Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

2010 Commonwealth Games Results: SWIMMING


MONDAY, 4 OCTOBER

Men


400m Freestyle Final:
1. Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 3:48.48; 2. Ryan Napolean (AUS) 3:48.59; 3. David Carry (SCO)3:50.06; 4. David Davies (WAL) 3:50.52; 5. Mark Randall (SA) 3:50.87; 6. Robert Renwick (SCO) 3:51.74; 7. Riaan Schoeman (SA) 3:53.85; 8. Richard Charlesworth (ENG) 3:58.50.

200 Butterfly Final
1. Chad Le Clos (SA) 1:56.48; 2. Michael Rock (ENG) 1:57.15; 3. Stefan Hirniak (CAN) 1:57.26; 4. Christopher Wright (AUS) 1:57.32; 5 Jayden Hadler (AUS) 1:57.37; 6. Joseph Roebuck (ENG) 1:57.44; 7. Roberto Pavoni (ENG) 1:58.13; 8. Sebastien Rousseau (SA) 1:58.28.

4x100 Freestyle Relay
1. Australia (Kyle Richardson, Eamon Sullivan, Tommaso D'Orsogna, James Magnussen), 3:13.92; 2. England (Simon Burnett, Liam Tancock, Grant Turner, Adam Brown), 3:15.05; 3. South Africa (Graeme Moore, Gideon Louw, Roland Schoeman, Darian Townsned), 3:15.21; 4. Canada, 3:17.99; 5. Scotland, 3:20.70; 6. India, 3:27.14; 7. Northern Ireland, 3:27.92; 8. Singapore, 3:30.71.

Women

200m Freestyle Final:
1. Kylie Palmer (AUS) 1:57.50; 2. Jazmin Carlin (WAL) 1:58.29; 3. Rebecca Adlington (ENG) 1:58.47; 4. Genevieve Saumar (CAN) 1:58.50; 5. Joanne Jackson (ENG) 1:58.66; 6. Blair Evans (AUS) 1:58.83; 7. Lauren Boyle (NZ) 1:58.96; 8. Barbara Rojas-Jardin (CAN) 2:00.76.

200m Individual Medley Final:
1. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 2:09.70; 2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:10.83; 3. Julia Wilkinson (CAN) 2:12.09; 4. Natalia Wiegersma (NZ) 2:12.12; 5. Hannah Miley (SCO) 2:12.90; 6. Aimee Wilmott (ENG) 2:15.38; 7. Erica Morningstar (CAN) 2:15.41; 8. Kate Hutchinson (ENG) 2:15.75.

TUESDAY, 5 OCTOBER

Men


50 Backstroke Final:
1. Liam Tancock (ENG) 24.62; 2. Hayden Stoeckel (AUS) 25.08; 3. Ashley Delaney (AUS) 25.21; 4. Daniel Bell (NZ) 25.27; 5. Marco Loughran (WAL) 25.58; 6. Daniel Arnamnart (AUS) 25.66; 7. Charles Francis (CAN) 25.87; 8. Gareth Kean (NZ)25.89.

200 Freestyle Final:
1. Robbie Renwick (SCO) 1:47.88; 2. Kenrick Monk (AUS) 1:47.90; 3. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 1:48.22; 4. Jean Basson (SA) 1:48.47; 5. Ross Davenport (ENG) 1:48.60; 6. Stefan Hirniak (CAN) 1:48.65; 7. Robert Bale (ENG) 1:48.73 8. Dave Carry (SCO) 1:49.19.

Women

50 Breaststroke Final:
1. Leiston Pickett (AUS) 30.84; 2. Leisel Jones (AUS) 31.10; 3. Kate Haywood (ENG) 31.17; 4. Sarah Katsoulis (AUS)31.43; 5. Rebecca Ajulu-Bushell (ENG) 31.56; 6. Annamay Pierce (CAN) 32.15; 7. Alla Atkinson (JAM) 32.19; 8. Kathryn Johnstone (SCO) 32.48.

50 Butterfly Final:
1. Francesca Halsall (ENG) 26.24; 2. Marieke Guehrer (AUS) 26.27; 3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 26.29; 4. Yolane Kukla ( AUS) 26.41; 5. Ellen Gandy (ENG) 26.80; 6. Jemma Lowe (WAL) 27.15; 7. Katerine Savard (CAN) 27.21; 8. MacKenzie Downing (CAN) 27.42.
50 Freestyle S9 Final:
1. Natalie Du Toit (SA) 29.17; 2. Annabelle Williams (AUS) 29.42; 3. Stephanie Millward (ENG) 29.69; 4. Ellie Cole (AUS) 30.23; 5. Shanntol Ince (TRI) 34.07; 6. Katarina Roxon (CAN) 34.37; 7. Kiran Tak (IND) 38.74; 8. Anjani Patel (IND) 46.25.

WEDNESDAY, 6 OCTOBER

Men


200 Backstroke Final:
1. James Goddard (ENG) 1:55.58; 2. Gareth Kean (NZL) 1:57.37; 3. Ashley Delaney (AUS) 1:58.18; 4. Chris Walker-Hebborn (ENG) 1:59.00; 5. Charles Francis (CAN) 2:00.07; 6. Marco Loughran (WAL) 2:00.11; 7. Tobias Oriwol (AUS) 2:00.24; 8. Ryan Bennett (ENG) 2:01.86.

100 Freestyle S9 Final:
1. Matthew Cowdrey (AUS) 25.33; 2. Simon Miller (ENG) 26.70; 3. Prasanta Karmakar (IND) 27.48; 4. Benjamin Austin (AUS) 27.53; 5. Blake Cochrane (AUS) 27.68; 6. Sean Fraser (SCO) 28.63; 7. Laurence McGivern (NIR) 28.95; 8. Sachin Verma (IND) 29.37.

50 Butterfly Final:
1. Jason Dunford (KEN) 23.35; 2. Geoff Huegill (AUS) 23.37; 3. Roland Schoeman (RSA) 23.44; 4. Mitchell Patterson (AUS) 23.65; 5. Ryan Pini (PNG) 23.88; 6. Antony James (ENG) 24.29; 7. Vikram Khade (IND) 24.61; 8. Andrew Mayor. (SCO) 24.63.

100 Breaststroke Final:
1. Cameron Van Der Burgh (RSA) 1:00.10; 2. Christian Sprenger (AUS) 1:00.29; 3. Brenton Rickard (AUS) 1:00.46; 4. Michael Jamieson (SCO) 1:00.60; 5. Scott Dickens (CAN) 1:00.98; 6. Glenn Snyders (NZL) 1:01.39; 7. Kris Gilchrist (SCO) 1:01.43; 8. Daniel Sliwinski (ENG) 1:01.68.

4x200 Freestyle Relay Final:
1. Australia 7:10.29; 2. Scotland 7:14.02; 3. South Africa 7:14.18; 4. Canada 7:14.63; 5. England 7:16.57; 6. Malaysia 7:43.53; 7. India 7:46.18; 8. Singapore DNS

Women

100 Freestyle Final:
1. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 54.09; 2. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 54.30; 3. Fran Halsall (ENG) 54.57; 4. Hayley Palmer (NZL) 54.68; 5. Amy Smith (ENG) 54.91; 6. Victoria Poon (CAN) 55.04; 7. Natasha Hind (NZL) 55.44; 8. Emma Saunders (ENG) 56.17.

200 Breaststroke Final:
1. Leisel Jones (AUS) 2:25.38; 2. Tessa Wallace (AUS) 2:25.60; 3. Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) 2:25.92; 4. Martha McCabe (CAN) 2:26.46; 5. Annamay Pierse (CAN) 2:27.21; 6. Stacey Tadd (ENG) 2:28.48; 7. Hannah Miley (SCO) 2:30.20; 8. Kerry Buchan (SCO) 2:31.18.

4x200 Freestyle Relay Final:
1. Australia 7:53.71; 2. New Zealand 7:57.46; 3. England 7:58.61; 4. Canada 7:58.92; 5. Scotland 8:06.85; 6. Wales 8:08.50; 7. Northern Ireland 8:13.02; 8. India 8:56.59.

THURSDAY, 7 OCTOBER

Men


100 Freestyle Final:
1. Brent Hayden (CAN) 47.98; 2. Simon Burnett (ENG) 48.54; 3. Eamon Sullivan (AUS) 48.69; 4. Gideon Louw (SA) 49.21; 5. Kyle Richardson (AUS) 49.26; 6. Tommaso D'Orsogna (AUS) 49.40; 7. Graeme Moore (SA) 49.64; 8. Adam Brown (ENG) 49.82.

400 Individual Medley Final:
1. Chad Le Clos (SA) 4:13.25; 2. Joe Roebuck (ENG) 4:15.84; 3. Riaan Schoeman (SA) 4:16.86; 4. Thomas Haffield (WAL) 4:17.47; 5. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (ENG) 4:17.99; 6. Brian Johns (CAN) 4:19.77; 7. Roberto Pavoni (ENG) 4:19.81; 8. Lewis Smith (SCO) 4:21.64.

Women

100 Freestyle S9 Final:
1. Natalie Du Toit (SA) 1:02.36; 2. Stephanie Millward (ENG) 1:03.69; 3. Ellie Cole (AUS) 1:05.20; 4. Annabelle Williams (AUS) 1:05.82; 5. Katarina Roxon (CAN) 1:09.03; 6. Shanntol Ince (TRI) 1:14.00; 7. Kiran Tak (IND) 1:28.34; 8. Anjani Patel (IND) 1:48.11.

800 Freestyle Final:
1. Rebecca Adlington (ENG) 8:24.69; 2. Wendy Trott (SA) 8:26.96; 3. Melissa Gorman (AUS) 8:32.37; 4. Katie Goldman (AUS) 8:38.65; 5. Blair Evans (AUS) 8:39.66; 6. Sasha Matthews (ENG) 8:45.28; 7. Megan Gilchrist (SCO) 8:47.83; 8. Aimee Willmott (ENG) 8:49.31.

100 Butterfly Final:
1. Alicia Coutts (AUS) 57.53; 2. Ellen Gandy (ENG) 58.06; 3. Jemma Lowe (WAL) 58.42; 4. Yolane Kukla (AUS) 58.47; 5. Felicity Galvez (AUS) 58.83; 6. Audrey Lacroix (CAN) 59.22; 7. Jessica Sylvester (ENG) 59.40; 8. Katerine Savard (CAN) 59.91.

FRIDAY, 8 OCTOBER

Men


100 Butterfly Final:
1. Geoff Huegill (AUS) 51.69; 2. Ryan Pini (PNG) 52.50; 3. Antony James (ENG) 52.50; 4. Chris Wright (AUS) 52.66; 5. Jason Dunford (KEN) 52.66; 6. Stefan Hirniak (CAN) 53.83; 7. Andrew Mayor (SCO) 53.85; 8. Shaune Fraser (CAY) 54.03.

50 Breststroke Final:
1. Cameron Van Der Burgh (SA) 27.18; 2. Glenn Snyders (NZL) 27.67; 3. Brenton Rickard (AUS) 27.67; 4. Christian Sprenger (AUS) 27.87; 5. Scott Dickens (CAN) 28.07; 6. Dan Sliwinski (ENG) 28.12; 7. Amini Fonua (TON) 28.69; 8. Sandeep Sejwal (IND) 28.85.

100 Butterfly Final:
1. Liam Tancock (ENG) 53.59; 2. Daniel Bell (NZL) 54.43; 3. Ashley Delaney (AUS) 54.51; 4. Marco Loughran (WAL) 54.68; 5. Gareth Kean (NZL) 54.91; 6. Chris Walker-Hebborn (ENG) 55.04; 7. Ryan Bennett (ENG) 55.85; 8. Charl Crous (SA) 55.90.

100 Freestyle S8 Final:
1. Ben Austin (AUS) 1:00.44; 2. Sean Fraser (SCO) 1:00.77; 3. Blake Cochrane (AUS) 1:00.95; 4. David Evans (WAL) 1:02.88; 5. Sharath Gayakwad (IND) 1:04.18; 6. David Kulek (MAS) 1:15.45; 7. Naveen Kumar (IND) 1:25.24.

200 Individual Medley Final:
1. James Goddard (ENG) 1:58.10; 2. Joe Roebuck (ENG) 1:59.86; 3. Leith Brodie (AUS) 2:00.00; 4. Darian Townsend (SA) 2:00.29; 5. Chad Le Clos (SA) 2:00.74; 6. Thomas Fraser-Holmes (AUS) 2:02.31; 7. Sebastien Rousseau (SA) 2:02.65; 8. Tobias Oriwol (CAN) 2:03.09.

Women

50 Freestyle Final:
1. Yolane Kukla (AUS) 24.86; 2. Fran Halsall (ENG) 24.98; 3. Hayley Palmer (NZL) 25.01; 4. Victoria Poon (CAN) 25.13; 5. Marieke Guehrer (AUS) 25.26; 6. Alice Mills (AUS) 25.50; 7. Amy Smith (ENG) 25.74; 8. Lai Kwan Chui (MAS) 26.05.

200 Backstroke Final:
1. Meagen Nay (AUS) 2:07.56; 2. Lizzie Simmonds (ENG) 2:07.90; 3. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 2:08.28; 4. Belinda Hocking (AUS) 2:09.01; 5. Gemma Spofforth (ENG) 2:09.08; 6. Stephanie Proud (ENG) :09.12; 7. Melissa Ingram (NZL) 2:09.53; 8. Genevieve Cantin (CAN) 2:12.04.

100 Breaststroke Final:
1. Leisel Jones (AUS) 1:05.84; 2. Samantha Marshall (AUS) 1:07.97; 3. Kate Haywood (ENG) 1:08.29; 4. Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) 1:08.49; 5. Annamay Pierse (CAN) 1:08.79; 6. Martha McCabe (CAN) 1:09.25; 7. Stacey Tadd (ENG) 1:10.12; 8. Achieng Ajulu-Bushell (ENG) 1:10.73.

400 Freestyle Final:
1. Rebecca Adlington (ENG) 4:05.68; 2. Kylie Palmer (AUS) 4:07.85; 3. Jaz Carlin (WAL) 4:08.22; 4. Anne Bochmann (ENG) 4:08.30; 5. Lauren Boyle (NZL) 4:09.45; 6. Jo Jackson (ENG) 4:10.37; 7. Wendy Trott (SA) 4:10.74; 8. Alexandra Komarnycky (CAN) 4:11.57.

50 backstroke Final:
1. Sophie Edington (AUS) 28.00; 2. Gemma Spofforth (ENG) 28.03; 3. Georgia Davies (WAL) 28.33; 4. Emily Seebohm (AUS) 28.33; 5. Grace Loh (AUS) 28.66; 6. Julia Wilkinson (CAN) 28.76; 7. Emily Thomas (NZL) 29.02; 8. Sinead Russell (CAN) 29.14.

4x100 Freestyle Final:
1. Australia 3:36.36; 2. England 3:40.03; 3. New Zealand 3:42.12; 4. Northern Ireland 3:49.48; 5. Scotland 3:49.79; 6. Malaysia 3:54.83; 7. India 4:02.55.

SATURDAY, 9 OCTOBER

Men


50 Freestyle Final: 1. Brent Hayden (CAN) 22.01; 2. Roland Schoeman (SA) 22:14; 3. Gideon Louw (SA) 22.22; 4. Simon Burnett (ENG) 22.44; 5. Cameron Prosser (AUS) 22.46; 6. Eamon Sullivan (AUS) 22.51; = Adam Thorp (ENG) 22.51; 8. David Dunford (KEN) 22.64.

200 Breaststroke Final: 1. Brenton Rickard (AUS) 2:10.89; 2. Michael Jamieson (SCO) 2:10.97; 3. Christian Sprenger (AUS) 2:11.44; 4. Andrew Wills (ENG) 2:11.49; 5. Kris Gilchrist (SCO) 2:11.77; 6. Robert Holderness (WAL) 2:11.85; 7. Craig Calder (AUS) 2:13.39; 8. Glenn Snyders (NZL) 2:14.42.

100 Freestyle S10 Final: 1. Benoit Huot (CAN) 53.70; 2. Andrew Pasterfield (AUS) 55.04; 3. Rob Welbourn (ENG) 55.10; 4. Matthew Cowdrey (AUS) 55.57; 5. Laurence McGivern (NIR) 1:03.31; 6. Fraidden Dawan (MAS) 1:05.17; 7. Chetan Raut (IND) 1:05.27; 8. Rimo Saha (IND) 1:07.80.

1 500 Freestyle Final: 1. Ryan Cochrane (CAN) 15:01.49; 2. Heerden Herman (SA) 15:03.70; 3. Daniel Fogg (ENG) 15:13.50; 4. Mark Randall (SA) 15:15.40; 5. David Davies (WAL) 15:20.38; 6. Ryan Napoleon (AUS) 15:28.70; 7. Sean Penhale (CAN) 15:39.39; 8. Richard Charlesworth (ENG) 15:42.77.

4x100 Medley Final: 1. Australia 3:33.15; 2. South Africa 3:36.12; 3. England 3:36.31; 4. Canada 3:37.61; 5. Scotland 3:40.68; 6. India 3:47.23; 7. Malaysia 3:48.70; 8. Guernsey 3:55.16.

Women


200 Butterfly Final: 1. Jessica Schipper (AUS) 2:07.04; 2. Audrey Lacroix (CAN) 2:07.31; 3. Ellen Gandy (ENG) 2:07.75; 4. Samantha Hamill (AUS) 2:07.84; 5. Jemma Lowe (WAL) 2:08.28; 6. MacKenzie Downing (CAN) 2:11.05; 7. Jessica Dickons (ENG) 2:11.24; 8. Felicity Galvez (AUS) 2:13.19.

100 Freestyle S9 Final:1. Natalie Du Toit (SA) 1:07.32; 2. Stephanie Millward (ENG) 1:13.11; 3. Ellie Cole (AUS) 1:14.04; 4. Annabelle Williams (AUS) 1:14.07; 5. Katarina Roxon (CAN) 1:18.84; 6. Shanntol Ince (TRI) 1:22.64 7. Kiran Tak (IND) 1:53.00.

400 Individual Medley: 1. Hannah Miley (SCO) 4:38.83; 2. Samantha Hamill (AUS) 4:39.45; 3. Keri-Anne Payne (ENG) 4:41.07; 4. Blair Evans (AUS) 4:41.51; 5. Aimee Wilmott (ENG) 4:44.87; 6. Stephanie Proud (ENG) 4:46.17; 7. Alexandra Komarnycky (CAN) 4:47.69; 8. Sycerika McMahon (NIR) 4:52.47.

4x100 Medley Relay: 1. Australia 3:56.99; 2. England 4:00.09; 3. Canada 4:03.96; 4. Wales 4:05.96; 5. Scotland 4:11.53; 6. Northern Ireland 4:18.47; 7. Malaysia 4:23.40; 8. India 4:37.97.

Live Video Streaming

Fri, 18 Apr @ 05:00
Sat, 19 Apr @ 12:15
Sat, 19 Apr @ 14:30

Sports Talk



Reuters (do not use)
Even with "blue skies," is Beijing's air safe?
Beijing has vowed the Olympic Games will take place under blue skies, not the murky "sauna" haze...

Guest Column
Usain bold, both on and off track
Usain Bolt has the bragging rights after his golden world record sprint treble and boldly told...