Forgot Password

 

Register

 

Create your Connect ID

This will allow you to login to all DStv websites & applications




or
Login using
x

Email Reset

 




Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)

Aquatics | SA Swimming

Heerden Herman © Gallo Images

Herman, Trott qualify for London



Heerden Herman and Wendy Trott confirmed their qualification for the London Olympics on Sunday, with A-standard times on the final day of the South African National Swimming Championships in Durban.

Herman won the 1 500 metres freestyle title in 15 minutes 07.99 seconds, well inside the 15:11.83 qualifying time as he was a clear winner over Mark Randall (15:27.38) and Myles Brown (15:31.68).

Trott claimed the 800m title after a time of 8:30.61 with both Western Province swimmers guaranteeing their selection after having previously swum A-standard times in their respective races.

The qualifying criteria requires all the country's Olympic hopefuls to swim below the standards twice during a 10-month period, including once this week.

“I wasn't feeling as good as I'd hoped, but in the end I was just happy to get the time,” Herman said.

“Obviously that has secured my place on the team now and it's a massive relief to have done it.”

Trott was over 10 seconds clear of second-placed Jessica Pengelly (8:41.40) and Michelle Weber (8:44.10).

“I would have liked to have gone faster, but my only goal here was to make the team and I've done that,” she said.

"I'm really happy with the performance.”

Elsewhere, there was slight disappointment for Chad le Clos after his splendid week ended on somewhat of a low considering the standards he set over the past seven days.

The KwaZulu-Natal swimmer, bidding to swim four events in London, won the 100m butterfly title in 52.45.

However, his time failed to breach the qualifying mark of 52.36 as he ended ahead of Dylan Bosch (53.89) and Neil Watson (54.43).

Karin Prinsloo also guaranteed her selection for London when she won the 200m backstroke title in 2:10.76.

It was the second successive night that she had dipped below the A-standard mark of 2:10.84, but she still needed to end in the top two to guarantee selection.

“I was feeling better than yesterday to be honest, I think I was more relaxed than I was last night,” Prinsloo said.

“I'm just happy to have swum the time again.” “It's been a long week, but I'm satisfied what I've achieved.”

Jessica Ashley-Cooper was a distant second in 2:16.53 with Nathania van Niekerk (2:16.97) third.

Roland Schoeman was the 50m freestyle winner, though his time of 22.23 was outside the A-standard time as he edged out Brad Tandy (22.35) and Gideon Louw (22.45).

The veteran Olympic medallist did make the 22.11 required time in the semifinal, which he won in 22.08.

There was also disappointment for Graeme Moore (23.00), who blew his last chance to qualify for the Games.

In the 50m distance for women, Western Province swimmer Trudi Maree was crowned champion after recording 25.38, just 11 hundredths of a second outside the A-standard time.

Lehesta Kemp (26.17) took second, while bronze went to Prinsloo (26.26).

The non-Olympic finals were won by Warren Karsten (29.10) in the men's 50m breaststroke, with the women's crown taken by Suzaan van Biljon (32.61).

The 50m butterfly titles went to Watson (24.31) in the male race and the female race won by Vanessa Mohr (26.53).

Finally, the 50m backstroke titles were taken by Charl Crous (25.66) in the men's race and the women's gold going to Sophie Edington (28.82).

With two world records set earlier during the Championships, Kevin Paul Paul continued his winning feat when he added a fourth Paralympic A qualifying time to his name in the SM10 200m individual medley in 2:17.96, while Charl Bouwer bettered his heats time in the SM13 category in 2:14.50 to make it six qualifying times in one week.

In the S14 200m freestyle Craig Groenewald and Challis Wright cracked the Paralympic A qualifying times when they won the race in 2:04.79 and 2:09.20 respectively while Yvonne Smith was 20 seconds ahead of the Paralympic requirement when she clocked 2:21.08.

Paralympian Natalie du Toit was once again in top form adding her sixth A qualifying time in the 200m individual medley in 2:37.30 while Renette Bloem (SM11) made her second time in 3:30.50.

All the Olympic A Qualifying Times following Day 7 (SF = semifinal)

  • Chad le Clos - 400m individual medley - 4:13.86
  • Chad le Clos - 200m freestyle (SF) - 1:47.20
  • Chad le Clos - 200m butterfly - 1:56.17
  • Chad le Clos - 200m individual medley - 1:58.34
  • Suzaan van Biljon - 200m breaststroke - 2:26.74
  • Cameron van der Burgh - 100m breaststroke - 59.90
  • Riaan Schoeman - 400m individual medley - 4:15.60
  • Heerden Herman - 400m freestyle - 3:48.57
  • Heerden Herman - 1500m freestyle - 15:07.99
  • Kathryn Meaklim - 400m individual medley - 4:37.70
  • Kathryn Meaklim - 200m individual medley (SF) - 2:13.33
  • Charl Crous - 100m backstroke - 54.17
  • Gideon Louw - 100m freestyle (SF) - 48.74
  • Darian Townsend - 200m individual medley - 1:59.34
  • Wendy Trott - 800m freestyle - 8:30.61
  • Roland Schoeman - 50m freestyle (SF) - 22.08
  • Karin Prinsloo - 200m backstroke - 2:10.76

All the Paralympic A Qualifying Times following Day 7

  • Charl Bouwer (S13) - 100m backstroke - 59.78
  • Charl Bouwer (S13) - 400m freestyle - 4:13.93
  • Charl Bouwer (S13) - 50m freestyle - 24.38
  • Charl Bouwer (S13) - 100m freestyle - 52.89
  • Charl Bouwer (S13) - 100m butterfly - 58.78
  • Charl Bouwer (SM13) - 200m individual medley - 2:14.50
  • Hendri Herbst (S11) - 100m backstroke - 1:18.98
  • Hendri Herbst (S11) - 400m freestyle - 4:58.75
  • Hendri Herbst (S11) - 50m freestyle - 26.86
  • Hendri Herbst (S11) - 100m freestyle - 1:00.12
  • Achmad Hassiem (S10) - 100m butterfly - 58.79
  • Achmad Hassiem (S10) - 400m freestyle - 4:24.28
  • Shireen Sapiro (S10) - 100m backstroke - 1:10.70
  • Shireen Sapiro (S10) - 400m freestyle - 5:00.10
  • Natalie du Toit (S9) - 100m backstroke - 1:14.78
  • Natalie du Toit (SB8) - 100m breaststroke - 1:29.84
  • Natalie du Toit (S9) - 100m freestyle - 1:05.75
  • Natalie du Toit (S9) - 100m butterfly - 1:12.34
  • Natalie du Toit (S9) - 400m freestyle - 4:35.54
  • Natalie du Toit (SM9) - 200m individual medley - 2:37.30
  • Emily Gray (S10) - 100m backstroke - 1:16.88
  • Emily Gray (S10) - 400m freestyle - 5:01.77
  • Sharah-Joan Shannon (S3) - 100m freestyle - 2:58.02
  • Tadhg Slattery (SB5) - 100m breaststroke -1:40.70
  • Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5) - 100m breaststroke -1:43.84
  • Challis Wright (SB14) - 100m breaststroke - 1:16.02
  • Challis Wright (S14) - 200m freestyle - 2:09.20
  • Craig Groenewald (SB14) - 100m breaststroke - 1:14.80
  • Craig Groenewald (S14) - 200m freestyle - 2:05.78
  • Yvonne Smith (SB14) - 100m breaststroke - 1:32.43
  • Yvonne Smith (S14) - 200m freestyle - 2:24.24
  • Renette Bloem (SB11) - 100m breaststroke - 1:39.06
  • Renette Bloem (SM11) - 200m individual medley - 3:30.50
  • Marike Naude (SB13) - 100m breaststroke - 1:41.27
  • Kevin Paul (SB9) - 100m breaststroke - 1:05.94 (World Record)
  • Kevin Paul (S10) - 50m freestyle - 25.68
  • Kevin Paul (S10) - 100m freestyle - 55.58
  • Kevin Paul (SM10) - 200m individual medley - 2:17.96
  • Adri Visser (S5) - 50m butterfly - 57.59


Comments

More expert analysis and opinion from Sport24
The opinions expressed by Sport24 experts and bloggers are theirs alone, and do not necessarily represent those of SuperSport

Live Video Streaming

Mon, 21 Apr @ 09:00
Fri, 18 Apr @ 05:00
Mon, 21 Apr @ 14:30
Mon, 21 Apr @ 15:30

Sports Talk



Roland Schoeman
Many happy returns
After a productive week in Durban, I’m pleased to report I’ve qualified for my fifth Commonwealth...