Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Athletics | International

Haile Gebrselassie © Gallo Images

Gebrselassie fails in Olympic 10 000 bid



Former 10 000m world record holder Haile Gebrselassie failed to qualify for the London Olympics after finishing seventh at the Fanny Blankers-Koen Games in Hengelo, Netherlands, on Sunday.

The 39-year-old trailed home in a time of 27 minutes 20.39 seconds, nearly nine seconds behind winner Tariku Bekele in a race staged as an official Ethiopian Olympic trial.

Bekele finished in 27:11.70, just ahead of Leleisa Desisa Benti who will join him in London. The third spot in the Ethiopian team is being held open for world record holder Kenenisa Bekele who has been suffering from injury problems.

Gebrselassie had been hoping to travel to his fifth Olympics and was in confident mood after winning the Great Manchester Run last weekend. He won gold in the 10 000 metres in 1996 and 2000.

Santos Luguelin of the Dominican Republic set the second-best time of the year in the men's 400 metres.

The 18-year-old won in 44.45 seconds, a time only bettered by American Olympic champion LaShawn Merritt in 2012.

RESULTS

Men
100m (0.5 m/s)
1. Churandy Martina (NED) 10.18
2. Mario Forsythe (JAM) 10.25
3. Ainsley Waugh (JAM) 10.31

400m:
1. Luguelin Santos (DOM) 44.45
2. Martyn Rooney (GBR) 44.97
3. Nery Brenes (CRC) 45.20
5. Oscar Pistorius (RSA) 46.35

800m:
1. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:43.83
2. Timothy Kitum (KEN) 1:44.00
3. Job Kinyor (KEN) 1:44.17

1500m:
1. Nixon Chepseba (KEN) 3:29.90
2. Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 3:30.31
3. Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH) 3:31.45

10000m:
1. Tariku Bekele (ETH) 27:11.70
2. Leleisa Benti (ETH) 27:11.98
3. Sileshi Sihine (ETH) 27:12.60
7. Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:20.39

110m hurdles:
1. Ronnie Ash (USA) 13.31
2. Andrew Pozzi (GBR) 13.39
3. Arthur Noga (POL) 13.45

Women
200m:
1. Charonda Williams (USA) 22.73
2. Jamile Samuel (NED) 22.93
3. Tiffany Towsend (USA) 23.04

800m:
1. Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) 1:57.79
2. Yuneysi Santiusti (CUB) 1:58.53
3. Annet Negesa (UGA) 1:59.08

1500m:
1. Hanna England (GBR) 4:04.05
2. Corina Harrer (GER) 4:04.81
3. Laura Weightmann (GBR) 4:04.88

100m hurdles:
1. Kellie Wells (USA) 12.81
2. Lolo Jones (USA) 12.90
3. Queen Harrison (USA) 12.98

Discus
1. Zaneta Glanc (POL) 64.71m
2. Sendriute Zinaida (LIT) 62.74
3. Joanna Wisnewska (POL) 59.50



Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Gary Sobel (Physio)
Comrades training - December 2014
As December comes around, you as a runner in the middle of training for next year's Comrades...

Reuters on Athletics
Hitting the trail with elite runner Zola Budd
My running partner has generously conceded to my pace and it's not because of the warmth of the...