-Songo-Specialized 15hr37min33sec
2 Urs Huber (SUI) / Konny Looser (SUI) Stockli-Pro 15:56.08
3 Alban Lakata (AUT) / Robert Mennin (GER) Topeak Ergon Racing 15:56.36
4 Karl Platt (GER) / Stefan Sahm (GER) Bulls 1 15:59.27
5 Thomas Dietsche (FRA) / Tim Boehme (GER) Bulls 2 16:00.20

WOMEN

1 Esther Suss (SUI) / Sally Bigham (GBR) Wheels4Life 18:10.51
2 Theresa Ralph (RSA) / Nina Gassler (NOR) Biogen Britehouse 18:45.38
3 Karien van Jaarsveld (RSA) / Jane Nuessli (SUI) 19:19.14

MASTER

1 Robert Sim (RSA) / Nico Pfitzenmaier (GER) Robert Daniel Momsen 16:58.02
2 Adrian Enthoven (RSA) / Delaney Impey (RSA) JAG Craft 17:21.46
3 Bart Brentjens (NED) / Jan Weevers (NED) 17:43.09

MIXED

1 Erik Kleinhans (RSA) / Ariane Kleinhans (RSA) Contego 28E 17:50.05
2 Udo Boelts (GER) / Milena Landtwing (SUI) Centurion Vaude 18:19.53
3 Pieter Venter (RSA) / Leana de Jager (RSA) Attix5 19:20.00



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Live Video Streaming

Mon, 21 Jul @ 00:00
2014 FIFA World Cup - Brazil SuperSport H\L - Honduras v Ecuador

Sports Talk



Cycling Guest
Eritrean cyclists pedal country onto world stage
When Eritrean cyclist Natnael Berhane crossed the finish line of the Tour of Turkey in May, he made...

Haze's Comment
Armstrong deserves nothing
I don't care about Lance Armstrong anymore and I will not watch the stage-managed Oprah show. He...