Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Athletics | International

Abakumova, Borzakovsky win Russian titles



Maria Abakumova, the 2008 Olympic silver medallist and reigning world champion in women's javelin, won her third national title on the last day of the Russian athletics championships on Thursday.

The 27-year-old threw a distance of 65.99m to clinch victory while Viktoria Sudarushkina was second with 57.65m and Oksana Gromova placed third with 55.89m.

"I'm pleased with my performance and happy to win the gold of the national championships," said Abakumova.

Meanwhile, the 2004 Olympic 800m champion Yury Borzakovsky won his 12th national title in 1min 46.98sec.

Stepan Poistogov took second in 1:47.30, while Ivan Nesterov came third in 1:47.84.

"I'm planning a time of around 1:43.00 at the world championships (next month). I think it will be enough to clinch a medal."

London Olympic high jump champion Ivan Ukhov experienced few troubles on his way to victory with a leap of 2.30m.

Alexander Shustov cleared 2.27m to grab second ahead of Daniil Tsyplakov who was third with 2.24.

Nikolai Sedyuk won the men's discus with 61.39m while Yulia Zaripova, the Olympic champion in the women's steeplechase, claimed the national title over 1 500m in a time of four minutes 02.56sec.

"It's my dream to perform at both distances 1500 metres and steeplechase," Zaripova said.

"Today I just wanted to test my form and speed at the 1500 metres to check whether I'm ready to fight with my African rivals at the worlds.

"But at the worlds I will compete in steeplechase only. I'm not strong enough to run both distances there."

RESULTS

Men

200m:
1. Alexander Hyutte 20.94sec
2. Konstantin Petryashov 21.05
3. Vyacheslav Kolesnichenko 21.10

800m:
1. Yury Borzakovsky 1min 46.98sec
2. Stepan Poistogov 1:47.30
3. Ivan Nesterov 1:47.84

High jump:
1. Ivan Ukhov 2.30m
2. Alexander Shustov 2.27
3. Daniil Tsyplakov 2.24

Long jump:
1.Sergei Morgunov 8.06m
2. Alexander Petrov 7.94
3. Pavel Shalin 7.90

Discus:
1. Nikolai Sedyuk 61.39m
2. Alexander Kiria 59.80
3. Viktor Butenko 59.68

Women

200m:
1. Yelena Bolsun 23.38sec
2. Yelena Kozlova 23.40
3. Yelizaveta Savlinis 23.41

1500m:
1. Yulia Zaripova 4min 02.56sec
2. Svetlana Podosenova 4:04.01
3. Yelena Korobkina 4:05.43

Triple jump:
1. Irina Gumenyuk 14.41m
2. Anna Pyatykh 14.40
3. Viktoria Valyukevich 14.36

Javelin:
1. Maria Abakumova 65.99m
2. Viktoria Sudarushkina 57.65
3. Oksana Gromova 55.89

Shot put:
1. Yevgenia Kolodko 19.86m
2. Irina Tarasova 18.52
3. Anna Avdeyeva 18.34



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Live Video Streaming

Great Goals Of European Football - Show 1
Cycling - Time Trial: Men's Individual
Diving - Women's 10m Platform Preliminary
Lawn Bowls - Women's Pairs Qfs/men's Sgl Qfs/open Triples B6,B7,B8 Bronze & Gold Medal Match

Sports Talk



Gary Sobel (Physio)
Comrades training - July 2014
This month I would like to discuss how to individualise a training programme. Every runner is...

Reuters on Athletics
Hitting the trail with elite runner Zola Budd
My running partner has generously conceded to my pace and it's not because of the warmth of the...