Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Athletics | International

Usain Bolt © Reuters

Bolt races to year's fastest 200 metres



Olympic champion Usain Bolt sent out a warning to his rivals ahead of the world championships by running the fastest time of the year to win the 200 metres at the Paris Diamond League on Saturday.

The world record holder eased to the line in 19.73 bettering American Tyson Gay's world lead by 0.01 seconds and then said there was more to come.

"I came out to try and execute the best I could. I did a few things wrong but all I have to do is go back to the drawing board and get it right," Bolt, who was dogged by a hamstring injury earlier in the season, told a news conference.

"I lost one 100 metres and a lot of people are making a big deal out of it, and it doesn't really bother me," the Jamaican said in reference to his defeat by Justin Gatlin in Rome last month.

This video is not available in your region

"I am a championship person, I'm not worried, as long as I'm in great shape."

Home favourite Christophe Lemaitre, who won the world bronze two years ago, finish third in 20.07 withJamaica's Olympic bronze medallist Warren Weir second in 19.92.

Twice Olympic 100 metres champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce held off Nigeria's fast-finishing Blessing Okagbarefor a thrilling win in 10.92 seconds, 0.01 ahead of her rival who beat her over 200 last weekend.

"Today it was not the best race technically but I still managed to win," Fraser-Pryce told reporters.

"I did not feel Blessing coming, I just ran my own race," said the Jamaican who is planning a sprint double inMoscow.

WORLD LEAD

There was a world leading time of 14:23.68 for Ethiopia's Tirunesh Dibaba in the 5 000 metres as she bids for a third world title over the distance in Moscow next month before turning to the marathon.

"It's a good test before Moscow," Dibaba told reporters. "It was my last race before the world championships where I've decided to race the 5 000 and the 10 000," added the twice 10 000 metres world champion.

Fellow Ethiopian Almaz Ayana stunned the crowd by taking second place in 14:25.84, smashing her personal best by more than 26 seconds and becoming the sixth fastest woman of all times.

Olympic and world champion Kirani James produced a superb effort to win the 400 metres with a world-leading time of 43.96 seconds, the second quickest of his career. LaShawn Merritt of the US was second in 44.09.

Aries Merritt, 110 hurdles world record holder, showed he was starting to run into form following a hamstring injury, with victory in 13.09.

France's Mahiedine Mekhissi, gave the home crowd something to cheer about with a European record of 8:00.09 in the 3 000 metres steeplechase but the twice Olympic silver medallist still finished second to London 2012 champion Ezekiel Kemboi who won with a world-leading time of 7:59.03.

Kenyan Kemboi seemed more excited by Mekhissi's performance than his own, pulling the Frenchman off the floor after the finish to celebrate with him.

Britain's Olympic champion Greg Rutherford pulled out of the long jump during the competition complaining of a hamstring problem, however he later played down the injury.

"Just realised worlds is still 5 and a half weeks away. Plenty of time for this old hand," Rutherford tweeted.

France's Renaud Lavillenie, who became Olympic champion last year but is still seeking his first world crown, won the pole vault with a meeting record of 5.92 metres, two days after failing at his opening height at the Diamond League meeting in Lausanne.

RESULTS

Men's 200m
1. Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.73
2. Warren Weir (Jamaica) 19.92
3. Christophe Lemaitre (France) 20.07
4. Jason Young (Jamaica) 20.12
5. Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica) 20.21
6. Jimmy Vicaut (France) 20.30
7. Maurice Mitchell (U.S.) 20.61
8. Michael-Meba Zeze (France) 21.29

Men's 400m
1. Kirani James (Grenada) 43.96
2. LaShawn Merritt (U.S.) 44.09
3. Tony McQuay (U.S.) 44.84
4. David Verburg (U.S.) 44.97
5. Pavel Maslak (Czech Republic) 45.13
6. Chris Brown (Bahamas) 45.24
7. Calvin Smith (U.S.) 45.33
8. Mame-Ibra Anne (France) 45.73

Men's 1500m
1. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 3:32.55
2. Aman Wote (Ethiopia) 3:32.65
3. Leonel Manzano (U.S.) 3:33.14
4. Mohamed Moustaoui (Morocco) 3:33.18
5. Lawi Lalang (Kenya) 3:33.20
6. Benson Seurei (Kenya) 3:33.33
7. Florian Carvalho (France) 3:33.47
8. Bouabdellah Tahri (France) 3:33.89

Men's 110m Hurdles
1. Aries Merritt (U.S.) 13.09
2. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France) 13.12
3. David Oliver (U.S.) 13.13
4. Andrew Riley (Jamaica) 13.14
5. Ryan Brathwaite (Barbados) 13.14
6. Ryan Wilson (U.S.) 13.15
7. Jason Richardson (U.S.) 13.22
8. Thomas Martinot Lagarde (France) 13.26

Men's 3000m Steeplechase
1. Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 7:59.03
2. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (France) 8:00.09 AR
3. Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya) 8:09.17
4. Roba Gari (Ethiopia) 8:12.22
5. Benjamin Kiplagat (Uganda) 8:13.07
6. Noureddine Smail (France) 8:15.89
7. Hamid Ezzine (Morocco) 8:17.67
8. Yoann Kowal (France) 8:20.41

Men's Long Jump
1. Damar Forbes (Jamaica) 8.11
2. Christopher Tomlinson (Britain) 8.08
3. Louis Tsatoumas (Greece) 8.02
4. Greg Rutherford (Britain) 7.99
5. Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana) 7.96
6. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (South Africa) 7.87
7. Kafetien Gomis (France) 7.86
8. Michel Torneus (Sweden) 7.82

Men's Pole Vault
1. Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.92
2. Jan Kudlicka (Czech Republic) 5.70
3. Konstadinos Filippidis (Greece) 5.70
4. Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany) 5.60
5. Brad Walker (U.S.) 5.60
6. Steven Lewis (Britain) 5.60
7. Augusto Dutra de Oliveira (Brazil) 5.60
8. Valentin Lavillenie (France) 5.45

Men's Discus Throw
1. Robert Harting (Germany) 67.04
2. Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 65.53
3. Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 65.30
4. Vikas Gowda (India) 64.45
5. Yennifer Frank Casanas (Spain) 63.89
6. Robert Urbanek (Poland) 63.33
7. Erik Cadee (Netherlands) 62.97
8. Benn Harradine (Australia) 62.62

Women's 100m
1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.92
2. Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 10.93
3. Murielle Ahoure (Cote D'Ivoire) 11.01
4. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago) 11.10
5. English Gardner (U.S.) 11.13
6. Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria) 11.20
7. Shalonda Solomon (U.S.) 11.21
8. Mariya Ryemyen (Ukraine) 11.29

Women's 800m
1. Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:57.26
2. Malika Akkaoui (Morocco) 1:57.64
3. Alysia Johnson Montano (U.S.) 1:57.75
4. Kate Grace (U.S.) 1:59.47
5. Marilyn Okoro (Britain) 1:59.76
6. Siham Hilali (Morocco) 2:00.15
7. Marina Arzamasova (Belarus) 2:00.70
8. Ajee Wilson (U.S.) 2:00.90

Women's 5000m
1. Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 14:23.68
2. Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 14:25.84
3. Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 14:42.07
4. Sule Utura Gedo (Ethiopia) 14:59.74
5. Buze Diriba Kejela (Ethiopia) 15:01.44
6. Molly Huddle (U.S.) 15:10.56
7. Alemitu Heroye (Ethiopia) 15:11.78
8. Genet Yalew (Ethiopia) 15:12.05

Women's 400m Hurdles
1. Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 53.23
2. Perri Shakes-Drayton (Britain) 53.96
3. Georganne Moline (U.S.) 54.19
4. Denisa Rosolova (Czech Republic) 54.38
5. Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica) 55.22
6. Ristananna Tracey (Jamaica) 55.33
7. Phara Anacharsis (France) 56.55

Women's High Jump
1. Anna Chicherova (Russia) 2.01
2. Brigetta Barrett (U.S.) 1.98
3. Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) 1.98
4. Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden) 1.92
5. Ana Simic (Croatia) 1.92
6. Inika McPherson (U.S.) 1.92
7. Nadiya Dusanova (Uzbekistan) 1.89
8. Ebba Jungmark (Sweden) 1.85

Women's Triple Jump
1. Caterine Ibargueen (Colombia) 14.69
2. Hanna Knyazyeva (Israel) 14.58
3. Olha Saladuha (Ukraine) 14.55
4. Kimberly Williams (Jamaica) 14.48
5. Irina Gumenyuk (Russia) 14.07
6. Dana Veldakova (Slovakia) 13.91
7. Ekaterina Kayukova (Russia) 13.89
8. Teresa Nzola Meso (France) 13.82

Women's Shot Put
1. Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 20.62
2. Michelle Carter (U.S.) 19.57
3. Nadine Kleinert (Germany) 17.95
4. Melissa Boekelman (Netherlands) 17.65
5. Yuliya Leontyuk (Belarus) 17.55
6. Ursula Ruiz (Spain) 17.17
7. Jessica Cerival (France) 17.04

Women's Javelin Throw
1. Christina Obergfoell (Germany) 64.74
2. Kimberley Mickle (Australia) 64.35
3. Madara Palameika (Latvia) 61.36
4. Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) 60.86
5. Martina Ratej (Slovenia) 59.20
6. Mercedes Chilla (Spain) 55.99
7. Sinta Ozolina-Kovala (Latvia) 55.97
8. Matilde Andraud (France) 53.20



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Gary Sobel (Physio)
Comrades training - December 2014
As December comes around, you as a runner in the middle of training for next year's Comrades...

Reuters on Athletics
Hitting the trail with elite runner Zola Budd
My running partner has generously conceded to my pace and it's not because of the warmth of the...